ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2014 Local Elections

23 May 2014

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Gorey
Gorey
Gorey
Cork West Adrian Healy*
Carrickmacross Castleblaney Aidan Murray*
Ballinasloe Aidan Donohue
Carrickmacross Castleblaney Aidan Campbell
Glencullen Sandyford Aileen Eglington
Fermoy Aileen Browne
Athlone Alan Shaw
Rathfarnham Alan Gallagher
Mullingar Kilbeggan Andrew Duncan
Rathfarnham Anne Marie Dermody
Cobh Anthony Barry
Howth Malahide Anthony Lavin
Gorey Anthony Donohoe
Cork East Barbara Murray*
Monaghan Barra Flynn
Donegal Barry O'Neill*
Stillorgan Barry Saul*
Blackrock Barry Ward
Cork City South West Barry Keane
Cavan Belturbet Barry Wilson
Inishowen Bernard McGuinness*
Stranorlar Bert Galbraith
Clare West Bill Slattery*
Cork City South Central Billy McGill
Naas Billy Hillis
Ballymote Tobercurry Blair Feeney
Swords Bob Dowling
Killarney Bobby O'Connell*
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Bobby Delaney
Castlebar Brendan Henaghan
Maynooth Brendan Weld*
Comeragh Brendan Coffey*
Dundrum Brian Murphy
Templeogue Terenure Brian Lawlor*
Carlow Brian O'Donoghue
Loughrea Bridie Willers*
Bailieborough Cootehill Carmel Brady
Killarney Cathal Walshe
Boyle Charlie Hopkins
Mullingar Kilbeggan Chris Murtagh
Ballybay Clones Ciara McPhillips
Beaumont Donaghmede Ciaran Byrne
Ennis Cillian Griffey
Dundalk Carlingford Colin Goss
Cashel Tipperary Colm Taylor
Ardee Colm Markey*
Templeogue Terenure Colm Brophy*
Mullingar Kilbeggan Colm Arthur*
Ballymahon Colm Murray
Nenagh Conor Delaney*
Cobh Conor Murphy
Castlebar Cyril Burke*
Blarney Macroom Damian Boylan
Dungarvan Lismore Damien Geoghegan*
Newcastle West Damien Riedy
Limerick City West Daniel Butler
Ballymote Tobercurry Dara Mulvey*
Naas Darren Scully*
Tallaght South David Yeats
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick David Goodwin*
Bailieborough Cootehill David Blake*
Sligo David Cawley
Monaghan David Maxwell*
Cabra Finglas David Rouse
Kilkenny City West David Fitzgerald
Dungarvan Lismore Declan Doocey*
Beaumont Donaghmede Declan Flanagan*
Ballincollig Carrigaline Deirdre Forde*
Limerick City North Denis McCarthy*
Muinebheag Denis Foley*
Cork City South East Derek Cregan
Cork West Dermot Sheehan*
Ballincollig Carrigaline Derry Canty*
Cork City South East Des Cahill*
Swords Diane Sexton
Limerick City East Diarmuid Scully*
Ardee Dolores Minogue*
Cork City North Central Donncha Loftus
Crumlin Kimmage Edel James
Conamara Eileen Mannion Mullen*
Castleknock Eithne Loftus*
Dun Laoghaire Ellen O'Connor
Clondalkin Emer Higgins*
Mullingar Coole Emily Wallace
Cork City South Central Emmet O'Halloran*
Ballinamore Enda McGloin*
Cashel Tipperary Eoghan Lawrence
Ballybay Clones Eugene Bannigan
Castlebar Eugene McCormack*
Castlebar Eugene Lavin*
Ballincollig Carrigaline Farah Deeba
Limerick City West Felim Cronin
Carlow Fergal Browne*
Limerick City West Fergus Kilcoyne
Piltown Fidelis Doherty*
Ardee Finnan McCoy*
Carrick-On-Shannon Finola Armstrong McGuire
Naas Fintan Brett
Piltown Fintan Byrne
Kildare Newbridge Fiona McLoughlin Healy
Mullingar Coole Frank McDermott*
Manorhamilton Frank Dolan*
Granard Frank Kilbride*
Athenry Oranmore Frank Kearney
Limerick City West Frank Mulqueen
Clare West Gabriel Keating*
Ballincollig Carrigaline Garret Kelleher
Killiney Shankill Garrett McDermott
Drogheda Garrett O'Dowd
Monaghan Gary Keenan
Tallaght Central Gay Kelly
Ballymote Tobercurry Gerard Mullaney*
Ballymahon Gerard Farrell
Ennis Gerard O'Halloran
Cappaghmore Kilmallock Gerard Mitchell
Clare West Gerard Kennedy
Kanturk Mallow Gerard Murphy*
Nenagh Gerard Darcy*
Lucan Gerry Kennedy
Ballymun Gerry Breen*
Boyle Gerry Garvey*
Ratoath Gerry O'Connor
Ratoath Gillian Toole
Ballinamore Gordon Hughes*
Letterkenny Grace Boyle
Tralee Grace O'Donnell
Castlebar Henry Kenny*
Castleknock Henry Minogue
Tramore Waterford City West Hilary Quinlan*
Sligo Hubert Keaney*
Ballybay Clones Hugh McElvaney*
Athy Ivan Keatley
Balbriggan J P Browne
Naas Jacinta O'Sullivan
Cavan Belturbet Jacqui Lewis
Graiguecullen Portarlington James Daly*
Sligo James Gilmartin
Bandon Kinsale James O'Donovan
Crumlin Kimmage Jason O'Callaghan
Balbriggan Jean Fay Brady
Balbriggan Jeanette McNamara
Newcastle West Jerome Scanlan*
Cork West Jerry Sullivan
Killiney Shankill Jim Gildea
Portlaoise Jim Ring
Ardee Jim Lennon*
Waterford City East Jim D'Arcy*
Tralee Jim Finucane*
Dundrum Jim O'Dea
Limerick City West Jim Long*
Loughrea Jimmy McClearn*
Cabra Finglas Jimmy Prendergast
Letterkenny Jimmy Kavanagh*
Clontarf Jimmy Bowler
Kilkenny City East Jimmy Leahy
Castlecomer Joan Fitzpatrick
Cork City North West Joe O'Callaghan
Templemore Thurles Joe Bourke
Cork City North East Joe Kavanagh*
Killaloe Joe Cooney
Loughrea Joe Byrne
Killaloe Joe Arkins*
Clonmel Joe Leahy
Celbridge Leixlip Joe Neville
Dundalk Carlingford John McGahon
Inishowen John Ryan*
Granard John Duffy*
Cork City South West John Buttimer*
Galway City East John Rabbitte
Bailieborough Cootehill John O'Hare
Athlone John Dolan
Killarney John Sheahan*
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick John King*
Athlone John Naughten*
Donegal John Boyle*
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick John Finlay
Longford John Browne*
Newcastle West John Sheahan*
Ballinamore John McCartin*
Carrick-on-Suir John Fahey*
Carrick-On-Shannon John Ward*
Cork West John O'Sullivan*
Dun Laoghaire John F Bailey*
Graiguecullen Portarlington John Moran*
Waterford City South John Cummins*
Ballincollig Carrigaline John A Collins*
Muinebheag John Murphy*
Glenties John Curran
Cappaghmore Kilmallock John Egan*
Galway City East John Walsh
Donegal John McNulty
Shannon John Crowe*
Stillorgan John Kennedy
Cashel Tipperary John Crosse*
Waterford City East John Carey*
Gorey John Hegarty
Castlecomer Dan Brennan*
Piltown John Maher
Ennis Johnny Flynn*
Kerry South and West Johnny Porridge O'Connor
Carrick-on-Suir Joe Brennan*
Stillorgan Josepha Madigan
Athenry Oranmore Josette Farrell
Tallaght Central Karen Warren
Rathgar Rathmines Kate O'Connell
Portlaoise Kathleen O'Brien*
Enniscorthy Kathleen Codd Nolan*
Carlow Kathy Walsh
Fermoy Kay Dawson
Howth Malahide Keith Redmond
Clondalkin Kenny Egan
Ballinasloe Kevin Ryan
Bandon Kinsale Kevin Murphy*
Drogheda Kevin Richard Callan*
Pembroke South Dock Kieran Binchy
Mulhuddart Kieran Dennison*
Tuam Larry Bane
Cork City South East Laura McGonigle*
Limerick City East Leo Walsh*
Templemore Thurles Liam Brereton
Athenry Oranmore Liam Carroll*
Clonmel Liam Ahearn*
Boyle Liam Callaghan*
Newcastle West Liam Galvin*
Comeragh Liam Brazil*
Pembroke South Dock Linda O'Shea Farren
Dundalk South Linus English
Tramore Waterford City West Lola O'Sullivan
Carrickmacross Castleblaney Lorraine Cotter
Carrick-on-Suir Louise McLoughlin
Cork City North West Lyndsey Clarke
Cavan Belturbet Madeleine Argue*
Dundrum Madeline Spiers
Galway City East Margot Kelly
Ratoath Maria Murphy*
Mulhuddart Maria McGrail
Killiney Shankill Maria Bailey*
Dundalk South Maria Doyle*
Limerick City West Maria Byrne*
Clare West Marian McMahon Jones*
Limerick City East Marian Hurley
Howth Malahide Marie O'Toole
Blackrock Marie Baker
Clonmel Marie Murphy*
Kildare Newbridge Mark Stafford
Stranorlar Martin Harley*
Dundalk Carlingford Martin Murnaghan*
Kilkenny City West Martin Brett*
Cork West Mary Hegarty*
Portlaoise Mary Sweeney*
Ennis Mary Howard*
Ballyjamesduff Mary Brady
Cashel Tipperary Mary Hourigan*
Dun Laoghaire Mary Fayne
Conamara Mary McHugh
Kildare Newbridge Mary Donnelly
Castlecomer Mary Hilda Cavanagh*
Sligo Matt Lyons*
Kerry South and West Matt Griffin
Templemore Thurles Maura Byrne*
Granard Maura Kilbride Harkin
Boyle Maura Hopkins
Blackrock Maurice Dockrel
Tramore Waterford City West Maxine Keoghan
Clonmel Michael Murphy*
Mullingar Kilbeggan Michael Newman
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Michael Lalor*
Ballinasloe Michael Finnerty
Cashel Tipperary Michael Fitzgerald*
Limerick City East Michael Sheahan*
Loughrea Michael Maher*
Muinebheag Michael Doran*
Drogheda Michael O'Dowd*
Ballymote Tobercurry Michael Fleming*
Roscommon Michael Creaton*
Templemore Thurles Michael Madden
Blarney Macroom Michael Creed*
Cork East Michael Hegarty*
Limerick City North Michael Hourigan*
Templemore Thurles Michael Cleary*
Roscommon Michael McGreal*
Kilkenny City East Michael Doyle
Granard Micheál Carrigy*
Kildare Newbridge Micheal Nolan
Dungarvan Lismore Micheál Cosgrove
Inishowen Mickey Doherty*
Cappaghmore Kilmallock Mike Houlihan*
Pembroke South Dock Nadine Meisonnave
Clontarf Naoise O Muiri*
Glencullen Sandyford Neale Richmond*
Waterford City East Neil White
Conamara Niamh Byrne
Kanturk Mallow Noel Buckley*
Cork West Noel O'Donovan
Ballymun Noel Rock
Carrick-on-Suir Noel Fitzgerald
Letterkenny Noel McBride*
Kanturk Mallow Noel O'Connor*
Drogheda Oliver Tully*
Athlone Ollie Moore*
Clare West Oliver Garry*
Enniscorthy Oliver Walsh*
Cork City South West P J Hourican
Kerry South and West P J Donovan*
Rathgar Rathmines Paddy Smyth
Dundalk South Paddy Malone
Piltown Paddy Gaule
Granard Paraic Brady
Dundrum Pat Hand*
Dungarvan Lismore Pat Nugent*
Ballymote Tobercurry Pat McGrath*
Killaloe Pat Burke*
Clontarf Pat Crimmins
Tralee Pat McCarthy*
Piltown Pat Dunphy*
Cork City North Central Patricia Gosch*
Dun Laoghaire Patricia Stewart
Pembroke South Dock Paddy McCartan
Inner City North Patrick Martin
Kerry South and West Patrick Connor Scarteen*
Ballyjamesduff Paddy O'Reilly*
Enniscorthy Patrick Kavanagh*
Ballyjamesduff Paddy Smith*
Kilkenny City East Patrick O'Neill
Ballymahon Paul Ross
Ennis Paul Murphy*
Kilkenny City West Paul Croke
Rathfarnham Paula Donovan
Longford Peggy Nolan*
Mullingar Coole Peter Burke*
Tuam Peter Keaveney
Inishowen Peter McLaughlin
Cavan Belturbet Peter McVitty*
Tuam Pete Roche*
Athenry Oranmore Peter Feeney
Mulhuddart Philip O'Callaghan
Celbridge Leixlip Philip Slattery
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Philip Nolan
Nenagh Phyll Bugler*
Inner City North Ray McAdam*
Athy Richard O'Rourke
Athy Richard Daly*
Drogheda Richie Culhane*
Adare Rathkeale Rose Brennan*
Rathgar Rathmines Samantha Long
Limerick City East Sarah Lee Kiely
Kerry South and West Seamus Fitzgerald*
Maynooth Seamus Langan*
Bailieborough Cootehill Seán McKiernan*
Shannon Seán McLoughlin*
Manorhamilton Seán McDermott*
Ballymahon Seán Farrell*
Roscommon Seán Beirne*
Comeragh Seanie Power
Conamara Seosamh O Laoi
Ballincollig Carrigaline Shane O'Callaghan
Sligo Sinéad Maguire
Cobh Sinead Sheppard
Templeogue Terenure Siobhán Butler
Manorhamilton Siobhan McGloin*
Beaumont Donaghmede Stephanie Regan
Adare Rathkeale Stephen Keary*
Glencullen Sandyford Stewart Stephens
Cork City North East Sue Ellen Carroll
Cork East Susan McCarthy
Blarney Macroom Ted Lucey*
Castleknock Ted Leddy
Glenties Terence Slowey*
Carlow Tom O'Neill*
Nenagh Tom Berkery
Muinebheag Tommy Kinsella*
Sligo Thomas Collery*
Castlecomer Thomas Byrne
Maynooth Timothy Durkan
Bandon Kinsale Tim Lombard*
Limerick City North Tina O'Gorman
Tuam Tom McHugh*
Balbriggan Tom O'Leary*
Nenagh Tom Moylan*
Graiguecullen Portarlington Tom Mulhall*
Carrick-On-Shannon Tom Mulligan*
Athlone Tom Farrell
Glencullen Sandyford Tom Joyce*
Adare Rathkeale Tom Neville
Ennis Tony Mulqueen*
Bailieborough Cootehill Val Smith*
Lucan Vicki Casserly
Carlow Wayne Fennell*
Cappaghmore Kilmallock William O'Donnell*
Lucan William Lavelle*
Ballymun Dr Bill Tormey*
Portlaoise Willie Aird*
Kilkenny City West Billy Ireland*
Ballyjamesduff Winston Bennett*
Longford Yvonne Ní Mhurchú

Total Candidates: 398

*outgoing Councillor (199)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (24)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 31-Oct-20 07:35 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 173.245.54.248