ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2009 Local Elections

5 June 2009

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Carlow West Michael Abbey*
Clonmel Tom Acheson
Cahir Liam Ahearn*
Portlaoise Willie Aird*
Cavan Madeleine Argue*
Ennistimon Joe Arkins*
Kilbeggan Colm Arthur
Dun Laoghaire John F Bailey*
Ballybrack Maria Bailey*
Blackrock Marie Baker*
Castleblayney Owen Bannigan*
Ballymahon Larry Bannon*
Dromore Mary Barrett*
Mallow Tom Barry
Strokestown Seán Beirne*
Ballymahon Patrick Belton*
Cavan Winston Bennett*
Cork City South West Brian Bermingham*
Bailieborough David Blake
Arklow Vincent Blake*
Borris-in-Ossory John Bonham*
Arklow Sylvester Bourke*
Cavan Andrew Boylan*
Ballyjamesduff Dessie Boylan
Bailieborough Aidan Boyle*
Donegal John Boyle*
Drumlish Gerry Brady*
Comeragh Liam Brazil*
Clontarf Gerry Breen*
Ballyragget Dan Brennan
Fethard Joe Brennan
Adare Rose Brennan°
Dundalk Carlingford Terry Brennan*
Kilkenny Martin Brett*
Tallaght Central Colm Brophy§
Carlow East Fergal Browne
Tullamore Molly Buckley*
Kanturk Noel Buckley*
Listowel Tim Buckley*
Newport Phyll Bugler°
Castlebar Cyril Burke
Claremorris Michael Burke
Killaloe Pat Burke
Mullingar East Peter Burke
Blarney Pat Burton
Trim Ray Butler
Adare Richard Butler°
Cork City South West John Buttimer
Inner City South West Clare Byrne
Limerick South Maria Byrne*
Cork City South East Des Cahill
Castlerea Liam Callaghan
Slane Sirena Campbell
Macroom Derry Canty°
Tramore John Carey*
Trim Willie Carey*
Granard Micheál Carrigy
Oranmore Liam Carroll
Castleblayney Gary Carville*
Kells Eugene Cassidy*
Ballyragget Mary Hilda Cavanagh*
Birr Percy Clendennen*
Rathfarnham Emma Coburn
Wexford Pat Codd*
Enniscorthy Kathleen Codd Nolan
Comeragh Brendan Coffey
Ballymote Thomas Collery
Carrigaline John A Collins
Ballinasloe Paul Connaughton
Galway City Central Padraig Conneely°
Ballyragget Catherine Connery*
Roscommon Dominick Connolly*
Claremorris Tom Connolly*
Killorglin Patrick Connor Scarteen
Ennistimon Martin Conway*
Templemore Pauline Coonan*
Mullingar West Fintan Cooney*
Killaloe Joe Cooney°
Athlone Mark Cooney*
Cork City South East Jim Corr*
Belmullet Gerry Coyle*
Castlerea Michael Creaton°
Macroom Michael Creed
Claremorris John Cribbin*
Donaghmede Pat Crimmins
Tipperary John Crosse*
Cashel Jack Crowe*
Shannon John Crowe*
Kilkenny Paul Cuddihy*
Waterford South John Cummins
Waterford East Tom Cunningham*
Waterford East Jim D'Arcy*
Dundalk South Jim D'Arcy*
Skibbereen Jim Daly*
Luggacurren James Daly*
Athy Richard Daly
Nenagh Gerard Darcy°
Emo James Deegan*
Tullow Pat Deering
Clondalkin Tony Delaney
Mulhuddart Kieran Dennison
Swords Anne Devitt*
Slane Ann Dillon Gallagher
Piltown Fidelis Doherty
Inishowen Mickey Doherty
Dunshaughlin Regina Doherty
Manorhamilton Frank Dolan*
Drogheda West Anthony Donohoe*
Killorglin P J Donovan
Lismore Declan Doocey
Muinebheag Michael Doran*
Drumlish John Duffy
Piltown Pat Dunphy*
Castleconnell John Egan
Fethard John Fahey*
Limerick South Ger Fahy*
Roscommon Laurence Fallon
Howth Malahide Alan Farrell°
Ballymahon Seán Farrell*
Kells John V Farrelly*
Loughrea Peter Feeney*
Wexford Anna Fenlon*
Carlow East Wayne Fennell
Tralee Jim Finucane
Kilkenny David Fitzgerald
Tipperary Michael Fitzgerald*
Dingle Seamus Fitzgerald*
Artane Whitehall Declan Flanagan§
Kilbeggan Joe Flanagan*
Tobercurry Michael Fleming*
Ennis East Johnny Flynn
Lismore Nora Flynn*
Westport Peter Flynn*
Muinebheag Denis Foley*
Carrigaline Deirdre Forde*
Newcastle West Liam Galvin*
Kilrush Oliver Garry*
Boyle Gerry Garvey*
Dungarvan Damien Geoghegan*
Bray Mick Glynn
Mountmellick David Goodwin*
Cork City North Central Patricia Gosch*
Comeragh Mary Greene*
Dingle Brendan Griffin
Celbridge Senan Griffin°
Dundrum Pat Hand*
Ferbane Connie Hanniffy*
Stranorlar Martin Harley
Bantry Noel Harrington*
Greystones Simon Harris
Castleconnell Mary Harty*
Skibbereen Adrian Healy
Gorey John Hegarty
Bantry Mary Hegarty
Midleton Michael Hegarty*
Sligo Strandhill Imelda Henry*
Athy Martin Heydon
Dungarvan Tom Higgins*
Edenderry Nichola Hogan
Navan Jim Holloway*
Kilmallock Mike Houlihan
Tipperary Mary Hourigan
Limerick North Michael Hourigan*
Ballinamore Gordon Hughes*
Clones Heather Humphreys*
Limerick North Cormac Hurley°
Callan Billy Ireland*
Piltown Anne Maria Irish
Castleconnell Mary Jackman*
Navan Suzanne Jamal
Greystones George Jones*
Glencullen Sandyford Tom Joyce°
Enniscorthy Patrick Kavanagh*
Rathfarnham Cait Keane*
Sligo Drumcliff Hubert Keaney
Rathkeale Stephen Keary
Lucan Derek Keating*
Kilrush Gabriel Keating
Boyle Ernie Keenan*
Blarney Gerry Kelly*
New Ross Denis Kennedy*
Castlebar Henry Kenny*
Limerick North Kevin Kiely*
Longford Victor Kiernan*
Granard Frank Kilbride*
Borris-in-Ossory John King
Gorey Michael Kinsella
Borris Tommy Kinsella*
Conamara Seán Kyne*
Borris-in-Ossory Michael Lalor*
Clane Seamus Langan
Lucan William Lavelle
Swinford Eugene Lavin*
Naas Anthony Lawlor
Tallaght South Brian Lawlor
Ardee Jim Lennon*
Sligo Drumcliff Joe Leonard*
Castleknock Eithne Loftus
Carrigaline Tim Lombard*
Limerick South Jim Long
Sligo Drumcliff Matt Lyons
Belturbet Maura Maguire Lynch*
Howth Malahide Joan Maher°
Loughrea Michael Maher*
Callan Tom Maher*
Kilkenny Betty Manning
Conamara Eileen Mannion Mullen
Ardee Colm Markey
Ballybrack Donal Marren*
Monaghan David Maxwell*
Inner City North Ray McAdam
Letterkenny Noel McBride°
Limerick East Denis McCarthy
Tralee Pat McCarthy*
Ballinamore John McCartin
Loughrea Jimmy McClearn
Castlebar Eugene McCormack
Ardee Finnan McCoy
Coole Frank McDermott*
Manorhamilton Seán McDermott*
Oranmore Jarlath McDonagh*
Clones Hugh McElvaney*
Athlone Gabrielle McFadden
Crumlin Kimmage Ruairi McGinley
Dromahaire Enda McGloin*
Manorhamilton Siobhan McGloin
Cork City South East Laura McGonigle
Ballymote Pat McGrath*
Castlerea Michael McGreal*
Inishowen Bernard McGuinness*
Tuam Tom McHugh*
Tullamore Tommy McKeigue*
Bailieborough Seán McKiernan
Sligo Strandhill Tony McLoughlin*
Cashel Catherine McLoughlin
Dromahaire John McTernan*
Belturbet Peter McVitty*
Swinford Joseph Mellett*
Longford Alan Mitchell*
Greystones Derek Mitchell*
Dun Laoghaire Mary Mitchell O'Connor*
Wexford Jim Moore
Athlone Ollie Moore*
Luggacurren John Moran*
Shannon Tony Mulcahy*
Emo Tom Mulhall
Ballina Michelle Mulherin*
Ballymote Gerard Mullaney*
Carrick-On-Shannon Tom Mulligan*
Ballinasloe Michael Mullins*
Ennis West Tony Mulqueen
Dromore Dara Mulvey
Ballina Jarlath Munnelly*
Cork City North East Dara Murphy*
Pembroke Rathmines Eoghan Murphy
Kanturk Gerard Murphy
Borris John Murphy
Bandon Kevin Murphy*
Dunshaughlin Maria Murphy
Cahir Marie Murphy
Clonmel Michael Murphy
Ennis East Paul Murphy§
Carrickmacross Aidan Murray*
Midleton Barbara Murray*
Tobercurry Gerry Murray°
Athlone John Naughten*
Rathkeale David Naughton*
Galway City West Hildegarde Naughton
Bandon Veronica Neville*
Kildare Micheal Nolan
Longford Peggy Nolan*
Inner City South East Catherine Noone
Dungarvan Pat Nugent
Clontarf Naoise O Muiri*
Fethard Jimmy O'Brien
Portlaoise Kathleen O'Brien
New Ross Larry O'Brien*
Claremorris Patsy O'Brien°
Killarney Bobby O'Connell°
Mallow Noel O'Connor*
Kildare Tony O'Donnell
Kilmallock William O'Donnell
Newcastle West Patrick O'Donovan*
Drogheda East Michael O'Dowd*
Fermoy Pa O'Driscoll
Cork City South Central Emmet O'Halloran
Bailieborough John O'Hare
Dundrum Jim O'Leary*
Balbriggan Tom O'Leary
Westport Austin O'Malley
Westport John O'Malley
Donegal Barry O'Neill*
Thomastown Pat O'Neill*
Carlow West Tom O'Neill
Ballyjamesduff Paddy O'Reilly*
Cabra Glasnevin Mary O'Shea
Skibbereen John O'Sullivan
Tramore Lola O'Sullivan*
Tullow Pat O'Toole
Borris-in-Ossory Marty J Phelan*
Tramore Ann Marie Power*
Listowel Liam Purtill*
Waterford North Hilary Quinlan*
Edenderry Liam Quinn
Carrick-On-Shannon Gerry Reynolds*
Glencullen Sandyford Neale Richmond
Clondalkin Therese Ridge*
Tuam Pete Roche
Templemore Denis Ryan*
Inishowen John Ryan
Bray John S Ryan*
Stillorgan Barry Saul
Newcastle West Jerome Scanlan*
Ennis East Sonny Scanlan°
Naas Darren Scully
Limerick South Diarmuid Scully*
Rathkeale John Sheahan*
Killarney John Sheahan
Castleconnell Michael Sheahan
Bantry Dermot Sheehan
Glenties Terence Slowey*
Ballyjamesduff Paddy Smith*
Cavan Val Smith
Ballina Eddie Staunton*
Portlaoise Mary Sweeney*
Baltinglass Edward Timmins*
Ballymun Finglas Dr Bill Tormey°
Drogheda East Oliver Tully*
Galway City East Brian Walsh°
Adare Leo Walsh§
Enniscorthy Oliver Walsh*
Tuam Tiernan Walsh*
Blackrock Barry Ward
Carrick-On-Shannon John Ward
Ballina Seamus Weir*
Clane Brendan Weld*
Athlone Joe Whelan*
Loughrea Bridie Willers*
Wicklow Irene Winters
Pembroke Rathmines Edie Wynne§
Kells Catherine Yore

Total Elected: 341

*outgoing Councillor (186)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (20)
§outgoing Councillor co-opted for a different area since previous election (5)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (16)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 19-Oct-19 05:08 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.80