ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2009 Local Elections

5 June 2009

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Skibbereen Adrian Healy
Bailieborough Aidan Boyle*
Carrickmacross Aidan Murray*
Howth Malahide Alan Farrell°
Longford Alan Mitchell*
Cavan Andrew Boylan*
Slane Ann Dillon Gallagher
Tramore Ann Marie Power*
Wexford Anna Fenlon*
Swords Anne Devitt*
Piltown Anne Maria Irish
Sligo Strandhill Tony McLoughlin*
Drogheda West Anthony Donohoe*
Naas Anthony Lawlor
Westport Austin O'Malley
Midleton Barbara Murray*
Stillorgan Barry Saul
Blackrock Barry Ward
Donegal Barry O'Neill*
Inishowen Bernard McGuinness*
Kilkenny Betty Manning
Killarney Bobby O'Connell°
Dingle Brendan Griffin
Comeragh Brendan Coffey
Clane Brendan Weld*
Galway City East Brian Walsh°
Tallaght South Brian Lawlor
Cork City South West Brian Bermingham*
Loughrea Bridie Willers*
Rathfarnham Cait Keane*
Cashel Catherine McLoughlin
Kells Catherine Yore
Inner City South East Catherine Noone
Ballyragget Catherine Connery*
Inner City South West Clare Byrne
Ardee Colm Markey
Tallaght Central Colm Brophy§
Kilbeggan Colm Arthur
Ferbane Connie Hanniffy*
Limerick North Cormac Hurley°
Castlebar Cyril Burke
Dungarvan Damien Geoghegan*
Dromore Dara Mulvey
Cork City North East Dara Murphy*
Naas Darren Scully
Monaghan David Maxwell*
Mountmellick David Goodwin*
Bailieborough David Blake
Rathkeale David Naughton*
Kilkenny David Fitzgerald
Artane Whitehall Declan Flanagan§
Lismore Declan Doocey
Carrigaline Deirdre Forde*
Muinebheag Denis Foley*
Limerick East Denis McCarthy
Templemore Denis Ryan*
New Ross Denis Kennedy*
Lucan Derek Keating*
Greystones Derek Mitchell*
Macroom Derry Canty°
Cork City South East Des Cahill
Ballyjamesduff Dessie Boylan
Limerick South Diarmuid Scully*
Bantry Dermot Sheehan
Roscommon Dominick Connolly*
Ballybrack Donal Marren*
Ballina Eddie Staunton*
Pembroke Rathmines Edie Wynne§
Baltinglass Edward Timmins*
Conamara Eileen Mannion Mullen
Castleknock Eithne Loftus
Rathfarnham Emma Coburn
Cork City South Central Emmet O'Halloran
Dromahaire Enda McGloin*
Pembroke Rathmines Eoghan Murphy
Boyle Ernie Keenan*
Kells Eugene Cassidy*
Castlebar Eugene McCormack
Swinford Eugene Lavin*
Carlow East Fergal Browne
Piltown Fidelis Doherty
Ardee Finnan McCoy
Mullingar West Fintan Cooney*
Coole Frank McDermott*
Manorhamilton Frank Dolan*
Granard Frank Kilbride*
Kilrush Gabriel Keating
Athlone Gabrielle McFadden
Castleblayney Gary Carville*
Greystones George Jones*
Nenagh Gerard Darcy°
Kanturk Gerard Murphy
Ballymote Gerard Mullaney*
Carrick-On-Shannon Gerry Reynolds*
Drumlish Gerry Brady*
Limerick South Ger Fahy*
Boyle Gerry Garvey*
Tobercurry Gerry Murray°
Blarney Gerry Kelly*
Belmullet Gerry Coyle*
Clontarf Gerry Breen*
Ballinamore Gordon Hughes*
Clones Heather Humphreys*
Castlebar Henry Kenny*
Waterford North Hilary Quinlan*
Galway City West Hildegarde Naughton
Sligo Drumcliff Hubert Keaney
Clones Hugh McElvaney*
Sligo Strandhill Imelda Henry*
Wicklow Irene Winters
Cashel Jack Crowe*
Emo James Deegan*
Skibbereen Jim Daly*
Navan Jim Holloway*
Luggacurren James Daly*
Ballina Jarlath Munnelly*
Oranmore Jarlath McDonagh*
Newcastle West Jerome Scanlan*
Tralee Jim Finucane
Waterford East Jim D'Arcy*
Ardee Jim Lennon*
Cork City South East Jim Corr*
Dundalk South Jim D'Arcy*
Wexford Jim Moore
Dundrum Jim O'Leary*
Limerick South Jim Long
Loughrea Jimmy McClearn
Fethard Jimmy O'Brien
Howth Malahide Joan Maher°
Athlone Joe Whelan*
Ennistimon Joe Arkins*
Sligo Drumcliff Joe Leonard*
Carrick-On-Shannon John Ward
Castleconnell John Egan
Inishowen John Ryan
Athlone John Naughten*
Tipperary John Crosse*
Claremorris John Cribbin*
Donegal John Boyle*
Shannon John Crowe*
Ballyragget Dan Brennan
Borris-in-Ossory John Bonham*
Westport John O'Malley
Tramore John Carey*
Dun Laoghaire John F Bailey*
Bray John S Ryan*
Luggacurren John Moran*
Skibbereen John O'Sullivan
Gorey John Hegarty
Ballinamore John McCartin
Bailieborough John O'Hare
Fethard John Fahey*
Borris-in-Ossory John King
Rathkeale John Sheahan*
Borris John Murphy
Dromahaire John McTernan*
Drumlish John Duffy
Waterford South John Cummins
Kells John V Farrelly*
Carrigaline John A Collins
Cork City South West John Buttimer
Killarney John Sheahan
Ennis East Johnny Flynn
Swinford Joseph Mellett*
Killaloe Joe Cooney°
Kilbeggan Joe Flanagan*
Fethard Joe Brennan
Portlaoise Kathleen O'Brien
Enniscorthy Kathleen Codd Nolan
Limerick North Kevin Kiely*
Bandon Kevin Murphy*
Mulhuddart Kieran Dennison
Ballymahon Larry Bannon*
New Ross Larry O'Brien*
Cork City South East Laura McGonigle
Roscommon Laurence Fallon
Adare Leo Walsh§
Edenderry Liam Quinn
Listowel Liam Purtill*
Oranmore Liam Carroll
Comeragh Liam Brazil*
Newcastle West Liam Galvin*
Cahir Liam Ahearn*
Castlerea Liam Callaghan
Tramore Lola O'Sullivan*
Cavan Madeleine Argue*
Ballybrack Maria Bailey*
Limerick South Maria Byrne*
Dunshaughlin Maria Murphy
Blackrock Marie Baker*
Cahir Marie Murphy
Athlone Mark Cooney*
Ennistimon Martin Conway*
Stranorlar Martin Harley
Kilkenny Martin Brett*
Athy Martin Heydon
Borris-in-Ossory Marty J Phelan*
Dromore Mary Barrett*
Portlaoise Mary Sweeney*
Comeragh Mary Greene*
Dun Laoghaire Mary Mitchell O'Connor*
Tipperary Mary Hourigan
Bantry Mary Hegarty
Castleconnell Mary Jackman*
Cabra Glasnevin Mary O'Shea
Castleconnell Mary Harty*
Ballyragget Mary Hilda Cavanagh*
Sligo Drumcliff Matt Lyons
Belturbet Maura Maguire Lynch*
Loughrea Michael Maher*
Muinebheag Michael Doran*
Gorey Michael Kinsella
Tipperary Michael Fitzgerald*
Drogheda East Michael O'Dowd*
Carlow West Michael Abbey*
Macroom Michael Creed
Midleton Michael Hegarty*
Borris-in-Ossory Michael Lalor*
Ballinasloe Michael Mullins*
Castlerea Michael Creaton°
Tobercurry Michael Fleming*
Clonmel Michael Murphy
Castlerea Michael McGreal*
Claremorris Michael Burke
Castleconnell Michael Sheahan
Limerick North Michael Hourigan*
Granard Micheál Carrigy
Kildare Micheal Nolan
Ballina Michelle Mulherin*
Bray Mick Glynn
Inishowen Mickey Doherty
Kilmallock Mike Houlihan
Tullamore Molly Buckley*
Clontarf Naoise O Muiri*
Glencullen Sandyford Neale Richmond
Edenderry Nichola Hogan
Bantry Noel Harrington*
Kanturk Noel Buckley*
Mallow Noel O'Connor*
Letterkenny Noel McBride°
Lismore Nora Flynn*
Kilrush Oliver Garry*
Athlone Ollie Moore*
Enniscorthy Oliver Walsh*
Drogheda East Oliver Tully*
Castleblayney Owen Bannigan*
Killorglin P J Donovan
Ballyjamesduff Paddy O'Reilly*
Galway City Central Padraig Conneely°
Dungarvan Pat Nugent
Tullow Pat O'Toole
Thomastown Pat O'Neill*
Dundrum Pat Hand*
Tralee Pat McCarthy*
Ballymote Pat McGrath*
Donaghmede Pat Crimmins
Killaloe Pat Burke
Blarney Pat Burton
Piltown Pat Dunphy*
Cork City North Central Patricia Gosch*
Enniscorthy Patrick Kavanagh*
Wexford Pat Codd*
Tullow Pat Deering
Fermoy Pa O'Driscoll
Ballymahon Patrick Belton*
Newcastle West Patrick O'Donovan*
Ballyjamesduff Paddy Smith*
Killorglin Patrick Connor Scarteen
Claremorris Patsy O'Brien°
Kilkenny Paul Cuddihy*
Ennis East Paul Murphy§
Ballinasloe Paul Connaughton
Templemore Pauline Coonan*
Longford Peggy Nolan*
Birr Percy Clendennen*
Loughrea Peter Feeney*
Westport Peter Flynn*
Tuam Pete Roche
Belturbet Peter McVitty*
Mullingar East Peter Burke
Newport Phyll Bugler°
Inner City North Ray McAdam
Trim Ray Butler
Dunshaughlin Regina Doherty
Athy Richard Daly
Adare Richard Butler°
Adare Rose Brennan°
Crumlin Kimmage Ruairi McGinley
Dingle Seamus Fitzgerald*
Ballina Seamus Weir*
Clane Seamus Langan
Conamara Seán Kyne*
Manorhamilton Seán McDermott*
Ballymahon Seán Farrell*
Strokestown Seán Beirne*
Bailieborough Seán McKiernan
Celbridge Senan Griffin°
Greystones Simon Harris
Manorhamilton Siobhan McGloin
Slane Sirena Campbell
Ennis East Sonny Scanlan°
Rathkeale Stephen Keary
Navan Suzanne Jamal
Arklow Sylvester Bourke*
Glenties Terence Slowey*
Dundalk Carlingford Terry Brennan*
Clondalkin Therese Ridge*
Ballymote Thomas Collery
Borris Tommy Kinsella*
Carlow West Tom O'Neill
Tullamore Tommy McKeigue*
Tuam Tiernan Walsh*
Listowel Tim Buckley*
Carrigaline Tim Lombard*
Balbriggan Tom O'Leary
Tuam Tom McHugh*
Waterford East Tom Cunningham*
Callan Tom Maher*
Claremorris Tom Connolly*
Mallow Tom Barry
Carrick-On-Shannon Tom Mulligan*
Clonmel Tom Acheson
Glencullen Sandyford Tom Joyce°
Emo Tom Mulhall
Dungarvan Tom Higgins*
Shannon Tony Mulcahy*
Kildare Tony O'Donnell
Ennis West Tony Mulqueen
Clondalkin Tony Delaney
Cavan Val Smith
Bandon Veronica Neville*
Longford Victor Kiernan*
Arklow Vincent Blake*
Carlow East Wayne Fennell
Ballymun Finglas Dr Bill Tormey°
Callan Billy Ireland*
Kilmallock William O'Donnell
Portlaoise Willie Aird*
Lucan William Lavelle
Trim Willie Carey*
Cavan Winston Bennett*

Total Elected: 341

*outgoing Councillor (186)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (20)
§outgoing Councillor co-opted for a different area since previous election (5)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (16)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 13-Aug-20 03:00 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.20