ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2009 Local Elections

5 June 2009

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fianna Fail

Party Website: http://www.fiannafail.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Mullingar East Aidan Davitt
Castlebar Aidan Crowley
Tobercurry Aidan Colleary*
Macroom Aindrias Moynihan*
Castlebar Al McDonnell*
Bandon Alan Coleman*
Sligo Strandhill Albert Higgins*
Kilkenny Andrew McGuinness
Cahir Andy Moloney
Inner City South West Anita Reilly
Carlow West Ann Ahern
Limerick South Anna Banko
Newcastle West Anne Lordan
Tralee Anne McEllistrim*
Ballymahon Anne Marie Nolan
Ballina Annie May Reape*
Killaloe Tony O'Brien*
Athlone Anthony Geraghty*
Dundrum Aoife Brennan
Muinebheag Arthur McDonald*
Howth Malahide Averil Power
Enniscorthy Barbara Ann Murphy
Ballymahon Barney Steele*
Blackrock Barry Conway*
Tullamore Barry Cowen*
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Ben Doyle
Comeragh Benji Whelan
Clones Benny Kieran*
Fethard Benny Tynan
Enniscorthy Bernadette Murphy*
Ennis East Bernard Hanrahan°
Lismore Bernard Leddy*
Kilrush Bill Chambers*
Castlebar Blackie Gavin
Dingle Breandan Fitzgerald
Castleblayney Brendan Hughes
Donegal Brendan Byrne*
Borris-in-Ossory Brendan Phelan*
Killarney Brian O'Leary
Castleconnell Brian Stokes
Ballyragget Brid Mooney Doyle
Celbridge Brid Feely
Kells Bryan Reilly*
Ballinamore Caillian Ellis*
Westport Caroline Navin O'Malley
Killaloe Cathal Crowe*
Portlaoise Catherine Fitzgerald*
Inner City South West Catherine Ardagh
Waterford East Catherine O'Neil
Crumlin Kimmage Charlie Ardagh*
Inishowen Charlie McConalogue
Skibbereen Christopher O'Sullivan
Limerick East Christy McInerney
Ballyjamesduff Ciaran McEvoy
Letterkenny Ciaran Brogan*
Bailieborough Clifford Kelly*
Conamara Connie Ni Fhatharta*
Dundalk Carlingford Conor Keelan
Dunshaughlin Conor Tormey
Piltown Cora Long*
Dun Laoghaire Cormac Devlin*
Cork City North Central Damian Wallace*
Bray Damien Meaney
Claremorris Damien Ryan°
Mallow Dan Joe Fitzgerald*
Tullamore Danny Owens*
Blarney Dan Fleming*
Listowel Dan Kiely
Ballyjamesduff Danny Brady*
Bantry Danny Crowley*
Clane Daragh Fitzpatrick
Swords Darragh Butler
Mulhuddart David McGuinness
Ballyfermot Drimnagh David Gaynor
Glenties David Alcorn*
Dundalk South Declan Breathnach*
Sligo Strandhill Deirdre Healy McGowan*
Clontarf Deirdre Heney*
Cork City South East Deirdre Foley
Birr Denis Tierney
Longford Denis Glennon*
Balbriggan Dermot Murray
Tallaght South Dermot Flanagan
Letterkenny Dessie Larkin*
Borris Dolores Barron
Oranmore Dolores Kilroe
Kells Dominic Moran
Cork City South East Donal Counihan*
Dundalk South Donal Lynch*
Skibbereen Donal F O'Rourke*
Killorglin Donald Lynch
Shannon Eamon Fennessy
Ferbane Eamon Dooley*
Piltown Eamon Aylward
Tallaght Central Eamonn Walsh
Kilmallock Eddie Ryan
Muinebheag Eddie Cullen
Castleconnell Eddie Wade*
Lucan Edno Cooley
Waterford South Elaine Walsh
Greystones Eleanor Roche
Glenties Enda Bonner*
Howth Malahide Eoghan O'Brien
Monaghan Eugene Treanor
Strokestown Eugene Murphy*
Bailieborough Fergal Curtin
Cork City South West Fergal Dennehy*
Wexford Fergie Kehoe
Ardee Fintan Malone
Kildare Fiona O'Loughlin*
Dundalk South Frances Rocks°
Bailieborough Francis McDermott*
Dromahaire Francis Gilmartin
Newcastle West Francis Foley*
Fermoy Frank O'Flynn*
Drogheda West Frank Maher*
Athlone Frankie Keena*
Blackrock Fred Gilligan
Loughrea Gabriel Burke
Wicklow Gail Dunne
Ballybrack Gareth Crowe
Pembroke Rathmines Garrett Tubridy
Ennis West Garrett Greene
Waterford East Gary Wyse
Waterford North Gearoid Ryan
Tramore Geoff Power
Mullingar East Georgina Bagnall
Edenderry Ger Plunkett
Stillorgan Gerry Horkan*
Baltinglass Geraldine Cole
Claremorris Gerard McHale
Cavan Gerry Murray*
Stranorlar Gerry Crawford°
Carrick-On-Shannon Gerry Kilrane
Loughrea Gerry Finnerty
Castleknock Howard Mahony
Mulhuddart Idowu Sulyman Olafimihan
Monaghan Ita O'Hara
Drogheda East Jacqui McConville*
Ballinasloe James Joyce*
Limerick South Jim Hickey
Navan Jimmy Mangan
Drogheda East James Carroll
Adare James Cavanagh§
Lismore James Tobin*
Naas James Lawless
Clondalkin Jim Daly°
Adare James Collins
Castlerea James Kilcoyne
Wicklow Jane Dignam
Carlow East Jennifer Murnane O'Connor*
Tobercurry Jerry Lundy*
Portlaoise Jerry Lodge*
Nenagh Jim Casey°
Pembroke Rathmines Jim O'Callaghan
Mullingar East Jim Bourke*
Swinford Jimmy Maloney*
Gorey Jimmy Fleming
New Ross Jimmy Curtis*
Trim Jimmy Fegan*
Skibbereen Joe Carroll*
Glenties Dr Joe Kelly
Drogheda West Joe Lynch
Tipperary Joe Donovan*
Callan Joe Brennan
Tramore Joe O'Shea
Limerick North Joe Crowley
Templemore Joe Hennessy*
Rathkeale Joe Wallace
Tallaght Central Joe Neville*
Carlow East Joe McDonald*
Cork City North West John Sheehan
Castleblayney John O'Brien*
Strokestown John Ames
Templemore John Hogan*
Kilmallock John Clifford°
Limerick North John Cronin*
Kilkenny John Coonan*
Galway City Central John Connolly°
Tullow John Pender*
Athlone John Keogh
Rathfarnham John Lahart*
Newport John Sheehy°
Tipperary Dr John Wallace
Listowel John Brassil*
Edenderry John Foley
Swinford John Caulfield
Coole John Shaw
Swords John Hennessy
Comeragh John O'Leary
Glencullen Sandyford John Byrne§
Tallaght South John Hannon*
Newport John Carroll°
Rathfarnham John Phelan
Boyle John Cummins*
Borris-in-Ossory John Joe Fennelly*
Belturbet John Paul Feeley
Ballina Johnnie O'Malley*
Donegal Jonathan Kennedy
Castleconnell Joe Meagher
Dromore Joe Queenan*
Mountmellick Joe Digan
Conamara Josie Conneely*
Sligo Drumcliff Jude Devins*
Artane Whitehall Julia Carmichael°
Greystones Kathleen Kelleher*
Enniscorthy Keith Doyle
Mullingar West Ken Glynn*
Cork City North Central Kenneth O'Flynn
Rathkeale Kevin Sheahan*
Lismore Kevin Wilkinson*
Athlone Kevin Moran*
Fermoy Kevin O'Keeffe*
Fethard Kieran Bourke
Limerick East Kieran O'Hanlon*
Athlone Kieran Molloy*
Roscommon Larry Brennan
Luggacurren Laurence Phelan
Ballybrack Larry Lohan
Adare Leonard Enright°
Stillorgan Liam Dockery
Portlaoise Liam Phelan
Waterford North Liam Dunne
Carrick-On-Shannon Liam McElgunn*
Clane Liam Doyle*
Letterkenny Liam Blaney°
Ballymun Finglas Liam Kelly°
Ardee Liam Reilly
Kells Liz McCormack*
Gorey Lorcan Allen*
Carlow West Lorraine Hynes*
Conamara Louise O'Connor
Drumlish Luie McEntire*
Cavan Madge Fleming
Castleknock Mags Murray*
Oranmore Malachy Noone
Gorey Malcolm Byrne
Westport Margaret Adams*
Granard Margaret Connell
Navan Marguerite Fitzpatrick
Listowel Maria Gorman
Kanturk Marie Murphy*
Inishowen Marion McDonald*
Templemore Mark McLoughlin
Macroom Mark O'Keeffe°
Clonmel Mark Davern
Athy Mark Dalton*
Roscommon Martin Connaughton*
Drumlish Martin Mulleady*
Athy Martin Miley*
New Ross Martin Murphy
Donaghmede Martin McGettigan
Ballymote Martin Baker*
Clonmel Martin O'Brien
Dromore Martin Wilson
Midleton Mary Linehan Foley
Dromahaire Mary Bohan*
Cabra Glasnevin Mary Fitzpatrick*
Kilmallock Mary Burke
Tuam Mary Hoade°
Cork City South West Mary Shields*
Galway City East Mary Leahy§
Callan Matt Doran*
Ballymote Mattie Scanlon
Newport Mattie Ryan (Coole)°
Cabra Glasnevin Maurice Ahern*
Midleton Maurice Ahern*
Nenagh Michael Comerford
Cahir Michael Anglim*
Ballymahon Michael Cahill*
Tipperary Michael Maguire*
Newcastle West Michael Collins*
Midleton Michael Martin
Fethard Michael Cooney
Bray Michael D Lawlor
Swinford Michael Smyth
Bantry Michael Kingston
Rathkeale Michael Mulcair
Comeragh Michael J O'Ryan
Tuam Michael Connolly*
Killorglin Michael Cahill*
Ballina Michael Loftus
Bailieborough Michael McCarey*
Pembroke Rathmines Michael Donnelly°
Templemore Michael Smith*
Letterkenny Michael McBride
Loughrea Michael Regan*
Claremorris Michael Carty*
Kanturk Mike Donegan*
Galway City East Michael J Crowe°
Borris-in-Ossory Michael G Phelan
Kilmallock Mike Donegan
Castlebar Michael Feeney
Dingle Michael D O'Shea*
Ennistimon Michael Hillery
Blarney Michael Burns
Ennistimon Michael Kelly*
New Ross Michael Sheehan
Belmullet Micheál McNamara*
Ennistimon Michelle Moroney
Ballymun Finglas Niall McCullagh
Mulhuddart Niamh Moran
Bailieborough Niamh Smyth
Dunshaughlin Nick Killian*
Wexford Noel Howlin
Edenderry Noel Bourke*
Castleconnell Noel Gleeson*
Dunshaughlin Noel Leonard*
Tralee Norma Foley*
Kells Oliver Fox
Dunshaughlin Oliver Brooks*
Galway City Central Oliver Crowe
Dungarvan Ollie Wilkinson
Roscommon Orla Leyden*
Carrickmacross Owen Greene
Kilrush P J Kelly*
Drumlish P J Mulligan
Clane P J Sheridan
Kilbeggan P J Coghill
Coole Paddy Hill*
Ballinamore Paddy O'Rourke*
Athlone Paddy Kilduff°
Carrigaline Padraig Martin
Navan Paddy Fitzsimons
Luggacurren Padraig Fleming
Carrickmacross Padraig McNally*
Longford Padraig Loughrey
Emo Paschal McEvoy
Castlerea Paschal Fitzmaurice
Shannon Pat McMahon*
Waterford East Pat Ormond
Manorhamilton Pat Munday
Ennis East Pat Daly°
Bray Pat Vance*
Wicklow Pat Casey*
Tramore Pat Daly*
Kildare Pat Black*
Arklow Pat Doran*
Piltown Pat Walsh
Fethard Pat O'Meara
Killaloe Pat Hayes°
Kilkenny Pat Fitzpatrick*
Cavan Patricia Walsh*
Claremorris Pat McHugh*
Shannon Pat O'Gorman
Slane Patrick Boshell
Tipperary Patrick Fahey
Bantry Patrick Murphy*
Arklow Pat Fitzgerald
Mountmellick Paddy Bracken*
Sligo Drumcliff Patsy Barry*
Ballyragget Pat Millea*
Stranorlar Patrick McGowan*
Kilrush Patrick Keane*
Celbridge Paul Kelly°
Kilbeggan Paul Daly
Celbridge Paul Ward
Inishowen Paul Canning
Ballymun Finglas Paul McAuliffe
Killorglin Paul O'Donoghue*
Stranorlar Peter Carlin
Ballyjamesduff Peter G Brady
Granard PJ Reilly*
Dundalk Carlingford Peter Savage*
Ennis West Peter Considine°
Dun Laoghaire Peter O'Brien
Galway City West Peter Keane
Carrickmacross P J O'Hanlon
Birr Peter Ormond*
Borris PJ Kavanagh°
Boyle Rachel Doherty*
Emo Ray Cribbin*
Inner City North Ray Dunne
Inishowen Rena Donaghey*
Adare Richard Crehan
Kilmallock Richard O'Donoghue
Ennistimon Richard Nagle*
Luggacurren Dick Miller*
Clonmel Richie Molloy
Monaghan Robbie Gallagher*
Piltown Robert Duggan
Mullingar West Robert Troy*
Carlow West Rody Kelly*
Cashel Roger Kennedy*
Clontarf Ronan Callely
Sligo Strandhill Rosaleen O'Grady
Inner City South East Sarah Ryan
Cabra Glasnevin Seaghan Kearney
Newcastle West Seamus Ahern
Sligo Drumcliff Seamus Kilgannon*
Trim Seamus Murray*
Longford Seamus Butler*
Conamara Seamus Walsh*
Thurles Seamus Hanafin*
Carrigaline Seamus McGrath
Mountmellick Seamus McDonald*
Belturbet Seamus McGahern
Clones Seamus Coyle°
Cashel Dr Seán McCarthy*
Conamara Seán O Tuairisg*
Thomastown Seán Treacy
Cork City South Central Seán Martin*
Belturbet Seán Smith*
Thurles Seán Ryan
Carrick-On-Shannon Seán McGowan*
Donegal Seán McEniff*
Artane Whitehall Seán Paul Mahon°
Lucan Shaleen Ahmed
Ballyjamesduff Shane P O'Reilly*
Navan Shane Cassells*
Lucan Shane Moynihan
Galway City East Sheila Mangan
Ferbane Sinead Moylan Ryan°
Carrick-On-Shannon Sinead Guckian*
Tullamore Sinead Dooley
Belturbet Sinead Donohoe
Slane Sinead Moore
Clonmel Siobhan Ambrose
Tullow Sophie Kelly
Waterford East Stephanie Keating
Balbriggan Stephen O'Connell
Kildare Suzanne Doyle*
Fethard Sylvia Cooney Sheehan
Skibbereen T J O'Farrell
Cavan T P Smith*
Mountmellick Talitha Horan
Tallaght South Tara de Buitlear
Tralee Ted Fitzgerald*
Cork City South East Terry Shannon*
Granard Thomas Victory
Thomastown Tom Brennan*
Ferbane Tom Feighery*
Edenderry Tom Nolan
Ardee Thomas Clare*
Dungarvan Tom Cronin*
Kilrush Tom Prendeville*
Drogheda East Tommy Byrne
Clondalkin Thyes Kavanagh
Naas Tiernach Cassidy
Cork City North East Tim Brosnan*
Belmullet Tim Quinn*
Inner City North Tom Stafford*
Ennis East Tom Malone
Donaghmede Tom Brabazon*
Limerick South Tom O'Callaghan
Tuam Tom Reilly*
Glencullen Sandyford Tom Murphy
Killarney Tom Fleming*
Cork City South Central Tom O'Driscoll*
Waterford South Tom Murphy*
Athlone Tom Allen*
Ennis West Tom McNamara
Nenagh Tom Harrington*
Ballinasloe Tomas Mannion*
Navan Tommy Reilly*
Arklow Tommy Annesley
Cahir Tommy Meehan
Dundrum Tony Kelly
Cork City North West Tony Fitzgerald*
Portlaoise Tony Walsh
Wexford Tony Dempsey
Manorhamilton Tony Ferguson*
Athlone Trevor Finneran*
Clondalkin Trevor Gilligan*
Mallow Trish O'Dea
Galway City West Val Hanley
Nenagh Valerie Foley
Inner City South East Vicky Crosby
Kilbeggan Vincent Bagnall
Kilbeggan Vinny McCormack
Slane Wayne Harding
Emo Willie Murphy
Naas Willie Callaghan*

Total Candidates: 473

*outgoing Councillor (209)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (28)
§outgoing Councillor co-opted for a different area since previous election (3)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (21)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 27-Sep-20 01:39 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.42