ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2004 Local Elections

11 June 2004

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Fianna Fail

Party Website: http://www.fiannafail.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Tobercurry Aidan Colleary*
Macroom Aindrias Moynihan
Castlebar Al McDonnell*
Bandon Alan Coleman*
Sligo Strandhill Albert Higgins*
Stranorlar Alice Bonner*
Navan Alison Boyle
Tralee Anne McEllistrim
Ballina Annie May Reape*
Killaloe Tony O'Brien
Castlerea Tony Waldron
Athlone Anthony Geraghty*
Belturbet Anthony P Vesey*
Manorhamilton Aodh Flynn*
Muinebheag Arthur McDonald*
Enniscorthy Barbara Ann Murphy
Ballymahon Barney Steele*
Tullamore Barry Cowen*
Blackrock Barry Conway
Clones Benny Kieran
Ennis Bernard Hanrahan*
Arklow Dr Bill O'Connell*
Borris-in-Ossory Bill Delaney
Kilrush Bill Chambers*
Dingle Breandan MacGearailt*
Castleknock Brenda Clifford
Donegal Brendan Byrne
Borris-in-Ossory Brendan Phelan
Glenties Brian O Domhnaill
Kells Bryan Reilly
Ballinamore Caillian Ellis*
Killaloe Cathal Crowe
Portlaoise Catherine Fitzgerald*
Crumlin Kimmage Charlie Ardagh
Letterkenny Ciaran Brogan
Bailieborough Clifford Kelly*
Killarney Colin Miller
Scarriff Colm Wiley*
Conamara Connie Ni Fhatharta*
Piltown Cora Long*
Dun Laoghaire Cormac Devlin
Cork City North Central Damian Wallace*
Ballinrobe Damien Ryan*
Tramore Dan Cowman*
Mallow Dan Joe Fitzgerald*
Tullamore Danny Owens
Ballyjamesduff Danny Brady*
Blarney Dan Fleming*
Bantry Danny Crowley
Malahide Darragh O'Brien
Cork City North West Dave McCarthy*
Glenties David Alcorn*
Dundalk South Declan Breathnach*
Carrigaline Deirdre Forde*
Clontarf Deirdre Heney*
Sligo Strandhill Deirdre Healy McGowan
Fethard Denis Bourke*
Longford Denis Glennon*
Inishowen Denis McGonagle
Cork City South East Donal Counihan*
Dundalk South Donal Lynch*
Bantry Donal Casey
Skibbereen Donal F O'Rourke*
Ferbane Eamon Dooley*
Belturbet Eddie Feeley*
Castleconnell Eddie Wade*
Clontarf Eibhlin Byrne
Glenties Enda Bonner*
Muinebheag Enda Nolan*
Strokestown Eugene Murphy*
Wicklow Fachtna Whittle
Cork City South West Fergal Dennehy
Kildare Fiona O'Loughlin*
Ennistimon Flan Garvey*
Dromahaire Francis Gilmartin*
Inishowen Francis Conaghan*
Newcastle West Francis Foley
Bailieborough Francis McDermott*
Drogheda West Frank Maher
Fermoy Frank O'Flynn*
Westport Frank Chambers*
Athlone Frankie Keena
Inner City South East Garry Keegan*
Cork City North Central Gary O'Flynn
Stillorgan Gerry Horkan
Celbridge Geraldine Conway*
Edenderry Ger Killally*
Letterkenny Gerry Crawford*
Cavan Gerry Murray*
Thurles Harry Ryan*
Drogheda East Jacqui McConville*
Ballinamore Jim Joe Shortt*
Ballinasloe James Joyce*
Lismore James Tobin*
Granard Jimmy Coyle*
Tallaght South Jim Daly*
Drogheda East Jimmy Mulroy*
Carlow No 1 Jennifer Murnane O'Connor
Tobercurry Jerry Lundy
Portlaoise Jerry Lodge*
Mullingar East Jim Bourke*
Borrisokane Jim Casey*
Trim Jimmy Fegan*
New Ross Jimmy Curtis*
Swinford Jimmy Maloney*
Skibbereen Joe Carroll
Templemore Joe Hennessy*
Carlow No 1 Joe McDonald*
Tipperary Joe Donovan*
Tallaght Central Joe Neville
Bray Joe Behan*
Boyle John Cummins*
Kilmallock John Gallahue*
Bruff John Clifford*
Limerick No 1 John Cronin*
Terenure Rathfarnham John Lahart*
Nenagh John Carroll*
Tullow John Pender*
Rathkeale John T Griffin*
Tallaght South John Hannon*
Nenagh John Sheehy
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) John Connolly
Castleblayney John O'Brien
Ballymote John Sherlock
Templemore John Hogan*
Listowel John Brassil*
Kilkenny John Coonan*
Borris-in-Ossory John Joe Fennelly*
Ballina Johnnie O'Malley
Dromore Joe Queenan*
Conamara Josie Conneely*
Sligo Drumcliff Jude Devins
Ballymun Whitehall Julia Carmichael
Greystones Kathleen Kelleher
Mullingar West Ken Glynn
Fermoy Kevin O'Keeffe*
Rathkeale Kevin Sheahan*
Athlone Kevin Moran*
Lismore Kevin Wilkinson
Suir Kieran O'Ryan*
Athlone Kieran Molloy*
Limerick No 2 Kieran O'Hanlon*
Ballybrack Larry Butler*
Bruff Leonard Enright*
Clane Liam Doyle
Finglas Liam Kelly
Carrick-On-Shannon Liam McElgunn*
Wexford Lisa McDonald
Kells Liz McCormack*
Gorey Lorcan Allen*
Carlow No 2 Lorraine Hynes
Drumlish Luie McEntire*
Terenure Rathfarnham Maire Ardagh*
Mulhuddart Margaret Richardson*
Westport Margaret Adams*
Glencullen Maria Corrigan*
Kanturk Marie Murphy*
Inishowen Marion McDonald
Athy Mark Dalton
Carrigaline Mark O'Keeffe
Ballymote Martin Baker
Athy Martin Miley*
Roscommon Martin Connaughton*
Drumlish Martin Mulleady
Cork City South West Mary Shields*
Oranmore Mary Hoade*
Cabra Glasnevin Mary Fitzpatrick
Dromahaire Mary Bohan*
Callan Matt Doran
Nenagh Mattie Ryan (Coole)*
Cahir Mattie McGrath*
Midleton Maurice Ahern*
Cabra Glasnevin Maurice Ahern*
Bailieborough Michael McCarey
Claremorris Michael Carty
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Michael Leahy*
Rathmines Michael Donnelly*
Kanturk Mike Donegan*
Kilkenny Michael Lanigan*
Newcastle West Michael Collins
Killorglin Michael Cahill*
Loughrea Michael Regan*
Dingle Michael D O'Shea*
Ballymahon Michael Cahill
Loughrea Michael Fahy*
Cahir Michael Anglim*
Clane Michael Fitzpatrick*
Templemore Michael Smith
Swords Michael Kennedy*
Ennistimon Michael Kelly
Carrigaline Michael McGrath
Tipperary Michael Maguire*
Tuam Michael Connolly*
Kells Michael Lynch*
Luggacurren Michael Rice*
Mountmellick Michael Moloney
Belmullet Micheál McNamara
Listowel Ned O'Sullivan*
Bruff Niall Collins
Dunshaughlin Nick Killian*
Dunshaughlin Noel Leonard
Castleconnell Noel Gleeson
Edenderry Noel Bourke*
Castleconnell Noreen Ryan*
Tralee Norma Foley
Dunshaughlin Oliver Brooks*
Roscommon Orla Leyden
Kilrush P J Kelly*
Coole Paddy Hill
Roscommon Paddy Kilduff
Ballinamore Paddy O'Rourke
Carrickmacross Padraig McNally*
Bray Pat Vance*
Kilkenny Pat Fitzpatrick
Tramore Pat Daly*
Clonmel Pat Norris*
Kildare Pat Black
Kilmallock Pat McAuliffe*
Shannon Pat McMahon*
Scarriff Pat Hayes*
Ennis Pat Daly*
Arklow Pat Doran*
Kilmacthomas Pat Leahy*
Cavan Patricia Walsh
Kilrush Patrick Keane*
Claremorris Pat McHugh*
Mountmellick Paddy Bracken
Slane Patrick Boshell
Stranorlar Patrick McGowan*
Sligo Drumcliff Patsy Barry*
Ballyragget Pat Millea*
Killorglin Paul O'Donoghue*
Leixlip Paul Kelly*
Ennis Peter Considine*
Dundalk Carlingford Peter Savage*
Donegal Peter Kennedy*
Enniscorthy Peter Byrne
Granard PJ Reilly
Birr Peter Ormond*
Tullow PJ Kavanagh*
Boyle Rachel Doherty
Emo Ray Cribbin*
Inishowen Rena Donaghey*
Luggacurren Dick Miller
Ennistimon Richard Nagle*
Monaghan Robbie Gallagher
Mullingar West Robert Troy
Piltown Bobby Aylward*
Carlow No 2 Rody Kelly*
Cashel Roger Kennedy
Trim Seamus Murray*
Sligo Drumcliff Seamus Kilgannon
Castleblayney Seamus Coyle
Dundalk Carlingford Seamus Keelan*
Mountmellick Seamus McDonald*
Longford Seamus Butler
Thurles Seamus Hanafin
Castlebar Seán Bourke*
Carrick-On-Shannon Seán McGowan*
Donegal Seán McEniff*
Cashel Dr Seán McCarthy*
Conamara Seán O Tuairisg
Belturbet Seán Smith*
New Ross Seán Connick
Cork City South Central Seán Martin*
Artane Seán Paul Mahon
Ballyjamesduff Shane P O'Reilly
Navan Shane Cassells
Birr Sinead Moylan Ryan
Carrick-On-Shannon Sinead Guckian*
Fethard Susan Meagher*
Kildare Suzanne Doyle
Cavan T P Smith*
Tralee Ted Fitzgerald*
Cork City South East Terry Shannon*
Thomastown Tom Brennan*
Kilrush Tom Prendeville*
Ferbane Tom Feighery*
Clonmel Tom Ambrose*
Ardee Thomas Clare*
Dungarvan Tom Cronin*
Belmullet Tim Quinn*
Cork City North East Tim Brosnan*
Killarney Tom Fleming*
Athlone Tom Allen*
Inner City North Tom Stafford
Kilbeggan Tom Cowley*
Nenagh Tom Harrington*
Donaghmede Tom Brabazon
Cork City South Central Tom O'Driscoll*
Waterford No 3 Tom Murphy*
Tuam Tom Reilly
Ballinasloe Tomas Mannion*
Ardee Tommy Reilly*
Navan Tommy Reilly*
Cork City North West Tony Fitzgerald
Dundrum Tony Fox*
Manorhamilton Tony Ferguson*
Clondalkin Trevor Gilligan
Athlone Trevor Finneran
Dundrum Trevor Matthews*
Naas Willie Callaghan

Total Elected: 302

*outgoing Councillor (197)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (38)
 
   ©1998-2021 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 23-Apr-21 08:25 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.70.34.71