ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2009 Local Elections

5 June 2009

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Non party/Independent

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Portlaoise Rotimi Adebari
Waterford East Sheikh Ahmed
Clane Leo Armstrong
Bandon Festus Asemota
Kildare Murty Aspell
Navan Stephen Ball
Tipperary Paul Barry
Dingle Breanainn Beaglaoi
Killaloe Michael Begley
Dundalk South Martin Bellew*
Piltown Ann Blackmore
Dunshaughlin Charles Bobbett*
Dunshaughlin Joe Bonner*
Limerick South Jack Bourke
Blackrock Victor Boyhan
Carrigaline David Boyle
Tullamore John Bracken
Sligo Strandhill Declan Bree*
Kilrush Anne Breen
Ennis West James Breen
Wexford James Breen
Luggacurren Ben Brennan
Glenties Francis Brennan
Ballymahon Michael Brennan
Ennis East Tommy Brennan°
Ballinasloe Tim Broderick
Shannon Noel Broggy
Fethard Noel Brophy
Balbriggan Seán Brown
Cashel Liam Browne
Bantry Joe Burke
Loughrea Willie Burke*
Bandon Edmund Butler
Mullingar West Rashid Butt
Tullamore Johnny Butterfield*
Ardee Albert Byrne
Donaghmede Brian Byrne
Strokestown Valerie Byrne*
Galway City West A J Cahill
Ballymote Dick Cahill
Galway City West Daniel Callanan°
Tuam Seán Canney*
Trim Phil Cantwell*
Slane James Carey
Birr John Carroll*
Ballyragget Martin Carroll
Wexford Leo Carthy*
Ballymahon Mark Casey
Inner City South East Damien Cassidy
Thurles Billy Clancy
Donaghmede John Clare
Dromore Michael Clarke
Midleton Noel Collins*
Tralee Thomas Collins
Kanturk Timmy Collins
Ballyjamesduff Connie Colwell
Donegal Tom Conaghan
Roscommon Martin Connaughton
Inishowen Bartholomew Connell
Inner City South West Lisa Connell
Longford Paul Connell
Galway City West Catherine Connolly°
Clones John Connolly
Monaghan Paudge Connolly
Tramore Joe Conway
Blarney Kevin Conway
Naas Donal Corcoran
Belmullet John Corrigan
Cahir Dan Costigan
Carrigaline Maurice Coveney
Oranmore Eamon Coyle
Dun Laoghaire James Coyle
Edenderry Noel Cribbin
Killarney Brendan Cronin*
Cork City North Central Jim Cronin
Strokestown Tom Crosby*
Inishowen Nicholas Crossan
Callan Patrick Crowley
Galway City Central Mike Cubbard
Slane Jimmy Cudden
Oranmore Jim Cuddy*
Letterkenny Donal Cullen
Baltinglass Tommy Cullen*
Kilrush Christy Curtin*
Emo Tom Cushen
Limerick East John Daly
Ferbane Ollie Daly
Limerick North Tommy Daly
Waterford East Davy Daniels*
Navan Francis Deane
Mountmellick Patrick Delaney
Waterford North Oli Dempsey
Arklow Peter Dempsey
Cork City South Central Paudie Dineen
Swords Carmel Diviney
Glenties Padraig Doherty*
Tullamore Dervill Dolan*
Rathfarnham Gerard Dolan
Dromahaire Gerry Dolan
Stranorlar Alan Dooher
Edenderry Fidelma Doolan
Mullingar West Betty Doran
Lucan Tom Dowling
Thomastown Dixie Doyle*
Lucan Jim Doyle
Enniscorthy Seán Doyle*
Ardee Paul Drumgoole
Castlebar Frank Durcan
Callan John Eardly
Pembroke Rathmines Erik Eblana
Emo Frances Emerson
Clonmel Pat English*
Mullingar East Brian Fagan
Loughrea Michael Fahy*
New Ross Jack Fardy
Celbridge Ivan Farina
Trim Eoghan Farrell
Mullingar East Errol Farrell
Loughrea Adrian Feeney
Sligo Drumcliff Francis Feeney
Ballyragget Gerard Ferris
Mallow Eddie Finn
Cork City South Central Mick Finn
Claremorris Richard Finn*
Bray Eugene Finnegan
Slane Joanne Finnegan
Luggacurren Nuala Finnegan
Tramore Pat Finnerty
Dunshaughlin Brian Fitzgerald*
Kanturk Jimmy Fitzgerald
Carrigaline Maurice Fitzgerald
Adare Patrick Fitzgerald
Edenderry Eddie Fitzpatrick*
Belturbet Seamus Fitzpatrick
Clane David Flanagan
Castlerea Luke Flanagan*
Ballina Bernard Flynn
Inner City South East Mannix Flynn
Shannon Gerry Flynn*
Comeragh Michael Flynn
Carrick-On-Shannon Stephen Flynn
Tralee John Foley
Bray Christopher Fox*
Edenderry Michael Fox
Dundrum Tony Fox*
Carrickmacross Tom Freeman
Stranorlar John Gallagher
Limerick South Robert Gardiner
Galway City Central Mike Geraghty
Limerick East John Gilligan*
Sligo Drumcliff James Gilmartin
Ballina Gerry Ginty
Loughrea Enda Glynn
Drogheda East Frank Godfrey
Trim Trevor Golden
Tobercurry Margaret Gormley*
Mountmellick Michael Gormley
Slane Hugh Gough
Killarney Donal Grady
Dundalk South Alan Grehan
Tralee Timmy Griffin
Carrick-On-Shannon Des Guckian
Howth Malahide Jimmy Guerin
Ennis East Michael Guilfoyle
Waterford South John Halligan*
Limerick East Noel Hannan
Tramore Blaise Hannigan
Mullingar East Frank Harkin
Letterkenny Jimmy Harte*
Artane Whitehall Anna Harvey
Swinford John Healy
Clonmel Seamus Healy
Killarney Danny Healy Rae*
Killorglin Michael Healy Rae*
Tuam Seán Hehir
Kilmallock Jim Hickey
Loughrea Lorraine Higgins
Belmullet Michael Holmes*
Limerick South James Houlihan*
Skibbereen Declan Hurley
Castleknock Zahid Hussain
Tallaght Central David Hutchinson Edgar
Loughrea Pat Hynes*
Waterford East Michael Ivory
Inner City South East Noel Ivory
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Vincent Jackson°
Portlaoise Tom Jacob*
Howth Malahide Pat Joyce
Kilkenny Frank Kavanagh
Skibbereen John Kearney
Greystones Charlie Keddy
Dundalk Carlingford Pat Keenan
Bray Emma Kelly
Castlerea John Kelly
Tallaght Central Ray Kelly
Manorhamilton Thomas Kelly
Ennistimon Paddy Kenneally
Newport Martin Kennedy
Kildare Paddy Kennedy
Limerick South Pat Kennedy°
Wexford Vincent Kennedy
Thurles Willie Kennedy*
Athlone Jimmy Kenny
Rathfarnham Vincent Kenny
Castlebar Michael Kilcoyne
Tipperary Christy Kinahan*
Galway City East Thomas King
Westport Tom R King
Wexford Willie Kinsella
Carlow West Walter Lacey*
Muinebheag James Lakes
Limerick North Matt Larkin
Athy John Lawler
Stillorgan Catriona Lawlor
Wexford Do Do Lawlor
Tipperary Denis Leahy
Ferbane John Leahy
Limerick North Kathleen Leddin*
Ardee Jim Levins
Dunshaughlin Patrick Long
Thurles Michael Lowry*
Granard Brian Lynch
Drumlish Seán Lynch
Galway City West Donal Lyons°
Gorey Declan MacPartlin*
Clontarf Bronwen Maher*
Greystones Chris Maloney
Limerick East Paddy Mason
Edenderry Stephen Mather
Bantry Mecky McBrearty
Galway City West Aidan McCabe
Ennis East J J McCabe
Donegal Patricia McCafferty
Clondalkin John McCann
Tobercurry Roger McCarrick
Tramore James McCartan
Limerick South Cathal McCarthy
Cork City North West Dave McCarthy*
Cork City South East Kieran McCarthy
Shannon Patricia McCarthy*
Limerick North Patrick McCarthy
Portlaoise Joe McCormack
Carrick-On-Shannon John McCrann
Carrick-On-Shannon Bernard McDonagh
Galway City East Declan McDonnell°
Edenderry Fergus McDonnell*
Clane Padraig McEvoy
Letterkenny Ian McGarvey
Donegal Ernan McGettigan
Donegal Eamonn McGinty
Mulhuddart Maria McGrail
Nenagh Hughie McGrath
Newport John McGrath
Kilkenny Eugene McGuinness
Wexford Alan McGuire
Clondalkin Jim McHale
Ennis West Rita McInerney
Mullingar West Frank McIntyre
Cork City South Central Tom McIntyre
Balbriggan May McKeon*
Howth Malahide Eamonn T McKiernan
Birr Tony McLoughlin*
Ennistimon Eugene McNamara
Roscommon Paula McNamara*
Manorhamilton Gabriel McSharry
Fermoy Peter Merrigan
Emo Paul Mitchell*
Portlaoise Michael Moloney°
Naas David Monaghan
Newport Noel Monteith
Naas Seamie Moore
Templemore Eddie Moran
Tullamore Frank Moran
Athlone Jack Moran
Castlerea Padraig Morris
Ballymote Tim Mulcahy
Coole Dermot Mullen
Carlow West Ken Murnane
Celbridge Catherine Murphy§
Borris Charlie Murphy
Bray Darren Murphy
Thomastown Joan Murphy
Longford Peter Murphy*
Midleton Ted Murphy
Belturbet Peadar Neary
Muinebheag Martin Nevin
Longford Michael Nevin*
Ennis West Frankie Neylon
Borris Billy Nolan
Ballymahon John Nolan
Conamara Seosamh O Cuaig*
Conamara Tomas O Curraoin
Glenties Seamus O Domhnaill
Drogheda West Ken O Heiligh*
Newcastle West Seamus O Suilleabhain
Muinebheag David O'Brien
Castlerea Ger O'Brien
Lucan Guss O'Connell*
Dingle Brigid O'Connor
Balbriggan David O'Connor*
Rathkeale Kevin O'Connor
Midleton Seán O'Connor
Kilrush Ciaran O'Dea
Rathkeale Patrick O'Doherty
Navan Adrian O'Donnell
Dungarvan Seamus O'Donnell
Thurles Noel O'Dwyer
Clontarf Damian O'Farrell
Galway City East Terry O'Flaherty°
Rathfarnham Frank O'Gorman
Tallaght South Frank O'Gorman
Limerick North Tina O'Gorman
Stillorgan Gearoid O'Keeffe*
Bantry Anne O'Leary
Cork City South East Chris O'Leary*
Fethard Pierce O'Loughlin
Fethard Eddie O'Meara*
Nenagh Michael O'Meara°
Swords Joe O'Neill
Ballymun Finglas John O'Neill
Waterford South Cha O'Neill*
Dundrum Seamus O'Neill
Slane Seamus O'Neill
Limerick South Seán O'Neill
Dun Laoghaire Shane O'Neill
Mallow John Paul O'Shea
Dundrum Stephen O'Shea
Macroom Jerry O'Sullivan
Inner City North Maureen O'Sullivan
Bantry Michael O'Sullivan
Limerick South Pat O'Sullivan
Mulhuddart Iggy Okafor
Enniscorthy Jackser Owens
Belmullet James Padden
Dun Laoghaire Trevor Patton
Tallaght South Baby Pereppadan
Cabra Glasnevin Cieran Perry
Donegal Thomas Pringle*
Donegal Tommy Quinn
Waterford South Ram Ramasamy
Waterford North Ram Ramasamy
Strokestown Mary Rattigan
Wexford Padge Reck*
Clane Jim Reilly
Inner City North Nial Ring
Limerick North Denis Riordan
Waterford North Dick Roche
Waterford East Mary Roche*
Muinebheag Patrick Rooney
Baltinglass Jim Ruttle*
Thurles Jim Ryan
Dundalk Carlingford Jim Ryan*
Limerick North Mick Ryan
Shannon P J Ryan
Birr Philip Ryan
Luggacurren James Scully
Howth Malahide John Seery
Longford Mae Sexton
Limerick East Joe Shanahan
Adare Seamus Sheahan
Nenagh Tony Sheary
Edenderry Dominic Sheehy
Birr Denis Sheils
Clonmel Billy Shoer*
Clondalkin Gbemi Shogunle
Fethard Colin Simpson
Ballymun Finglas Conor Sludds
Adare Richie Smith
Swinford Sylvia Spain
Cork City North Central Annette Spillane°
Carrick-On-Shannon Enda Stenson*
Navan Daithi Stephens
Granard Tommy Stokes
Pembroke Rathmines Emmanuel Sweeney
Inner City South West Lech Szczecinski
Inner City North Patrick Tatlhego Maphoso
Castleconnell Brigid Teefy*
Ardee Jim Tenanty
Kildare John Tierney
Dun Laoghaire Brigid Timmons
Bray Wayne Tobin
Monaghan Seamus Treanor
Bailieborough Winston Turner
Inner City South East Esther Uzell
Limerick East Christy Vereker
Belturbet Anthony P Vesey*
Limerick South Lilly Wallace*
Conamara Chris Walsh
Tramore Eddie Walsh
Gorey Ger Walsh
Claremorris Harry Walsh°
Borris-in-Ossory M J Walsh
Clondalkin Mark Ward
Athlone Tony Ward*
Edenderry Francis Weir
Conamara Tom Welby*
Ennis West Martin White
Fermoy Tim White
Glencullen Sandyford Raymond Whitehead
Cork City North East David Whyte
Westport Andy Wilson
Shannon Damon Wise
Howth Malahide John Wolfe
Cashel Tom Wood*

Total Candidates: 404

*outgoing Councillor (78)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (12)
§outgoing Councillor co-opted for a different area since previous election (1)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (2)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 15-Oct-19 07:31 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 173.245.54.40