ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2009 Local Elections

5 June 2009

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Non party/Independent

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Galway City West A J Cahill
Loughrea Adrian Feeney
Navan Adrian O'Donnell
Galway City West Aidan McCabe
Dundalk South Alan Grehan
Wexford Alan McGuire
Stranorlar Alan Dooher
Ardee Albert Byrne
Westport Andy Wilson
Piltown Ann Blackmore
Artane Whitehall Anna Harvey
Bantry Anne O'Leary
Kilrush Anne Breen
Cork City North Central Annette Spillane°
Belturbet Anthony P Vesey*
Birr Tony McLoughlin*
Tallaght South Baby Pereppadan
Inishowen Bartholomew Connell
Luggacurren Ben Brennan
Carrick-On-Shannon Bernard McDonagh
Ballina Bernard Flynn
Mullingar West Betty Doran
Borris Billy Nolan
Thurles Billy Clancy
Clonmel Billy Shoer*
Tramore Blaise Hannigan
Dingle Breanainn Beaglaoi
Killarney Brendan Cronin*
Granard Brian Lynch
Mullingar East Brian Fagan
Dunshaughlin Brian Fitzgerald*
Donaghmede Brian Byrne
Dingle Brigid O'Connor
Castleconnell Brigid Teefy*
Dun Laoghaire Brigid Timmons
Clontarf Bronwen Maher*
Swords Carmel Diviney
Limerick South Cathal McCarthy
Galway City West Catherine Connolly°
Celbridge Catherine Murphy§
Stillorgan Catriona Lawlor
Dunshaughlin Charles Bobbett*
Borris Charlie Murphy
Greystones Charlie Keddy
Greystones Chris Maloney
Conamara Chris Walsh
Cork City South East Chris O'Leary*
Bray Christopher Fox*
Limerick East Christy Vereker
Kilrush Christy Curtin*
Tipperary Christy Kinahan*
Kilrush Ciaran O'Dea
Cabra Glasnevin Cieran Perry
Fethard Colin Simpson
Ballyjamesduff Connie Colwell
Ballymun Finglas Conor Sludds
Navan Daithi Stephens
Clontarf Damian O'Farrell
Inner City South East Damien Cassidy
Shannon Damon Wise
Cahir Dan Costigan
Galway City West Daniel Callanan°
Killarney Danny Healy Rae*
Bray Darren Murphy
Carrigaline David Boyle
Tallaght Central David Hutchinson Edgar
Cork City North West Dave McCarthy*
Cork City North East David Whyte
Clane David Flanagan
Muinebheag David O'Brien
Balbriggan David O'Connor*
Waterford East Davy Daniels*
Naas David Monaghan
Galway City East Declan McDonnell°
Sligo Strandhill Declan Bree*
Gorey Declan MacPartlin*
Skibbereen Declan Hurley
Tipperary Denis Leahy
Limerick North Denis Riordan
Birr Denis Sheils
Coole Dermot Mullen
Tullamore Dervill Dolan*
Carrick-On-Shannon Des Guckian
Waterford North Dick Roche
Thomastown Dixie Doyle*
Wexford Do Do Lawlor
Edenderry Dominic Sheehy
Naas Donal Corcoran
Galway City West Donal Lyons°
Letterkenny Donal Cullen
Killarney Donal Grady
Oranmore Eamon Coyle
Donegal Eamonn McGinty
Howth Malahide Eamonn T McKiernan
Edenderry Eddie Fitzpatrick*
Templemore Eddie Moran
Tramore Eddie Walsh
Mallow Eddie Finn
Fethard Eddie O'Meara*
Bandon Edmund Butler
Bray Emma Kelly
Pembroke Rathmines Emmanuel Sweeney
Carrick-On-Shannon Enda Stenson*
Loughrea Enda Glynn
Trim Eoghan Farrell
Pembroke Rathmines Erik Eblana
Donegal Ernan McGettigan
Mullingar East Errol Farrell
Inner City South East Esther Uzell
Kilkenny Eugene McGuinness
Ennistimon Eugene McNamara
Bray Eugene Finnegan
Edenderry Fergus McDonnell*
Bandon Festus Asemota
Edenderry Fidelma Doolan
Emo Frances Emerson
Edenderry Francis Weir
Glenties Francis Brennan
Sligo Drumcliff Francis Feeney
Navan Francis Deane
Mullingar East Frank Harkin
Mullingar West Frank McIntyre
Castlebar Frank Durcan
Drogheda East Frank Godfrey
Kilkenny Frank Kavanagh
Rathfarnham Frank O'Gorman
Tallaght South Frank O'Gorman
Tullamore Frank Moran
Ennis West Frankie Neylon
Manorhamilton Gabriel McSharry
Clondalkin Gbemi Shogunle
Stillorgan Gearoid O'Keeffe*
Gorey Ger Walsh
Castlerea Ger O'Brien
Inner City South East Mannix Flynn
Rathfarnham Gerard Dolan
Ballyragget Gerard Ferris
Ballina Gerry Ginty
Shannon Gerry Flynn*
Dromahaire Gerry Dolan
Lucan Guss O'Connell*
Claremorris Harry Walsh°
Slane Hugh Gough
Nenagh Hughie McGrath
Letterkenny Ian McGarvey
Mulhuddart Iggy Okafor
Celbridge Ivan Farina
Athlone Jack Moran
Limerick South Jack Bourke
New Ross Jack Fardy
Enniscorthy Jackser Owens
Baltinglass Jim Ruttle*
Ennis West James Breen
Luggacurren James Scully
Slane James Carey
Wexford James Breen
Tramore James McCartan
Belmullet James Padden
Limerick South James Houlihan*
Dun Laoghaire James Coyle
Muinebheag James Lakes
Sligo Drumcliff James Gilmartin
Macroom Jerry O'Sullivan
Oranmore Jim Cuddy*
Thurles Jim Ryan
Ardee Jim Levins
Dundalk Carlingford Jim Ryan*
Ardee Jim Tenanty
Kilmallock Jim Hickey
Cork City North Central Jim Cronin
Lucan Jim Doyle
Clondalkin Jim McHale
Clane Jim Reilly
Letterkenny Jimmy Harte*
Athlone Jimmy Kenny
Howth Malahide Jimmy Guerin
Kanturk Jimmy Fitzgerald
Slane Jimmy Cudden
Thomastown Joan Murphy
Slane Joanne Finnegan
Tramore Joe Conway
Swords Joe O'Neill
Limerick East Joe Shanahan
Bantry Joe Burke
Waterford South John Halligan*
Birr John Carroll*
Tralee John Foley
Skibbereen John Kearney
Athy John Lawler
Donaghmede John Clare
Limerick East John Gilligan*
Ballymahon John Nolan
Stranorlar John Gallagher
Ferbane John Leahy
Howth Malahide John Wolfe
Castlerea John Kelly
Clondalkin John McCann
Carrick-On-Shannon John McCrann
Clones John Connolly
Tullamore Johnny Butterfield*
Limerick East John Daly
Swinford John Healy
Callan John Eardly
Belmullet John Corrigan
Kildare John Tierney
Newport John McGrath
Tullamore John Bracken
Howth Malahide John Seery
Ballymun Finglas John O'Neill
Ennis East J J McCabe
Mallow John Paul O'Shea
Dunshaughlin Joe Bonner*
Portlaoise Joe McCormack
Limerick North Kathleen Leddin*
Carlow West Ken Murnane
Drogheda West Ken O Heiligh*
Rathkeale Kevin O'Connor
Blarney Kevin Conway
Cork City South East Kieran McCarthy
Waterford South Cha O'Neill*
Inner City South West Lech Szczecinski
Wexford Leo Carthy*
Clane Leo Armstrong
Cashel Liam Browne
Limerick South Lilly Wallace*
Inner City South West Lisa Connell
Loughrea Lorraine Higgins
Castlerea Luke Flanagan*
Borris-in-Ossory M J Walsh
Longford Mae Sexton
Tobercurry Margaret Gormley*
Mulhuddart Maria McGrail
Ballymahon Mark Casey
Clondalkin Mark Ward
Ballyragget Martin Carroll
Roscommon Martin Connaughton
Dundalk South Martin Bellew*
Newport Martin Kennedy
Ennis West Martin White
Muinebheag Martin Nevin
Strokestown Mary Rattigan
Waterford East Mary Roche*
Limerick North Matt Larkin
Inner City North Maureen O'Sullivan
Carrigaline Maurice Coveney
Carrigaline Maurice Fitzgerald
Balbriggan May McKeon*
Bantry Mecky McBrearty
Bantry Michael O'Sullivan
Castlebar Michael Kilcoyne
Portlaoise Michael Moloney°
Belmullet Michael Holmes*
Loughrea Michael Fahy*
Dromore Michael Clarke
Ballymahon Michael Brennan
Mountmellick Michael Gormley
Longford Michael Nevin*
Comeragh Michael Flynn
Nenagh Michael O'Meara°
Waterford East Michael Ivory
Killorglin Michael Healy Rae*
Thurles Michael Lowry*
Killaloe Michael Begley
Edenderry Michael Fox
Ennis East Michael Guilfoyle
Limerick North Mick Ryan
Cork City South Central Mick Finn
Galway City Central Mike Geraghty
Galway City Central Mike Cubbard
Kildare Murty Aspell
Inner City North Nial Ring
Inishowen Nicholas Crossan
Shannon Noel Broggy
Thurles Noel O'Dwyer
Edenderry Noel Cribbin
Inner City South East Noel Ivory
Fethard Noel Brophy
Midleton Noel Collins*
Limerick East Noel Hannan
Newport Noel Monteith
Luggacurren Nuala Finnegan
Waterford North Oli Dempsey
Ferbane Ollie Daly
Shannon P J Ryan
Ennistimon Paddy Kenneally
Kildare Paddy Kennedy
Limerick East Paddy Mason
Castlerea Padraig Morris
Clane Padraig McEvoy
Glenties Padraig Doherty*
Loughrea Pat Hynes*
Limerick South Pat O'Sullivan
Howth Malahide Pat Joyce
Clonmel Pat English*
Dundalk Carlingford Pat Keenan
Tramore Pat Finnerty
Shannon Patricia McCarthy*
Donegal Patricia McCafferty
Rathkeale Patrick O'Doherty
Callan Patrick Crowley
Adare Patrick Fitzgerald
Mountmellick Patrick Delaney
Wexford Padge Reck*
Limerick North Patrick McCarthy
Muinebheag Patrick Rooney
Inner City North Patrick Tatlhego Maphoso
Dunshaughlin Patrick Long
Limerick South Pat Kennedy°
Monaghan Paudge Connolly
Cork City South Central Paudie Dineen
Ardee Paul Drumgoole
Longford Paul Connell
Emo Paul Mitchell*
Tipperary Paul Barry
Roscommon Paula McNamara*
Belturbet Peadar Neary
Arklow Peter Dempsey
Fermoy Peter Merrigan
Longford Peter Murphy*
Trim Phil Cantwell*
Birr Philip Ryan
Fethard Pierce O'Loughlin
Mullingar West Rashid Butt
Tallaght Central Ray Kelly
Glencullen Sandyford Raymond Whitehead
Claremorris Richard Finn*
Ballymote Dick Cahill
Adare Richie Smith
Ennis West Rita McInerney
Limerick South Robert Gardiner
Tobercurry Roger McCarrick
Portlaoise Rotimi Adebari
Naas Seamie Moore
Dundrum Seamus O'Neill
Monaghan Seamus Treanor
Adare Seamus Sheahan
Newcastle West Seamus O Suilleabhain
Slane Seamus O'Neill
Glenties Seamus O Domhnaill
Clonmel Seamus Healy
Belturbet Seamus Fitzpatrick
Dungarvan Seamus O'Donnell
Tuam Seán Hehir
Tuam Seán Canney*
Drumlish Seán Lynch
Midleton Seán O'Connor
Balbriggan Seán Brown
Enniscorthy Seán Doyle*
Limerick South Seán O'Neill
Waterford South Ram Ramasamy
Waterford North Ram Ramasamy
Conamara Seosamh O Cuaig*
Dun Laoghaire Shane O'Neill
Waterford East Sheikh Ahmed
Carrick-On-Shannon Stephen Flynn
Edenderry Stephen Mather
Dundrum Stephen O'Shea
Navan Stephen Ball
Swinford Sylvia Spain
Midleton Ted Murphy
Galway City East Terry O'Flaherty°
Conamara Tom Welby*
Galway City East Thomas King
Cashel Tom Wood*
Manorhamilton Thomas Kelly
Tralee Thomas Collins
Emo Tom Cushen
Portlaoise Tom Jacob*
Donegal Thomas Pringle*
Carrickmacross Tom Freeman
Westport Tom R King
Fermoy Tim White
Ballinasloe Tim Broderick
Ballymote Tim Mulcahy
Tralee Timmy Griffin
Kanturk Timmy Collins
Limerick North Tina O'Gorman
Cork City South Central Tom McIntyre
Lucan Tom Dowling
Donegal Tom Conaghan
Strokestown Tom Crosby*
Conamara Tomas O Curraoin
Donegal Tommy Quinn
Baltinglass Tommy Cullen*
Limerick North Tommy Daly
Granard Tommy Stokes
Ennis East Tommy Brennan°
Nenagh Tony Sheary
Dundrum Tony Fox*
Athlone Tony Ward*
Trim Trevor Golden
Dun Laoghaire Trevor Patton
Strokestown Valerie Byrne*
Blackrock Victor Boyhan
Wexford Vincent Kennedy
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Vincent Jackson°
Rathfarnham Vincent Kenny
Carlow West Walter Lacey*
Bray Wayne Tobin
Thurles Willie Kennedy*
Loughrea Willie Burke*
Wexford Willie Kinsella
Bailieborough Winston Turner
Castleknock Zahid Hussain

Total Candidates: 404

*outgoing Councillor (78)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (12)
§outgoing Councillor co-opted for a different area since previous election (1)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (2)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 23-Oct-20 10:32 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.79.176