ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2014 Local Elections

23 May 2014

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Non party/Independent

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Gorey
Gorey
Gorey
Gorey
Gorey
Portlaoise Rotimi Adebari*
Lucan Patrick Akpoveta
Carlow Declan Alcock
Conamara Liam Allen
Kildare Newbridge Murty Aspell
Ennis George Atijohn
Ardee Kevin Bailey
Waterford City South Donal Barry
Killaloe Michael Begley*
Celbridge Leixlip Michael Beirne
Dundalk South Seán Bellew*
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Noel Bennett
Celbridge Leixlip Jean Berry
Letterkenny Pascal Blake
Balbriggan Cathal Boland
Carrick-on-Suir Kieran Bourke
Beaumont Donaghmede Paddy Bourke*
Blackrock Victor Boyhan
Ballincollig Carrigaline David Boyle*
Bandon Kinsale Denis Boyle
Sligo Declan Bree*
Ennis James Breen*
Graiguecullen Portarlington Ben Brennan*
Cavan Belturbet Noreen Briddigkeit Quinn
Ballinasloe Tim Broderick*
Swords Duane Browne
Inner City North Christy Burke*
Tallaght Central Declan Burke
Piltown John Burke
Mullingar Kilbeggan Chris Burley
Sligo Martina Butler
Lucan Ciaran Byrne
Crumlin Kimmage Tony Byrne
Boyle Valerie Byrne*
Sligo Francis Cadden
Nenagh Patrick Cahalan
Kerry South and West Michael Cahill*
Donegal John Campbell
Tuam Seán Canney*
Glenties Brian Carr
Mulhuddart Dermot Casey
Castleknock Dermot Casey
Limerick City West Gerry Casey
Ballymahon Mark Casey*
Sligo Marie Casserly
Sligo Veronica Cawley*
Sligo Kebba Cham
Athenry Oranmore James Charity
Castleknock T J Clare
Ballymote Tobercurry Michael Clarke
Longford Martin Clyne
Athlone P J Coghill
Boyle Anthony Coleman
Dundrum Anne Colgan
Athenry Oranmore David Collins
Cork West Michael Collins
Swords Michael Collins
Cork East Noel Collins*
Kanturk Mallow Timmy Collins*
Tralee Tommy Collins
Donegal Tom Conaghan
Ardee Hugh Conlon
Templeogue Terenure Shane Conneely
Longford Paul Connell*
Roscommon Dominick Connolly*
Monaghan Paudge Connolly*
Tramore Waterford City West Joe Conway*
Blarney Macroom Kevin Conway
Mulhuddart Freddie Cooper
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Pat Cooper
Ennis Joe Corbett
Dundrum Terence Corish
Graiguecullen Portarlington Ray Cribbin*
Swords Ian Croft
Killarney Brendan Cronin*
Boyle Tom Crosby*
Inishowen Nicholas Crossan
Kildare Newbridge Willie Crowley
Athenry Oranmore Jim Cuddy*
Letterkenny Donal Cullen
Tuam Shaun Cunniffe
Waterford City East Tom Cunningham*
Clare West Christy Curtin*
Letterkenny Peter Cutliffe
Pembroke South Dock Marcin Czechowicz
Ballincollig Carrigaline Marcia D'Alton
Clare West Jackie Dale
Glencullen Sandyford Kevin Daly
Waterford City East Davy Daniels*
Balbriggan Richard Davis
Dungarvan Lismore Midi de Paor Walsh
Inner City North Eva de Winter
Celbridge Leixlip James Devaney
Athlone Joe Devery
Swords Anne Devitt*
Nenagh Michael Dillon
Crumlin Kimmage Paul Dillon
Roscommon Nigel Dineen
Glenties Padraig Doherty
Killarney Tom Doherty
Ballinamore Gerry Dolan*
Stillorgan Deirdre Donnelly
Carlow Conor Dowling
Castlecomer Jamie Dowling
Kilkenny City East Dixie Doyle
Lucan Jim Doyle
Athlone Peadar Doyle
Ballybay Clones Joseph Duffy
Castlebar Frank Durcan*
Limerick City West Sunnymartins Duruagwu
Clonmel Gabrielle Egan
Muinebheag Matthew English Hayden
Clare West Joseph Enright
Mullingar Kilbeggan Brian Fagan
Mullingar Coole Brian Fagan
Loughrea Michael Fahy*
Portlaoise Osaro Fajimiyo
Athlone Laurence Fallon*
Gorey Mary Farrell
Ardee Michael Farrelly*
Lucan Michael Farrelly
Drogheda Julia Feely
Loughrea Adrian Feeney
Inishowen Paul Ferguson
Castlecomer Gerard Ferris
Dundrum Donal Fingleton
Cork City South Central Mick Finn
Kildare Newbridge Seamus Finn
Cashel Tipperary Jacqui Finnan*
Carlow Pat Finnerty
Muinebheag Pat Finnerty
Tramore Waterford City West Pat Finnerty*
Letterkenny David Fisher
Ratoath Brian Fitzgerald*
Adare Rathkeale Patrick Fitzgerald*
Tuam Michael Fitzmaurice
Cavan Belturbet Seamus Fitzpatrick
Dundalk South Mark Fitzsimons
Longford Tony Flaherty
Pembroke South Dock Wayne Flanagan Tobin
Shannon Mike Fleming
Pembroke South Dock Mannix Flynn
Shannon Gerry Flynn*
Comeragh Michael Flynn
Blarney Macroom Connie Foley
Kilkenny City West Conor Foley
Muinebheag Liam Foley
Fermoy Pat Fouhy
Dundrum Tony Fox*
Inner City North Garry Gannon
Maynooth John Paul Gannon
Sligo Patricia Gardiner
Kilkenny City East Breda Gardner
Kerry South and West Pádraig Garvey
Conamara Ronan Garvey
Athlone Anthony Geraghty
Castlebar Donal Geraghty
Limerick City North John Gilligan*
Kildare Newbridge John Gleeson
Cork City South Central Ella Goddin
Drogheda Frank Godfrey*
Lucan Paul Gogarty
Dundalk Carlingford Sylvia Golebiewska Jakubas
Ballymote Tobercurry Margaret Gormley*
Ballymun Geraldine Gough
Killarney Donal Grady
Portlaoise Stephen Greene
Limerick City West Jason Griffin
Clontarf Philip Grogan
Carrick-On-Shannon Des Guckian
Howth Malahide Jimmy Guerin
Ennis Michael Guilfoyle
Manorhamilton Felim Gurn
Monaghan Thomas Hagan
Killiney Shankill Simon Hall
Cork East Wayne Halloran
Monaghan Kevin Hamill
Kilkenny City West Wladek Hanczar
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Paul Hand
Tramore Waterford City West Blaise Hannigan*
Nenagh Joe Hannigan
Limerick City East Noel Hannon
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Henry Harding
Cork West Finbarr Harrington
Ballincollig Carrigaline Joe Harris
Crumlin Kimmage Christian Hayden
Pembroke South Dock Christian Hayden
Lucan Alan Hayes
Bandon Kinsale Cormac Hayes
Limerick City North Desmond Hayes
Killarney Danny Healy Rae*
Kerry South and West Johnny Healy Rae
Templeogue Terenure Paddy Henegan
Limerick City East Sarah Jane Hennelly
Ratoath Seán Henry
Limerick City East Jim Hickey
Cobh Paddy Histon
Mullingar Coole Pat Holmes
Kilkenny City East Daithí Holohan
Naas Paddy Horan
Mullingar Coole Rosemary Horan
Killarney Lynda Horgan
Ballincollig Carrigaline Elizabeth Hourihane
Athlone Gordon Hudson
Cork West Declan Hurley*
Loughrea Pat Hynes*
Athlone Donal Jackson
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Vincent Jackson*
Castlebar Mohammed Kamal Uddin
Celbridge Leixlip Peter Kavanagh
Balbriggan Niall Keady
Tramore Waterford City West Jenna Keane
Dun Laoghaire John Paul Kearney
Stranorlar Seamus Kee
Cabra Finglas Teresa Keegan
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Donal Keen
Newcastle West Christy Kelly
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick James Kelly
Manorhamilton James Kelly
Tramore Waterford City West Joe Kelly
Tallaght Central Ray Kelly
Manorhamilton Thomas Kelly
Ennis Tommy Kelly
Donegal Jonathan Kennedy
Donegal Niamh Kennedy
Kildare Newbridge Paddy Kennedy*
Templemore Thurles Willie Kennedy
Dun Laoghaire Anthony Kenny
Granard James Keogh
Dun Laoghaire Peter Kerrigan
Castleknock John Kidd
Castlebar Michael Kilcoyne*
Tuam Teresa Killeen Kelly
Ratoath Nick Killian*
Comeragh Dermot Kirwan
Inner City North Rafal Kornatka
Carlow Walter Lacey*
Celbridge Leixlip Anthony Larkin
Galway City East Noel Larkin
Stillorgan Catriona Lawlor
Cashel Tipperary Denis Leahy*
Kilkenny City East Ramie Leahy
Cavan Belturbet Mickey Lee
Inner City North Philip Lee
Graiguecullen Portarlington Keith Lennon
Ardee Jim Levins
Granard Mary Lillis
Cork East Mary Linehan Foley
Tralee Sam Locke
Longford Jerry Lodge*
Clonmel Martin Lonergan
Templeogue Terenure Dermot Looney*
Templemore Thurles Michael Lowry*
Clare West Ian Lynch
Castleknock Seán Lyons
Pembroke South Dock Galen MacCaba
Inner City North Mel MacGiobúin
Glenties Micheál Cholm MacGiolla Easbuig
Dun Laoghaire Mary MacHale
Balbriggan Grainne Maguire*
Mullingar Kilbeggan Angela Maher
Mullingar Coole Angela Maher
Roscommon Joe Malone
Dundalk Carlingford Luke Martin
Castleknock Mary Martin
Bailieborough Cootehill Val Martin
Ardee Fred Matthews
Stranorlar Frank McBrearty*
Letterkenny Michael McBride
Kildare Newbridge Morgan McCabe
Shannon Cathy McCafferty
Donegal Patricia McCafferty
Inishowen Patrick McCarroll
Killarney Brian McCarthy
Limerick City West Cathal McCarthy
Kerry South and West Dan McCarthy
Celbridge Leixlip Denis McCarthy
Cork City South East Kieran McCarthy
Limerick City North Patrick McCarthy
Letterkenny Charlie McClafferty
Glenties Michael McClafferty
Portlaoise Joe McCormack
Ballymun Austin McCoy
Clondalkin Matthew McDonagh
Galway City East Declan McDonnell*
Ballymun Peter J McDonnell
Maynooth Padraig McEvoy*
Letterkenny Ian McGarvey*
Rathgar Rathmines Ruairi McGinley*
Glencullen Sandyford Lynsey McGovern
Nenagh Hughie McGrath*
Nenagh John McGrath*
Maynooth Joan McGuire
Tuam Karey McHugh
Cork City South Central Tom McIntyre
Ardee Berenice McKeever
Limerick City North Gerry McLoughlin*
Limerick City East Orla McLoughlin*
Templeogue Terenure Ronan McMahon
Donegal Laurence McManus
Stranorlar Alan McMenamin
Athlone John McNamara
Roscommon Paula McNamara*
Ennis Paula McNamara
Donegal Joseph McNulty
Ballybay Clones Paul McPhillips
Cappaghmore Kilmallock Joe Meagher
Monaghan Jimmy Mee
Stranorlar Tim Meehan
Tramore Waterford City West Monica Melay
Dun Laoghaire Michael Merrigan
Clonmel Richie Molloy*
Clonmel Andy Moloney
Cork City South West Thomas Moloney
Cashel Tipperary June Molony
Swords Anthony Moore
Naas Seamie Moore*
Enniscorthy Annette Moran
Templemore Thurles Eddie Moran*
Athlone Kevin Moran*
Ballymahon Niamh Moran
Dundalk South Oliver Morgan*
Roscommon Padraig Morris
Donegal Bernie Mulhern
Balbriggan Garrett Mullan
Waterford City East Eddie Mulligan
Swords Paul Mulville
Muinebheag Charlie Murphy*
Cork City North West Evan Murphy
Roscommon John Murphy*
Waterford City South Tom Murphy
Balbriggan Tony Murphy
Cavan Belturbet Eamon Murray
Maynooth Teresa Murray
Templemore Thurles Evelyn Nevin*
Swords Joe Newman
Ennis Frankie Neylon
Tuam Thomas Niland
Muinebheag Billy Nolan
Waterford City South Keith Nolan
Mulhuddart Lorna Nolan
Ennis Ann Norton
Conamara Pádraic O Conghaile
Conamara Dáithí O Cualáin
Conamara Seosamh O Cualáin
Conamara Tomas O Curraoin*
Boyle Gertrude O'Beirne
Dundalk Carlingford Eamonn O'Boyle*
Dundalk South Eamonn O'Boyle*
Waterford City South David O'Brien
Adare Rathkeale Emmett O'Brien
Athlone Michael O'Brien
Kildare Newbridge Ray O'Brien
Dun Laoghaire Rita O'Brien
Swords Tony O'Byrne
Howth Malahide Cian O'Callaghan*
Blarney Macroom Mary O'Callaghan Hallissey
Swords Fergal O'Connell
Lucan Guss O'Connell*
Balbriggan David O'Connor*
Howth Malahide David O'Connor
Cashel Tipperary John O'Connor
Letterkenny John O'Donnell
Dungarvan Lismore Seamus O'Donnell
Cork City North West Barry O'Donovan
Rathfarnham Deirdre O'Donovan
Crumlin Kimmage John J O'Donovan
Athenry Oranmore Roderick O'Driscoll
Clontarf Damian O'Farrell*
Clonmel Eoin O'Flaherty
Galway City East Terry O'Flaherty*
Tallaght South Frank O'Gorman
Carrick-on-Suir Pierce O'Loughlin
Newcastle West Seán O'Mahony
Carrick-on-Suir Eddie O'Meara*
Nenagh Michael O'Meara*
Dundalk South Brian O'Neill
Swords Joe O'Neill
Waterford City South Cha O'Neill*
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Peter O'Neill
Dundrum Seamus O'Neill
Dun Laoghaire Alan O'Reilly
Naas Francis O'Rourke
Enniscorthy John O'Rourke
Kanturk Mallow John Paul O'Shea*
Cork City North West Pat O'Shea
Ennis Paul O'Shea
Dundrum Stephen O'Shea
Kerry South and West Donie O'Sullivan
Blarney Macroom Jerry O'Sullivan
Cork West Michael O'Sullivan
Cobh Seán O'Sullivan
Lucan Liona O'Toole
Ennis Felix Omorodion
Enniscorthy Jackser Owens
Kildare Newbridge Joanne Pender
Cabra Finglas Cieran Perry*
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Brendan Phelan*
Tramore Waterford City West Ann Marie Power*
Pembroke South Dock Anne Maree Quinn
Bailieborough Cootehill Harry Reburn
Loughrea James Regan
Waterford City South Seán Reinhardt
Tallaght South Dermot Richardson
Bandon Kinsale Michael Ring
Inner City North Nial Ring
Limerick City North Denis Riordan
Tramore Waterford City West Dick Roche
Fermoy Frank Roche
Waterford City East Mary Roche*
Drogheda Jeff Rudd
Clonmel Darren Ryan*
Inner City North Eilis Ryan
Limerick City North Frank Ryan
Templemore Thurles Jim Ryan*
Dundalk Carlingford Jim Ryan*
Athenry Oranmore Michael Ryan
Shannon P J Ryan*
Limerick City West Richie Ryan
Swords Mark Savage
Graiguecullen Portarlington Kevin Scully
Roscommon Kathleen Shanagher
Cork City North West Maurice Sheehan
Letterkenny Dessie Shiels
Kilkenny City East Remi Sikora
Swords Justin Sinnott
Limerick City East Richie Smith
Balbriggan Frank Snowe*
Naas Cathal Spelman
Lucan Tony Stafford
Inner City North Malachy Steenson
Carrick-On-Shannon Enda Stenson*
Inishowen Ryan Stewart
Ballymun Cearuil Swords
Howth Malahide Lech Szczecinski
Swords Lech Szczecinski
Crumlin Kimmage Lech Szczecinski
Cappaghmore Kilmallock Brigid Teefy*
Ardee Jim Tenanty*
Clondalkin Francis Timmons
Rathgar Rathmines Ethna Tinney
Monaghan Seamus Treanor*
Ballymote Tobercurry Mary Tuffy
Kildare Newbridge Jason Turner
Ballymun Seán Tyrrell
Tralee Johnnie Wall*
Conamara Chris Walsh
Waterford City South Eddie Walsh
Waterford City East John Walsh
Comeragh Seanie Walsh*
Athlone Tony Ward*
Longford Gerry Warnock
Conamara Tom Welby*
Fermoy Tim White
Ballymun Agnieszka Wieczorkowska
Ballinamore Desmond Wisley
Cashel Tipperary Tom Wood*
Dungarvan Lismore Michel Wright
Dundalk South Maeve Yore
Celbridge Leixlip Brendan Young
Kilkenny City East Adam Zagorski
Lucan Hussain Zahid

Total Candidates: 467

*outgoing Councillor (105)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (7)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 18-Oct-19 12:32 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.62.121