ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2014 Local Elections

23 May 2014

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Non party/Independent

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Gorey
Gorey
Gorey
Gorey
Gorey
Kilkenny City East Adam Zagorski
Loughrea Adrian Feeney
Ballymun Agnieszka Wieczorkowska
Dun Laoghaire Alan O'Reilly
Lucan Alan Hayes
Stranorlar Alan McMenamin
Clonmel Andy Moloney
Mullingar Kilbeggan Angela Maher
Mullingar Coole Angela Maher
Ennis Ann Norton
Tramore Waterford City West Ann Marie Power*
Swords Anne Devitt*
Dundrum Anne Colgan
Pembroke South Dock Anne Maree Quinn
Enniscorthy Annette Moran
Dun Laoghaire Anthony Kenny
Athlone Anthony Geraghty
Swords Anthony Moore
Boyle Anthony Coleman
Celbridge Leixlip Anthony Larkin
Ballymun Austin McCoy
Cork City North West Barry O'Donovan
Graiguecullen Portarlington Ben Brennan*
Ardee Berenice McKeever
Donegal Bernie Mulhern
Muinebheag Billy Nolan
Tramore Waterford City West Blaise Hannigan*
Kilkenny City East Breda Gardner
Killarney Brendan Cronin*
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Brendan Phelan*
Celbridge Leixlip Brendan Young
Glenties Brian Carr
Dundalk South Brian O'Neill
Killarney Brian McCarthy
Mullingar Kilbeggan Brian Fagan
Mullingar Coole Brian Fagan
Ratoath Brian Fitzgerald*
Cappaghmore Kilmallock Brigid Teefy*
Naas Cathal Spelman
Limerick City West Cathal McCarthy
Balbriggan Cathal Boland
Shannon Cathy McCafferty
Stillorgan Catriona Lawlor
Ballymun Cearuil Swords
Letterkenny Charlie McClafferty
Muinebheag Charlie Murphy*
Mullingar Kilbeggan Chris Burley
Conamara Chris Walsh
Crumlin Kimmage Christian Hayden
Pembroke South Dock Christian Hayden
Inner City North Christy Burke*
Clare West Christy Curtin*
Newcastle West Christy Kelly
Howth Malahide Cian O'Callaghan*
Lucan Ciaran Byrne
Cabra Finglas Cieran Perry*
Blarney Macroom Connie Foley
Carlow Conor Dowling
Kilkenny City West Conor Foley
Bandon Kinsale Cormac Hayes
Conamara Dáithí O Cualáin
Kilkenny City East Daithí Holohan
Clontarf Damian O'Farrell*
Kerry South and West Dan McCarthy
Killarney Danny Healy Rae*
Clonmel Darren Ryan*
Waterford City East Davy Daniels*
Ballincollig Carrigaline David Boyle*
Waterford City South David O'Brien
Athenry Oranmore David Collins
Balbriggan David O'Connor*
Letterkenny David Fisher
Howth Malahide David O'Connor
Galway City East Declan McDonnell*
Carlow Declan Alcock
Tallaght Central Declan Burke
Cork West Declan Hurley*
Sligo Declan Bree*
Stillorgan Deirdre Donnelly
Rathfarnham Deirdre O'Donovan
Cashel Tipperary Denis Leahy*
Celbridge Leixlip Denis McCarthy
Bandon Kinsale Denis Boyle
Limerick City North Denis Riordan
Tallaght South Dermot Richardson
Mulhuddart Dermot Casey
Comeragh Dermot Kirwan
Castleknock Dermot Casey
Templeogue Terenure Dermot Looney*
Carrick-On-Shannon Des Guckian
Ballinamore Desmond Wisley
Limerick City North Desmond Hayes
Letterkenny Dessie Shiels
Tramore Waterford City West Dick Roche
Kilkenny City East Dixie Doyle
Roscommon Dominick Connolly*
Letterkenny Donal Cullen
Killarney Donal Grady
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Donal Keen
Waterford City South Donal Barry
Athlone Donal Jackson
Dundrum Donal Fingleton
Castlebar Donal Geraghty
Kerry South and West Donie O'Sullivan
Swords Duane Browne
Cavan Belturbet Eamon Murray
Dundalk Carlingford Eamonn O'Boyle*
Dundalk South Eamonn O'Boyle*
Waterford City East Eddie Mulligan
Carrick-on-Suir Eddie O'Meara*
Waterford City South Eddie Walsh
Templemore Thurles Eddie Moran*
Inner City North Eilis Ryan
Ballincollig Carrigaline Elizabeth Hourihane
Cork City South Central Ella Goddin
Adare Rathkeale Emmett O'Brien
Carrick-On-Shannon Enda Stenson*
Clonmel Eoin O'Flaherty
Rathgar Rathmines Ethna Tinney
Inner City North Eva de Winter
Cork City North West Evan Murphy
Templemore Thurles Evelyn Nevin*
Manorhamilton Felim Gurn
Ennis Felix Omorodion
Swords Fergal O'Connell
Cork West Finbarr Harrington
Clondalkin Francis Timmons
Naas Francis O'Rourke
Sligo Francis Cadden
Balbriggan Frank Snowe*
Stranorlar Frank McBrearty*
Drogheda Frank Godfrey*
Fermoy Frank Roche
Castlebar Frank Durcan*
Limerick City North Frank Ryan
Tallaght South Frank O'Gorman
Ennis Frankie Neylon
Ardee Fred Matthews
Mulhuddart Freddie Cooper
Clonmel Gabrielle Egan
Pembroke South Dock Galen MacCaba
Balbriggan Garrett Mullan
Inner City North Garry Gannon
Ennis George Atijohn
Ballymun Geraldine Gough
Pembroke South Dock Mannix Flynn
Castlecomer Gerard Ferris
Limerick City North Gerry McLoughlin*
Shannon Gerry Flynn*
Longford Gerry Warnock
Ballinamore Gerry Dolan*
Limerick City West Gerry Casey
Boyle Gertrude O'Beirne
Athlone Gordon Hudson
Balbriggan Grainne Maguire*
Lucan Guss O'Connell*
Bailieborough Cootehill Harry Reburn
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Henry Harding
Ardee Hugh Conlon
Nenagh Hughie McGrath*
Lucan Hussain Zahid
Letterkenny Ian McGarvey*
Clare West Ian Lynch
Swords Ian Croft
Clare West Jackie Dale
Enniscorthy Jackser Owens
Cashel Tipperary Jacqui Finnan*
Ennis James Breen*
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick James Kelly
Loughrea James Regan
Celbridge Leixlip James Devaney
Athenry Oranmore James Charity
Manorhamilton James Kelly
Granard James Keogh
Castlecomer Jamie Dowling
Kildare Newbridge Jason Turner
Limerick City West Jason Griffin
Celbridge Leixlip Jean Berry
Drogheda Jeff Rudd
Tramore Waterford City West Jenna Keane
Longford Jerry Lodge*
Blarney Macroom Jerry O'Sullivan
Templemore Thurles Jim Ryan*
Ardee Jim Tenanty*
Athenry Oranmore Jim Cuddy*
Dundalk Carlingford Jim Ryan*
Ardee Jim Levins
Lucan Jim Doyle
Limerick City East Jim Hickey
Monaghan Jimmy Mee
Howth Malahide Jimmy Guerin
Maynooth Joan McGuire
Kildare Newbridge Joanne Pender
Tramore Waterford City West Joe Kelly
Ennis Joe Corbett
Athlone Joe Devery
Ballincollig Carrigaline Joe Harris
Swords Joe O'Neill
Nenagh Joe Hannigan
Tramore Waterford City West Joe Conway*
Roscommon Joe Malone
Swords Joe Newman
Donegal John Campbell
Roscommon John Murphy*
Castleknock John Kidd
Crumlin Kimmage John J O'Donovan
Kildare Newbridge John Gleeson
Nenagh John McGrath*
Athlone John McNamara
Enniscorthy John O'Rourke
Cashel Tipperary John O'Connor
Limerick City North John Gilligan*
Letterkenny John O'Donnell
Waterford City East John Walsh
Piltown John Burke
Kanturk Mallow John Paul O'Shea*
Dun Laoghaire John Paul Kearney
Maynooth John Paul Gannon
Tralee Johnnie Wall*
Kerry South and West Johnny Healy Rae
Donegal Jonathan Kennedy
Portlaoise Joe McCormack
Donegal Joseph McNulty
Ballybay Clones Joseph Duffy
Cappaghmore Kilmallock Joe Meagher
Clare West Joseph Enright
Drogheda Julia Feely
Cashel Tipperary June Molony
Swords Justin Sinnott
Tuam Karey McHugh
Roscommon Kathleen Shanagher
Sligo Kebba Cham
Waterford City South Keith Nolan
Graiguecullen Portarlington Keith Lennon
Ardee Kevin Bailey
Graiguecullen Portarlington Kevin Scully
Athlone Kevin Moran*
Blarney Macroom Kevin Conway
Glencullen Sandyford Kevin Daly
Monaghan Kevin Hamill
Cork City South East Kieran McCarthy
Carrick-on-Suir Kieran Bourke
Donegal Laurence McManus
Waterford City South Cha O'Neill*
Athlone Laurence Fallon*
Howth Malahide Lech Szczecinski
Swords Lech Szczecinski
Crumlin Kimmage Lech Szczecinski
Conamara Liam Allen
Muinebheag Liam Foley
Lucan Liona O'Toole
Mulhuddart Lorna Nolan
Dundalk Carlingford Luke Martin
Killarney Lynda Horgan
Glencullen Sandyford Lynsey McGovern
Dundalk South Maeve Yore
Inner City North Malachy Steenson
Ballincollig Carrigaline Marcia D'Alton
Pembroke South Dock Marcin Czechowicz
Ballymote Tobercurry Margaret Gormley*
Sligo Marie Casserly
Dundalk South Mark Fitzsimons
Swords Mark Savage
Ballymahon Mark Casey*
Clonmel Martin Lonergan
Longford Martin Clyne
Sligo Martina Butler
Waterford City East Mary Roche*
Blarney Macroom Mary O'Callaghan Hallissey
Ballymote Tobercurry Mary Tuffy
Granard Mary Lillis
Castleknock Mary Martin
Cork East Mary Linehan Foley
Dun Laoghaire Mary MacHale
Gorey Mary Farrell
Muinebheag Matthew English Hayden
Clondalkin Matthew McDonagh
Cork City North West Maurice Sheehan
Inner City North Mel MacGiobúin
Comeragh Michael Flynn
Ardee Michael Farrelly*
Killaloe Michael Begley*
Cork West Michael O'Sullivan
Castlebar Michael Kilcoyne*
Celbridge Leixlip Michael Beirne
Nenagh Michael O'Meara*
Nenagh Michael Dillon
Ballymote Tobercurry Michael Clarke
Lucan Michael Farrelly
Cork West Michael Collins
Athlone Michael O'Brien
Athenry Oranmore Michael Ryan
Kerry South and West Michael Cahill*
Letterkenny Michael McBride
Templemore Thurles Michael Lowry*
Tuam Michael Fitzmaurice
Dun Laoghaire Michael Merrigan
Glenties Michael McClafferty
Bandon Kinsale Michael Ring
Ennis Michael Guilfoyle
Swords Michael Collins
Loughrea Michael Fahy*
Glenties Micheál Cholm MacGiolla Easbuig
Dungarvan Lismore Michel Wright
Cork City South Central Mick Finn
Cavan Belturbet Mickey Lee
Dungarvan Lismore Midi de Paor Walsh
Shannon Mike Fleming
Castlebar Kamal Uddin
Tramore Waterford City West Monica Melay
Kildare Newbridge Morgan McCabe
Kildare Newbridge Murty Aspell
Inner City North Nial Ring
Balbriggan Niall Keady
Ballymahon Niamh Moran
Donegal Niamh Kennedy
Inishowen Nicholas Crossan
Ratoath Nick Killian*
Roscommon Nigel Dineen
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Noel Bennett
Cork East Noel Collins*
Limerick City East Noel Hannon
Galway City East Noel Larkin
Cavan Belturbet Noreen Briddigkeit Quinn
Dundalk South Oliver Morgan*
Limerick City East Orla McLoughlin*
Portlaoise Osaro Fajimiyo
Shannon P J Ryan*
Athlone P J Coghill
Kildare Newbridge Paddy Kennedy*
Naas Paddy Horan
Beaumont Donaghmede Paddy Bourke*
Cobh Paddy Histon
Templeogue Terenure Paddy Henegan
Conamara Pádraic O Conghaile
Kerry South and West Pádraig Garvey
Maynooth Padraig McEvoy*
Glenties Padraig Doherty
Roscommon Padraig Morris
Letterkenny Pascal Blake
Carlow Pat Finnerty
Mullingar Coole Pat Holmes
Muinebheag Pat Finnerty
Loughrea Pat Hynes*
Cork City North West Pat O'Shea
Tramore Waterford City West Pat Finnerty*
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Pat Cooper
Donegal Patricia McCafferty
Sligo Patricia Gardiner
Inishowen Patrick McCarroll
Fermoy Pat Fouhy
Adare Rathkeale Patrick Fitzgerald*
Lucan Patrick Akpoveta
Nenagh Patrick Cahalan
Limerick City North Patrick McCarthy
Monaghan Paudge Connolly*
Swords Paul Mulville
Crumlin Kimmage Paul Dillon
Longford Paul Connell*
Ballybay Clones Paul McPhillips
Lucan Paul Gogarty
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Paul Hand
Ennis Paul O'Shea
Inishowen Paul Ferguson
Roscommon Paula McNamara*
Ennis Paula McNamara
Athlone Peadar Doyle
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Peter O'Neill
Celbridge Leixlip Peter Kavanagh
Dun Laoghaire Peter Kerrigan
Ballymun Peter J McDonnell
Letterkenny Peter Cutliffe
Clontarf Philip Grogan
Inner City North Philip Lee
Carrick-on-Suir Pierce O'Loughlin
Inner City North Rafal Kornatka
Kilkenny City East Ramie Leahy
Tallaght Central Ray Kelly
Graiguecullen Portarlington Ray Cribbin*
Kildare Newbridge Ray O'Brien
Kilkenny City East Remi Sikora
Balbriggan Richard Davis
Limerick City East Richie Smith
Limerick City West Richie Ryan
Clonmel Richie Molloy*
Dun Laoghaire Rita O'Brien
Athenry Oranmore Roderick O'Driscoll
Conamara Ronan Garvey
Templeogue Terenure Ronan McMahon
Mullingar Coole Rosemary Horan
Portlaoise Rotimi Adebari*
Rathgar Rathmines Ruairi McGinley*
Inishowen Ryan Stewart
Tralee Sam Locke
Limerick City East Sarah Jane Hennelly
Naas Seamie Moore*
Cavan Belturbet Seamus Fitzpatrick
Monaghan Seamus Treanor*
Kildare Newbridge Seamus Finn
Dundrum Seamus O'Neill
Stranorlar Seamus Kee
Dungarvan Lismore Seamus O'Donnell
Cobh Seán O'Sullivan
Tuam Seán Canney*
Waterford City South Seán Reinhardt
Ratoath Seán Henry
Castleknock Seán Lyons
Newcastle West Seán O'Mahony
Dundalk South Seán Bellew*
Ballymun Seán Tyrrell
Comeragh Seanie Walsh*
Conamara Seosamh O Cualáin
Templeogue Terenure Shane Conneely
Tuam Shaun Cunniffe
Killiney Shankill Simon Hall
Portlaoise Stephen Greene
Dundrum Stephen O'Shea
Limerick City West Sunnymartins Duruagwu
Dundalk Carlingford Sylvia Golebiewska Jakubas
Castleknock T J Clare
Dundrum Terence Corish
Maynooth Teresa Murray
Cabra Finglas Teresa Keegan
Tuam Teresa Killeen Kelly
Galway City East Terry O'Flaherty*
Tuam Thomas Niland
Cashel Tipperary Tom Wood*
Cork City South West Thomas Moloney
Conamara Tom Welby*
Manorhamilton Thomas Kelly
Monaghan Thomas Hagan
Stranorlar Tim Meehan
Fermoy Tim White
Ballinasloe Tim Broderick*
Kanturk Mallow Timmy Collins*
Boyle Tom Crosby*
Killarney Tom Doherty
Waterford City East Tom Cunningham*
Cork City South Central Tom McIntyre
Waterford City South Tom Murphy
Donegal Tom Conaghan
Conamara Tomas O Curraoin*
Tralee Tommy Collins
Ennis Tommy Kelly
Crumlin Kimmage Tony Byrne
Lucan Tony Stafford
Dundrum Tony Fox*
Athlone Tony Ward*
Longford Tony Flaherty
Swords Tony O'Byrne
Balbriggan Tony Murphy
Bailieborough Cootehill Val Martin
Boyle Valerie Byrne*
Sligo Veronica Cawley*
Blackrock Victor Boyhan
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Vincent Jackson*
Carlow Walter Lacey*
Pembroke South Dock Wayne Flanagan Tobin
Cork East Wayne Halloran
Templemore Thurles Willie Kennedy
Kildare Newbridge Willie Crowley
Kilkenny City West Wladek Hanczar

Total Candidates: 467

*outgoing Councillor (105)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (7)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 12-Aug-20 10:47 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.68.162