ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2004 Local Elections

11 June 2004

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Ballymahon Adrian Farrell*
Bailieborough Aidan Boyle*
Fermoy Aileen D Pyne*
Longford Alan Mitchell*
Malahide Alan Farrell
Cavan Andrew Boylan*
Wicklow Andrew Doyle*
Slane Ann Dillon Gallagher*
Tramore Ann Marie Power
Wexford Anna Fenlon*
Swords Anne Devitt*
Crumlin Kimmage Anne Marie Martin
Drogheda West Anthony Donohoe
Sligo Strandhill Tony McLoughlin*
Westport Austin O'Malley
Midleton Barbara Murray
Donegal Barry O'Neill
Inishowen Bernard McGuinness*
Naas Billy Hillis*
Tralee Bobby O'Connell*
Clane Brendan Weld
Rathmines Brian Gillen
Cork City South West Brian Bermingham*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Brian Walsh
Loughrea Bridie Willers
Ballyragget Catherine Connery*
Inner City South West Catherine Byrne*
Piltown Catherine Phelan Holden
Boyle Charlie Hopkins*
Dunshaughlin Charles Bobbett
Cork City North West Colm Burke*
Ferbane Connie Hanniffy*
Bruff Cormac Hurley*
Castlebar Cyril Burke
Ballinamore Damien Brennan*
Dungarvan Damien Geoghegan
Cork City North East Dara Murphy
Monaghan David Maxwell
Rathkeale David Naughton*
Mountmellick David Goodwin*
Carlow No 1 Declan Alcock*
Lismore Declan Doocey
Cork City South East Deirdre Clune*
Muinebheag Denis Foley*
Templemore Denis Ryan*
New Ross Denis Kennedy*
Cork City South Central Denis Cregan*
Greystones Derek Mitchell*
Carrigaline Derry Canty*
Clonmel Derry Foley*
Limerick No 3 Diarmuid Scully*
Roscommon Dominick Connolly
Ballybrack Donal Marren*
Ballina Eddie Staunton*
Baltinglass Edward Timmins
Dromahaire Enda McGloin
Boyle Ernie Keenan
Kells Eugene Cassidy
Swinford Eugene Lavin
Dun Laoghaire Eugene Regan
Oranmore Fidelma Healy Eames
Ardee Finnan McCoy*
Mullingar West Fintan Cooney
Kildare Fionnuala Dukes*
Granard Frank Kilbride*
Coole Frank McDermott*
Manorhamilton Frank Dolan*
Tullow Fred Hunter*
Bailieborough Fred Kettyle
Castleblayney Gary Carville*
Greystones George Jones*
Borrisokane Gerard Darcy*
Ballymote Gerard Mullaney
Carrick-On-Shannon Gerry Reynolds°
Limerick No 3 Ger Fahy*
Drumlish Gerry Brady*
Belmullet Gerry Coyle*
Boyle Gerry Garvey*
Ballymote Gerry Murray*
Clontarf Gerry Breen*
Blarney Gerry Kelly*
Ballinamore Gordon Hughes
Clones Heather Humphreys
Castlebar Henry Kenny*
Waterford No 1 Hilary Quinlan*
Clones Hugh McElvaney*
Sligo Strandhill Imelda Henry
Sligo Drumcliff Ita Fox*
Stranorlar J J Reid*
Cashel Jack Crowe*
Navan Jim Holloway*
Kilmallock Jim Houlihan*
Luggacurren James Daly*
Skibbereen Jim Daly
Emo James Deegan*
Ballina Jarlath Munnelly
Oranmore Jarlath McDonagh*
Navan Jenny D'Arcy
Newcastle West Jerome Scanlan
Cork City South West Jerry Buttimer
Cork City South East Jim Corr*
Ardee Jim Lennon*
Waterford No 2 Jim D'Arcy
Dundalk South Jim D'Arcy*
Dundrum Jim O'Leary
Letterkenny Jimmy Harte*
Howth Joan Maher*
Sligo Drumcliff Joe Leonard*
Ballinasloe Joe Tierney
Ennis Joe Carey*
Athlone Joe Whelan
Ennistimon Joe Arkins*
Bailieborough Joe O'Reilly*
Carrickmacross John Keenan
Shannon John Crowe*
Skibbereen John Collins*
Claremorris John Cribbin*
Dun Laoghaire John F Bailey
Tipperary John Crosse
Killaloe John McInerney
Ballyragget Dan Brennan*
Luggacurren John Moran*
Tramore John Carey*
Donegal John Boyle*
Ballaghadereen John Connor*
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) John Mulholland*
Borris-in-Ossory John Bonham*
Fethard John Fahey*
Athlone John Naughten
Dromahaire John McTernan*
Edenderry John Foran*
Bantry John P O'Shea*
Kells John V Farrelly*
Westport John O'Malley
Bray John S Ryan
Rathkeale John Sheahan
Killorglin Johnny Porridge O'Connor
Swinford Joseph Mellett*
Scarriff Joe Cooney
Kilbeggan Joe Flanagan*
Tallaght Central Karen Warren
Enniscorthy Kathleen Codd Nolan
Celbridge Katie Ridge
Limerick No 1 Kevin Kiely
Bandon Kevin Murphy*
Castleconnell Kieran O'Donnell
New Ross Larry O'Brien*
Ballymahon Larry Bannon
Castleknock Leo Varadkar
Fermoy Liam O'Doherty
Listowel Liam Purtill
Kilmacthomas Liam Brazil
Cahir Liam Ahearn
Newcastle West Liam Galvin
Tramore Lola O'Sullivan*
Stillorgan Louise Cosgrave*
Pembroke Lucinda Creighton
Kilrush Madeleine Taylor Quinn*
Cavan Madeleine Argue*
Ferbane Marcella Corcoran Kennedy*
Ballybrack Maria Bailey
Limerick No 4 Maria Byrne*
Kanturk Marian Murphy
Blackrock Marie Baker
Athlone Mark Cooney*
Granard Martin Farrell*
Kilkenny Martin Brett
Ennistimon Martin Conway
Borris-in-Ossory Marty J Phelan*
Dromore Mary Barrett*
Ballyjamesduff Mary Brady
Waterford No 3 Mary O'Halloran
Portlaoise Mary Sweeney*
Suir Mary Greene*
Castleconnell Mary Jackman*
Castleconnell Mary Harty*
Ballyragget Mary Hilda Cavanagh*
Granard Maura Kilbride Harkin*
Belturbet Maura Maguire Lynch*
Skibbereen Maura Cal McCarthy*
Limerick No 1 Michael Hourigan*
Tipperary Michael Fitzgerald*
Ballaghadereen Michael Creaton
Castlerea Michael McGreal*
Borris-in-Ossory Michael Lalor*
Tobercurry Michael Fleming*
Gorey Michael W D'Arcy
Fethard Michael O'Brien
Muinebheag Michael Doran
Kilbeggan Michael Newman
Carlow No 2 Michael Abbey*
Macroom Michael Creed*
Tullow Michael Deering*
Kildare Michael Nolan
Drogheda East Michael O'Dowd*
Killorglin Michael Connor Scarteen*
Tullamore Michael Fox*
Ballinasloe Michael Mullins*
Midleton Michael Hegarty*
Howth Michael Joe Cosgrave*
Ballina Michelle Mulherin
Clontarf Naoise O Muiri
Donaghmede Niamh Cosgrave*
Athlone Nicky McFadden
Kanturk Noel Buckley
Milford Noel McBride
Bantry Noel Harrington*
Mallow Noel O'Connor
Lismore Nora Flynn*
Kilrush Oliver Garry
Drogheda East Oliver Tully*
Athlone Ollie Moore*
Enniscorthy Oliver Walsh
Castleblayney Owen Bannigan*
Ballyjamesduff Paddy O'Reilly*
Castlebar Paddy McGuinness
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Padraig Conneely
Glenties Padraig Doherty*
Cabra Glasnevin Paschal Donohoe
Thomastown Pat O'Neill
Piltown Pat Dunphy*
Dundrum Pat Hand*
Dungarvan Pat Nugent
Tralee Pat McCarthy
Ballymote Pat McGrath
Cork City North Central Patricia Gosch
Ballyjamesduff Paddy Smith
Ballymahon Patrick Belton*
Monaghan Pat McKenna*
Newcastle West Patrick O'Donovan
Bantry P J Sheehan*
Kanturk Patrick Buckley*
Wexford Pat Codd*
Mullingar East Patrick McLoughlin*
Navan Patsy O'Neill*
Ballinrobe Patsy O'Brien
Suir Paudie Coffey*
Dromore Paul Conmy*
Kilkenny Paul Cuddihy*
Templemore Pauline Coonan
Longford Peggy Nolan
Birr Percy Clendennen*
Loughrea Peter Feeney
Belturbet Peter McVitty*
Trim Peter Higgins*
Carrigaline Peter Kelly*
Nenagh Phyll Bugler
Athy Rainsford Hendy*
Bruff Richard Butler*
Piltown Dick Dowling*
Ballina Seamus Weir*
Dingle Seamus Fitzgerald*
Clonmel Seán Nyhan*
Ballymahon Seán Farrell*
Strokestown Seán Beirne*
Conamara Seán Kyne
Manorhamilton Seán McDermott
Leixlip Senan Griffin*
Tuam Sinead Connaughton
Ennis Sonny Scanlan*
Terenure Rathfarnham Stanley Laing*
Arklow Sylvester Bourke*
Skibbereen Tadgh O'Donovan*
Glenties Terence Slowey
Artane Terence Flanagan
Dundalk Carlingford Terry Brennan*
Clondalkin Therese Ridge*
Nenagh Tom Berkery*
Mallow Tommy Sheahan*
Tullamore Tommy McKeigue*
Borris Tommy Kinsella
Tuam Tiernan Walsh*
Listowel Tim Buckley*
Carrigaline Tim Lombard
Killarney Tom Sheahan
Rathkeale Tom Neville
Callan Tom Maher*
Claremorris Tom Connolly
Tuam Tom McHugh*
Dungarvan Tom Higgins*
Glencullen Tom Joyce
Carrick-On-Shannon Tom Mulligan*
Waterford No 2 Tom Cunningham*
Blarney Tomas Ryan*
Shannon Tony Mulcahy*
Bandon Veronica Neville
Longford Victor Kiernan*
Arklow Vincent Blake*
Callan Billy Ireland°
Finglas Dr Bill Tormey
Portlaoise Willie Aird*
Trim Willie Carey*
Cavan Winston Bennett

Total Elected: 293

*outgoing Councillor (177)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (2)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (24)
 
   ©1998-2021 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 23-Apr-21 09:26 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.70.45.161