ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1991 Local Elections

27 June 1991

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Nenagh
Nenagh *
Dungarvan
Dungarvan *
Nenagh
Dungarvan *
Dungarvan
Ballymahon Adrian Farrell*
Bailieborough Aidan Boyle
Mallow Aileen D Pyne
Rathfarnham Alan Shatter*
Cavan Andrew Boylan*
Cavan Andy O'Brien*
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Angela Lupton*
Muinebheag Ann Brennan
Ennis Anna Mulqueen
Ballymote Tony McLoughlin*
Limerick No 3 Anthony O'Neill
Ballybrack Barbara Culleton*
Cork South Barry O'Mahony
Inner City South Bernadette Gray
Celbridge Bernard J Durkan*
Cork City North Central Bernard Allen*
Ferbane Bernard Corcoran*
Cork City North East Betty McGee
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Billy Lawless
Naas Billy Hillis*
Kanturk Billy Biggane
Limerick No 4 Bobby Byrne*
Cork South Braham Brennan*
Greystones Breda Allen
Tullow Brendan Brophy*
Tipperary Brendan Griffin
Kildare Brian MacUaid
Balbriggan Cathal Boland*
Celbridge Catherine McGarry
Ballyragget Catherine Connery
Boyle Charlie Hopkins
Kanturk Charles Barry*
Ballyfermot Charlie McManus*
Borris Ciaran Redmond
Ballybrack Colm Brophy
Donegal Colm Gallagher*
Tramore Con Casey*
Mallow Conor O'Callaghan
Ferbane Connie Hanniffy*
Rathkeale Dan Neville*
Cork City South West Dan Morrissey
Cork City North West David Riordan
Rathkeale David Naughton
Carlow Declan Alcock
Gorey Deirdre Bolger*
Bailieborough Denis Reynolds*
Cork City South Central Denis Cregan*
Shannon Dermot Hammond
Ballyjamesduff Dessie Boylan*
Miltown Malbay Dick Pilkington
Roscommon Dominick Connolly
Ballybrack Donal Marren*
Miltown Malbay Donal Carey*
Belturbet Eamon Dolan*
Bandon Eddie Lucey*
Castleknock Eithne Loftus
Killaloe Eugene Conlon
Cork City South Central Fidelma Collins
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Fintan Coogan*
Donegal Francis O'Kelly*
Tullamore Frank Feery*
Strokestown Frank Curley
Kanturk Frank Crowley*
Cork City South East Frank Heffernan
Bandon Frank Metcalfe
Ennistimon Frank Henchy*
Tullow Fred Hunter
Cork North George Osborne*
Waterford No 2 George Power
Midleton George Jeffrey
Limerick No 3 Ger Fahy*
Celbridge Gerard Gallery
Roscommon Gerry Donnelly
Kanturk Gerard Murphy
Drumlish Gerry Brady*
Ballymote Gerry Murray
Baltinglass Godfrey Timmins*
Limerick No 2 Gus O'Driscoll*
Longford Henry Abbott
Drumcliff Ita Fox*
Enniscorthy Ivan Yates*
Edenderry Jack Dunne
Kilrush Jackie Keane*
Sligo Jim McGarry
Rathkeale Jimmie Reidy
Gorey James Gahan
Longford James Kane
Ballymahon James Bannon*
Galway Jarlath McDonagh*
Cork City South East Jean McNicholl
Tallaght Rathcoole Jim Lovett
Bailieborough Jim Patterson
Clane Jim Reilly*
Skibbereen Jim O'Sullivan*
Cork City South East Jim Corr*
Loughrea Jimmy McClearn
Howth Joan Maher*
Drumcliff Joe Leonard*
Birr Joe Clear*
Cavan Joe O'Reilly*
Carlow John Browne*
Enniscorthy John Walsh
Enniscorthy John Bolger*
Malahide John Hancox
Donegal John Boyle
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) John Mulholland*
Schull John P O'Shea
Skibbereen John McCarthy*
Tramore John Carey*
Ballaghadereen John Connor*
Ballyragget Dan Brennan*
Connemara John Mannion*
Kildare John Joe Murphy
Kilbeggan Joe Flanagan*
Boyle Joseph O'Beirne
Pembroke Joe Doyle*
Loughrea Justin Flannery
Artane Kathy Moore
Cork City South West Kenneth Whyte
Limerick No 2 Kevin Kiely*
Tullamore Kevin G Wrafter
Bandon Kevin Murphy*
Boyle Kitty Duignan
Tallaght Oldbawn Larry McMahon°
Ballymote Leo Conlon*
Cork City North East Liam Burke*
Athlone Liam Naughten*
Cork South Liam Ward
Ballymahon Louis J Belton*
Kilrush Madeleine Taylor Quinn*
Cork City North Central Maeve Sheehan
Cork City South East Marie O'Sullivan
Terenure Martin Lynch*
Borris-in-Ossory Marty J Phelan
Loughrea Martin Lynch*
Limerick No 1 Mary Prendergast
Dromore Mary Barrett
Muinebheag Mary McDonald*
Kilbeggan Mary Fallon
Kilbeggan Mary Henry
Rathfarnham Mary Muldoon*
Shannon Mary Cusack
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Mary Tierney
Naas Mary French
Wicklow Mary Miley
Ballyragget Mary Hilda Cavanagh*
Sligo Matt Lyons
Midleton Matt Ahern*
Granard Maura Kilbride Harkin*
Belturbet Maura Maguire Lynch*
Drumcliff Maureen Regan
Rathmines Maurice Manning°
Borris Michael Doyle*
Tobercurry Michael Fleming
Greenhills Michael O'Brien
Howth Michael Cosgrave*
Tullow Michael Deering*
Greenhills Michael Keating
Skibbereen Michael Collins
Ballinasloe Michael Mullins*
Naas Michael Nolan*
Ballaghadereen Michael Scally
Tuam Michael Ryan*
Cork City North West Michael O'Leary
Gorey Michael D'Arcy*
Ennis Michael Howard*
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Michael Walsh
Boyle Michael Carty
Midleton Michael Hegarty*
Castlerea Michael McGreal*
Waterford No 2 Michael J Lane
Bandon Michael Creed*
Rathmines Michael McShane*
Kildare Michael McWey*
Tipperary Michael Fitzgerald*
Mallow Michael Lane
Tramore Michael Queally*
Bray Michael Kennedy
Ballinasloe Michael Finnerty
Schull Michael Harrington*
Edenderry Michael Fox*
Tramore Noel MacDonagh
Strokestown Noel Collins
Malahide Nora Owen*
Wicklow Oliver J Lalor
Cork City South West P J Hourican
Tipperary P J Maher
Carlow Paddy Governey*
Ballyjamesduff Paddy O'Reilly*
Ennistimon Paddy O'Connor
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Padraic McCormack*
Galway Padraic McCormack*
Roscommon Padraig Walsh*
Baltinglass Paschal Deering
Tallaght Rathcoole Pat Corcoran
Tullow Pat O'Toole
Ferbane Pat Troy
Cork City North West Pat Hickey
Balbriggan Patricia Gallen
Tobercurry Joe Cawley*
Donegal Patrick McShane
Limerick No 4 Pat Kennedy*
Athlone Patrick Moore
Castleknock Patrick Malone
Schull P J Sheehan*
Borris-in-Ossory Patrick McMahon*
Killaloe Patrick Bugler*
Galway Patsy Clancy
Tallaght Oldbawn Paul Ringland
Dromore Paul Conmy*
Mallow Paul Bradford*
Killarney Paul Coghlan
Tuam Paul Connaughton
Birr Percy Clendennen
Lucan Peter Brady
Sligo Peter Henry*
Inner City South Peter Burke*
Longford Peter Clarke*
Ballyjamesduff Philip Miney
Artane Philip Marsh
Connemara Pol O Foighil
Athy Rainsford Hendy
Ballyjamesduff Robert Fausset*
Limerick No 2 Ronnie Madden
Longford Seamus Finnan*
Belturbet Seamus Fitzpatrick
Carlow Seán Whelan
Ballinalee Seán MacEoin
Athy Seán Cunnane
Ballymahon Seán Farrell
Clane Seán Reilly*
Killarney Seán Kelly
Bray Shane Ross
Shannon Sonny Scanlan*
Terenure Stanley Laing*
Muinebheag Stephen Maher
Borris-in-Ossory Stephen Murphy
Cork South Sylvester Cotter
Skibbereen Tadgh O'Donovan
Cork City North East Tadhg McAuliffe
Rathmines Terry Cosgrave
Malahide Terri Jones
Clondalkin Therese Ridge*
Ballymote Tommy Lavin*
Tullamore Tommy McKeigue
Nenagh Tom Berkery*
Arklow Tom Honan
Birr Tom Enright*
Castlerea Thomas Callaghan
Tuam Tiernan Walsh*
Limerick No 1 Tim Leddin*
Killarney Tim Gleeson
Bailieborough Timothy Ryan*
Loughrea Toddie Byrne
Lucan Tom Kavanagh
Kilrush Tom O'Brien
Ballyfermot Tom Corcoran
Castleknock Tom Morrissey
Cork North Tomas Ryan*
Strokestown Tommy Beirne*
Killaloe Tony McMahon*
Ballinalee Victor Kiernan
Arklow Vincent Blake*
Borris-in-Ossory William Mansfield*
Pembroke William Egan

Total Candidates: 272

*outgoing Councillor (129)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (2)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 27-Sep-20 02:16 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 173.245.54.142