ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1948 General Election

4 February 1948

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fianna Fail

Party Website: http://www.fiannafail.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Louth Frank Aiken*
Wexford Denis Allen*
Galway West Gerald Bartley
Galway South Patrick Beegan
Donegal East Neal Blaney
Roscommon Gerald Boland
Leix Offaly Patrick Boland
Limerick East Daniel Bourke
Donegal West Brian Brady
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Sean Brady
Clare Seán Brady
Dublin North West Cormac Breathnach
Tipperary South Dan Breen
Monaghan John Brennan
Wicklow Thomas Brennan
Donegal West Cormac Breslin
Dublin South West Robert Briscoe
Cork South Jeremiah Browne
Cork South Seán Buckley
Cork West Patrick Burke
Dublin County Patrick J Burke
Dublin South West Bernard Butler
Wicklow Christopher Byrne
Dublin County David Byrne
Longford Westmeath Thomas Carter
Longford Westmeath Erskine Childers
Dublin North East Harry Colley
Limerick West James J Collins
Cork East Martin Corry
Kerry South Honor Crowley
Limerick East Timothy Crowley
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Matthew Cullen
Tipperary South Michael J Davern
Clare Eamon de Valera
Dublin North Central Vivion de Valera
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Derrig°
Donegal East James Doherty
Cavan Francis Dolphin
Dublin North West Matthew Feehan
Sligo Leitrim Stephen Flynn
Tipperary North Andrew Fogarty
Donegal East John Friel
Cork Borough Walter Furlong
Dublin North Central Colm Gallagher
Mayo South Patrick Gibbons
Sligo Leitrim Eugene Gilbride
Galway North Seán Glynn
Dublin North West Richard Gogan
Leix Offaly Patrick J Gorry
Leix Offaly Gerard Harkin
Kildare Thomas Harris
Kerry South John B Healy
Meath Michael Hilliard
Leix Offaly Daniel Hogan
Carlow Kilkenny Francis Humphreys
Galway West John J Keane
Longford Westmeath Michael Kennedy
Galway North Mark Killilea
Mayo North James Kilroy
Kerry North Eamon Kissane
Galway North Michael F Kitt
Galway South Robert Lahiffe
Waterford Daniel Leahy
Dublin South Central Seán Lemass
Waterford Patrick Little
Tipperary South Frank Loughman
Galway West Michael F Lydon
Cork Borough Jack Lynch
Dublin South Central James B Lynch
Limerick West John Lynch
Roscommon Peter Lynch
Mayo North Seán Lynchehaun
Cork Borough Seán MacCarthy
Tipperary North Thomas MacDonagh
Dublin South East Seán MacEntee
Monaghan Patrick J Maguire
Longford Westmeath James McAuley
Dublin South Central John McCann
Sligo Leitrim Michael McDonagh
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Cork Borough Pa McGrath
Cork North Con Meaney
Mayo South Michael Moran
Cork North Seán Moylan
Kildare Michael Nolan
Limerick West Donnchadh O Briain
Dublin South West Cearbhall O Dalaigh
Leix Offaly James O'Connor
Dublin North Central John S O'Connor
Kerry North Thomas O'Connor
Kerry South Donal O'Donoghue
Clare Seán O'Grady
Wexford Thomas O'Hanlon
Meath Matthew O'Reilly
Wicklow Thomas O'Reilly
Roscommon Daniel O'Rourke
Cork West Ted O'Sullivan
Waterford John Ormonde
Dublin North East John Phelan
Mayo South Patrick Regan
Monaghan Bridget Rice
Carlow Kilkenny Joseph Rice
Mayo North Patrick J Ruttledge
Wexford Dr James Ryan
Tipperary North Mary Ryan
Limerick East Robert Ryan
Clare Patrick Shanahan
Cavan Michael Sheridan
Cork East Leo Skinner
Cavan Paddy Smith
Dublin South West Thomas Teevan
Dublin North East Eugene Timmons
Dublin North East Oscar Traynor
Louth Larry Walsh
Mayo South Richard Walsh
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Walsh
Dublin County Thomas Watkins
Dublin South East Michael Yeats

Total Candidates: 118

*outgoing TD (2)
°outgoing TD for a different area (1)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 20-Aug-19 09:29 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.78.217