ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1948 General Election

4 February 1948

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fianna Fail

Party Website: http://www.fiannafail.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Tipperary North Andrew Fogarty
Dublin South West Bernard Butler
Donegal West Brian Brady
Monaghan Bridget Rice
Dublin South West Cearbhall O Dalaigh
Wicklow Christopher Byrne
Dublin North Central Colm Gallagher
Donegal West Cormac Breslin
Dublin North West Cormac Breathnach
Cork North Con Meaney
Waterford Daniel Leahy
Roscommon Daniel O'Rourke
Leix Offaly Daniel Hogan
Tipperary South Dan Breen
Limerick East Daniel Bourke
Dublin County David Byrne
Wexford Denis Allen*
Kerry South Donal O'Donoghue
Limerick West Donnchadh O Briain
Clare Eamon de Valera
Kerry North Eamon Kissane
Longford Westmeath Erskine Childers
Dublin North East Eugene Timmons
Sligo Leitrim Eugene Gilbride
Tipperary South Frank Loughman
Cavan Francis Dolphin
Carlow Kilkenny Francis Humphreys
Louth Frank Aiken*
Galway West Gerald Bartley
Roscommon Gerald Boland
Leix Offaly Gerard Harkin
Dublin North East Harry Colley
Kerry South Honor Crowley
Cork Borough Jack Lynch
Dublin South Central James B Lynch
Leix Offaly James O'Connor
Mayo North James Kilroy
Limerick West James J Collins
Wexford Dr James Ryan
Longford Westmeath James McAuley
Donegal East James Doherty
Cork South Jeremiah Browne
Dublin North East John Phelan
Galway West John J Keane
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Sean Brady
Monaghan John Brennan
Donegal East John Friel
Waterford John Ormonde
Kerry South John B Healy
Limerick West John Lynch
Dublin South Central John McCann
Dublin North Central John S O'Connor
Carlow Kilkenny Joseph Rice
Louth Larry Walsh
Cork East Leo Skinner
Galway North Mark Killilea
Cork East Martin Corry
Tipperary North Mary Ryan
Meath Matthew O'Reilly
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Matthew Cullen
Dublin North West Matthew Feehan
Kildare Michael Nolan
Galway North Michael F Kitt
Dublin South East Michael Yeats
Mayo South Michael Moran
Meath Michael Hilliard
Tipperary South Michael J Davern
Longford Westmeath Michael Kennedy
Cavan Michael Sheridan
Sligo Leitrim Michael McDonagh
Galway West Michael F Lydon
Donegal East Neal Blaney
Dublin North East Oscar Traynor
Mayo North Patrick J Ruttledge
Cork West Patrick Burke
Mayo South Patrick Regan
Cork Borough Pa McGrath
Mayo South Patrick Gibbons
Dublin County Patrick J Burke
Leix Offaly Patrick Boland
Monaghan Patrick J Maguire
Galway South Patrick Beegan
Waterford Patrick Little
Cavan Paddy Smith
Clare Patrick Shanahan
Leix Offaly Patrick J Gorry
Roscommon Peter Lynch
Dublin North West Richard Gogan
Mayo South Richard Walsh
Limerick East Robert Ryan
Galway South Robert Lahiffe
Dublin South West Robert Briscoe
Cork North Seán Moylan
Cork Borough Seán MacCarthy
Galway North Seán Glynn
Clare Seán O'Grady
Clare Seán Brady
Cork South Seán Buckley
Mayo North Seán Lynchehaun
Dublin South East Seán MacEntee
Dublin South Central Seán Lemass
Sligo Leitrim Stephen Flynn
Wexford Thomas O'Hanlon
Wicklow Thomas Brennan
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Walsh
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Derrig°
Longford Westmeath Thomas Carter
Dublin County Thomas Watkins
Dublin South West Thomas Teevan
Kildare Thomas Harris
Wicklow Thomas O'Reilly
Tipperary North Thomas MacDonagh
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Kerry North Thomas O'Connor
Cork West Ted O'Sullivan
Limerick East Timothy Crowley
Dublin North Central Vivion de Valera
Cork Borough Walter Furlong

Total Candidates: 118

*outgoing TD (2)
°outgoing TD for a different area (1)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 23-Oct-20 11:20 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.142