ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2014 Local Elections

23 May 2014

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Non party/Independent

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Adare Rathkeale Emmett O'Brien
Ardee Jim Tenanty*
Athenry Oranmore James Charity
Athenry Oranmore Jim Cuddy*
Athlone Kevin Moran*
Athlone Laurence Fallon*
Athlone Michael O'Brien
Athlone Tony Ward*
Balbriggan David O'Connor*
Balbriggan Grainne Maguire*
Balbriggan Tony Murphy
Ballinamore Gerry Dolan*
Ballinasloe Tim Broderick*
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Paul Hand
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Vincent Jackson*
Ballymahon Mark Casey*
Ballymote Tobercurry Margaret Gormley*
Ballymote Tobercurry Michael Clarke
Beaumont Donaghmede Paddy Bourke*
Blackrock Victor Boyhan
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Brendan Phelan*
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick James Kelly
Boyle Valerie Byrne*
Cabra Finglas Cieran Perry*
Cabra Finglas Teresa Keegan
Cappaghmore Kilmallock Brigid Teefy*
Carlow Walter Lacey*
Carrick-On-Shannon Des Guckian
Carrick-On-Shannon Enda Stenson*
Carrick-on-Suir Eddie O'Meara*
Carrick-on-Suir Kieran Bourke
Cashel Tipperary Denis Leahy*
Cashel Tipperary Tom Wood*
Castlebar Frank Durcan*
Castlebar Michael Kilcoyne*
Celbridge Leixlip Anthony Larkin
Celbridge Leixlip Brendan Young
Clare West Christy Curtin*
Clare West Ian Lynch
Clondalkin Francis Timmons
Clonmel Andy Moloney
Clonmel Martin Lonergan
Clonmel Richie Molloy*
Clontarf Damian O'Farrell*
Conamara Seosamh O Cualáin
Conamara Tom Welby*
Conamara Tomas O Curraoin*
Cork City South Central Mick Finn
Cork City South East Kieran McCarthy
Cork East Mary Linehan Foley
Cork East Noel Collins*
Cork West Michael Collins
Donegal John Campbell
Donegal Niamh Kennedy
Donegal Tom Conaghan
Drogheda Frank Godfrey*
Dun Laoghaire Michael Merrigan
Dundalk South Maeve Yore
Dundrum Seamus O'Neill
Dungarvan Lismore Seamus O'Donnell
Galway City East Declan McDonnell*
Galway City East Terry O'Flaherty*
Glencullen Sandyford Kevin Daly
Glencullen Sandyford Lynsey McGovern
Glenties Micheál Cholm MacGiolla Easbuig
Gorey Mary Farrell
Graiguecullen Portarlington Ben Brennan*
Howth Malahide Cian O'Callaghan*
Howth Malahide Jimmy Guerin
Inishowen Nicholas Crossan
Inner City North Christy Burke*
Inner City North Eilis Ryan
Inner City North Garry Gannon
Inner City North Nial Ring
Kanturk Mallow John Paul O'Shea*
Kerry South and West Dan McCarthy
Kerry South and West Johnny Healy Rae
Kerry South and West Michael Cahill*
Kildare Newbridge Joanne Pender
Kildare Newbridge Paddy Kennedy*
Kildare Newbridge Willie Crowley
Kilkenny City East Breda Gardner
Killarney Brendan Cronin*
Killarney Danny Healy Rae*
Killarney Donal Grady
Letterkenny Dessie Shiels
Letterkenny Ian McGarvey*
Letterkenny John O'Donnell
Letterkenny Michael McBride
Limerick City North John Gilligan*
Longford Gerry Warnock
Longford Jerry Lodge*
Loughrea Michael Fahy*
Loughrea Pat Hynes*
Lucan Guss O'Connell*
Lucan Liona O'Toole
Lucan Paul Gogarty
Manorhamilton Felim Gurn
Maynooth Padraig McEvoy*
Maynooth Teresa Murray
Monaghan Paudge Connolly*
Monaghan Seamus Treanor*
Muinebheag Charlie Murphy*
Naas Seamie Moore*
Nenagh Hughie McGrath*
Nenagh Joe Hannigan
Nenagh Michael O'Meara*
Pembroke South Dock Mannix Flynn
Rathfarnham Deirdre O'Donovan
Rathgar Rathmines Ruairi McGinley*
Ratoath Brian Fitzgerald*
Ratoath Nick Killian*
Roscommon Dominick Connolly*
Roscommon Kathleen Shanagher
Roscommon Nigel Dineen
Shannon Gerry Flynn*
Shannon P J Ryan*
Sligo Declan Bree*
Sligo Marie Casserly
Stillorgan Deirdre Donnelly
Stranorlar Frank McBrearty*
Swords Anne Devitt*
Swords Joe Newman
Swords Justin Sinnott
Swords Paul Mulville
Tallaght South Dermot Richardson
Templemore Thurles Jim Ryan*
Templemore Thurles Michael Lowry*
Templemore Thurles Willie Kennedy
Templeogue Terenure Dermot Looney*
Templeogue Terenure Ronan McMahon
Tralee Sam Locke
Tramore Waterford City West Blaise Hannigan*
Tramore Waterford City West Joe Kelly
Tramore Waterford City West Joe Conway*
Tuam Karey McHugh
Tuam Michael Fitzmaurice
Tuam Seán Canney*
Tuam Shaun Cunniffe
Waterford City East Davy Daniels*
Waterford City East Eddie Mulligan
Waterford City East Mary Roche*
Waterford City South Cha O'Neill*
Waterford City South Seán Reinhardt

Total Elected: 144

*outgoing Councillor (72)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (5)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 17-Oct-19 07:02 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.80