ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2009 Local Elections

5 June 2009

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Sinn Féin

Party Website: http://www.sinnfein.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Borris-in-Ossory Aaron Delaney
Mountmellick Adam Haughton
Emo Aidan Mullins
Athlone Alma Keogh
Oranmore Anna Marley
Galway City Central Anna Marley
Greystones Anthony McCoy
Sligo Drumcliff Arthur Gibbons
Waterford East Bill Hayes
Tullamore Brendan Killeavey
Longford Brendan Farrell
Dungarvan Brendan Mansfield*
Portlaoise Brian Stanley*
Monaghan Brian McKenna*
Dun Laoghaire Brian McNally
Trim Caroline Lynch
Tallaght South Cathal King*
Strokestown Catherine Vallely
Cavan Charlie Boylan*
Castleknock Charlie Maples
Carrick-On-Shannon Chris Cronin
Inner City North Christy Burke*
Drumlish Ciaran Grimes
Skibbereen Cionnaith O Suilleabhain
Howth Malahide Colm O Murchadha
Killarney Con Walsh
Ballymahon Conor Nolan
Swords Conor Kelly
Stranorlar Cora Harvey
Inner City South West Críona Ní Dhálaigh
Inner City South East Daithi Doolan*
Belturbet Damien Brady
Westport Dave Keating
Waterford South David Cullinane*
Fethard David Dunne
Artane Whitehall Denise Mitchell
Ballinasloe Dermot Connolly*
Macroom Des O'Grady
Ballymun Finglas Dessie Ellis°
Kanturk Donal Kelleher
Carrigaline Donnchach O Laoghaire
Dundalk Carlingford Edel Corrigan
Ballybrack Eoin O Broin
Balbriggan Fergus Byrne
Cork City South Central Fiona Kerins
Baltinglass Gerry O'Neill
Swinford Gerry Murray*
Tuam Grainne Morahan
Clontarf Helen McCormack
Cork City South West Henry Cremin
Drogheda East Imelda Munster*
Granard Jack Mulvey
Castleblayney Jackie Crowe*
Thomastown Jamie Roche
Boyle Jane Suffin
Dundalk Carlingford Jim Loughran*
Donegal Jim McLaughlin
Waterford North Joe Kelly*
Navan Joe Reilly*
Wicklow John Snell
Glenties John O Fearraigh
Blarney John Stanton
Carlow West John Cassin
Bray John Brady
New Ross John Dwyer*
Cork City North West Jonathan O'Brien*
Kilkenny Kathleen Funchion
Cork City South East Ken Ahern
Conamara Kenneth Coyne
Cahir Kevin Brunnick
Donaghmede Killian Forde*
Artane Whitehall Larry O'Toole°
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Louise Minihan§
Killarney Lynn Boylan
Monaghan Malachy Trainor
Glenties Therese Gallagher
Luggacurren Marie Johnston
Ballinamore Martin Kenny*
Galway City East Martin Concannon
Edenderry Martin O'Reilly
Carrickmacross Matt Carthy*
Clondalkin Matthew McDonagh
Ballinamore Maureen Martin
Limerick North Maurice Quinlivan
Wexford Maurice Roche*
Kells Michael Gallagher*
Castlerea Michael Mulligan°
Gorey Michael Carty
Manorhamilton Michael Colreavy*
Dunshaughlin Micheál O Gallachoir
Letterkenny Mick Quinn
Coole Mick Kenny
Newcastle West Mike MacDomhnaill
Tralee Moss Hannon
Carrickmacross Noel Keelan*
Enniscorthy Noreen Sheridan*
Pembroke Rathmines Oisin O'Dubhlain
Dundrum Oonagh O'Reilly
Drogheda West Paddy McQuillan
Bailieborough Paddy McDonald*
Dromahaire Padraig Fallon*
Inishowen Padraig MacLochlainn*
Dromore Padraig Hallinan
Clones Pat Treanor*
Tramore Pat Fitzgerald
Cork City North East Pat Coughlan
Athlone Paul Hogan
Mulhuddart Paul Donnelly*
Ballyjamesduff Pauline Tully McCauley*
Piltown Peadar De Bluit
Navan Peadar Tóibín
Ardee Pearse McGeough§
Bandon Rachel McCarthy
Ballymun Finglas Ray Corcoran°
Crumlin Kimmage Ray McHugh
Ballyragget Ray Quinlan
Kilmallock Richard Young
Listowel Risteard O Fuarain
Lucan Robert Ballesty
Listowel Robert Beasley*
Belmullet Rose Conway Walsh
Inner City North Ruadhan MacAodhain
Bantry Sam Simpson
Midleton Sandra McLellan
Cabra Glasnevin Seamus McGrattan
Nenagh Seamus Morris
Castleconnell Seamus Keating
Fermoy Seamus Coleman
Stillorgan Seamus MacFloinn
Ennis West Seán Hayes
Sligo Strandhill Seán MacManus*
Kildare Seán Downey
Inishowen Seán Ruddy
Tallaght Central Seán Crowe
Limerick South Seán Griffin
Monaghan Seán Conlon*
Clondalkin Shane O'Connor*
Glencullen Sandyford Shaun Tracey
Monaghan Sheila McKenna
Slane Sinead Burke
Tallaght South Sinead Cooke
Mullingar West Sorcha Clarke
Rathfarnham Sorcha Nic Cormaic
Dingle Theresa Rafter Moriarty
Castlebar Therese Ruane
Cork City North Central Thomas Gould
Ballymote Thomas Healy
Tralee Toireasa Ferris*
Galway City West Tom Hanly
Limerick East Tom Collopy
Dundalk South Tomas Sharkey
Conamara Trevor O Clochartaigh
Mallow Willie O'Regan

Total Candidates: 153

*outgoing Councillor (36)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (4)
§outgoing Councillor co-opted for a different area since previous election (2)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (7)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 29-Oct-20 11:21 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.62.233