ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2009 Local Elections

5 June 2009

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Non party/Independent

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Dundalk South Alan Grehan
Birr Tony McLoughlin*
Luggacurren Ben Brennan
Thurles Billy Clancy
Killarney Brendan Cronin*
Dunshaughlin Brian Fitzgerald*
Castleconnell Brigid Teefy*
Galway City West Catherine Connolly°
Celbridge Catherine Murphy§
Borris Charlie Murphy
Cork City South East Chris O'Leary*
Bray Christopher Fox*
Kilrush Christy Curtin*
Cabra Glasnevin Cieran Perry
Clontarf Damian O'Farrell
Killarney Danny Healy Rae*
Carrigaline David Boyle
Cork City North West Dave McCarthy*
Balbriggan David O'Connor*
Waterford East Davy Daniels*
Galway City East Declan McDonnell°
Sligo Strandhill Declan Bree*
Gorey Declan MacPartlin*
Skibbereen Declan Hurley
Tipperary Denis Leahy
Tullamore Dervill Dolan*
Waterford North Dick Roche
Galway City West Donal Lyons°
Edenderry Eddie Fitzpatrick*
Templemore Eddie Moran
Fethard Eddie O'Meara*
Carrick-On-Shannon Enda Stenson*
Navan Francis Deane
Castlebar Frank Durcan
Drogheda East Frank Godfrey
Stillorgan Gearoid O'Keeffe*
Inner City South East Mannix Flynn
Ballina Gerry Ginty
Shannon Gerry Flynn*
Dromahaire Gerry Dolan
Lucan Guss O'Connell*
Nenagh Hughie McGrath
Letterkenny Ian McGarvey
Baltinglass Jim Ruttle*
Ennis West James Breen
Oranmore Jim Cuddy*
Thurles Jim Ryan
Dundalk Carlingford Jim Ryan*
Letterkenny Jimmy Harte*
Athlone Jimmy Kenny
Slane Jimmy Cudden
Tramore Joe Conway
Waterford South John Halligan*
Birr John Carroll*
Limerick East John Gilligan*
Ferbane John Leahy
Castlerea John Kelly
Tullamore Johnny Butterfield*
Newport John McGrath
Mallow John Paul O'Shea
Dunshaughlin Joe Bonner*
Limerick North Kathleen Leddin*
Cork City South East Kieran McCarthy
Waterford South Cha O'Neill*
Castlerea Luke Flanagan*
Longford Mae Sexton
Tobercurry Margaret Gormley*
Ballymahon Mark Casey
Dundalk South Martin Bellew*
Waterford East Mary Roche*
Inner City North Maureen O'Sullivan
Balbriggan May McKeon*
Castlebar Michael Kilcoyne
Belmullet Michael Holmes*
Loughrea Michael Fahy*
Dromore Michael Clarke
Nenagh Michael O'Meara°
Killorglin Michael Healy Rae*
Thurles Michael Lowry*
Killaloe Michael Begley
Cork City South Central Mick Finn
Inner City North Nial Ring
Midleton Noel Collins*
Shannon P J Ryan
Kildare Paddy Kennedy
Clane Padraig McEvoy
Glenties Padraig Doherty*
Loughrea Pat Hynes*
Clonmel Pat English*
Shannon Patricia McCarthy*
Callan Patrick Crowley
Adare Patrick Fitzgerald
Wexford Padge Reck*
Limerick South Pat Kennedy°
Monaghan Paudge Connolly
Longford Paul Connell
Emo Paul Mitchell*
Roscommon Paula McNamara*
Claremorris Richard Finn*
Portlaoise Rotimi Adebari
Naas Seamie Moore
Monaghan Seamus Treanor
Slane Seamus O'Neill
Glenties Seamus O Domhnaill
Clonmel Seamus Healy
Tuam Seán Canney*
Midleton Seán O'Connor
Conamara Seosamh O Cuaig*
Galway City East Terry O'Flaherty°
Conamara Tom Welby*
Cashel Tom Wood*
Donegal Thomas Pringle*
Ballinasloe Tim Broderick
Kanturk Timmy Collins
Strokestown Tom Crosby*
Conamara Tomas O Curraoin
Baltinglass Tommy Cullen*
Ennis East Tommy Brennan°
Dundrum Tony Fox*
Athlone Tony Ward*
Strokestown Valerie Byrne*
Blackrock Victor Boyhan
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Vincent Jackson°
Carlow West Walter Lacey*

Total Elected: 124

*outgoing Councillor (60)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (8)
§outgoing Councillor co-opted for a different area since previous election (1)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (1)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 29-Sep-20 04:43 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 173.245.54.150