ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2009 Local Elections

5 June 2009

Show All | Show Elected | Showing UNSUCCESSFUL candidates

Non party/Independent

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Galway City West A J Cahill
Loughrea Adrian Feeney
Navan Adrian O'Donnell
Galway City West Aidan McCabe
Wexford Alan McGuire
Stranorlar Alan Dooher
Ardee Albert Byrne
Westport Andy Wilson
Piltown Ann Blackmore
Artane Whitehall Anna Harvey
Bantry Anne O'Leary
Kilrush Anne Breen
Cork City North Central Annette Spillane°
Belturbet Anthony P Vesey*
Tallaght South Baby Pereppadan
Inishowen Bartholomew Connell
Carrick-On-Shannon Bernard McDonagh
Ballina Bernard Flynn
Mullingar West Betty Doran
Borris Billy Nolan
Clonmel Billy Shoer*
Tramore Blaise Hannigan
Dingle Breanainn Beaglaoi
Granard Brian Lynch
Mullingar East Brian Fagan
Donaghmede Brian Byrne
Dingle Brigid O'Connor
Dun Laoghaire Brigid Timmons
Clontarf Bronwen Maher*
Swords Carmel Diviney
Limerick South Cathal McCarthy
Stillorgan Catriona Lawlor
Dunshaughlin Charles Bobbett*
Greystones Charlie Keddy
Greystones Chris Maloney
Conamara Chris Walsh
Limerick East Christy Vereker
Tipperary Christy Kinahan*
Kilrush Ciaran O'Dea
Fethard Colin Simpson
Ballyjamesduff Connie Colwell
Ballymun Finglas Conor Sludds
Navan Daithi Stephens
Inner City South East Damien Cassidy
Shannon Damon Wise
Cahir Dan Costigan
Galway City West Daniel Callanan°
Bray Darren Murphy
Tallaght Central David Hutchinson Edgar
Cork City North East David Whyte
Clane David Flanagan
Muinebheag David O'Brien
Naas David Monaghan
Limerick North Denis Riordan
Birr Denis Sheils
Coole Dermot Mullen
Carrick-On-Shannon Des Guckian
Thomastown Dixie Doyle*
Wexford Do Do Lawlor
Edenderry Dominic Sheehy
Naas Donal Corcoran
Letterkenny Donal Cullen
Killarney Donal Grady
Oranmore Eamon Coyle
Donegal Eamonn McGinty
Howth Malahide Eamonn T McKiernan
Tramore Eddie Walsh
Mallow Eddie Finn
Bandon Edmund Butler
Bray Emma Kelly
Pembroke Rathmines Emmanuel Sweeney
Loughrea Enda Glynn
Trim Eoghan Farrell
Pembroke Rathmines Erik Eblana
Donegal Ernan McGettigan
Mullingar East Errol Farrell
Inner City South East Esther Uzell
Kilkenny Eugene McGuinness
Ennistimon Eugene McNamara
Bray Eugene Finnegan
Edenderry Fergus McDonnell*
Bandon Festus Asemota
Edenderry Fidelma Doolan
Emo Frances Emerson
Edenderry Francis Weir
Glenties Francis Brennan
Sligo Drumcliff Francis Feeney
Mullingar East Frank Harkin
Mullingar West Frank McIntyre
Kilkenny Frank Kavanagh
Rathfarnham Frank O'Gorman
Tallaght South Frank O'Gorman
Tullamore Frank Moran
Ennis West Frankie Neylon
Manorhamilton Gabriel McSharry
Clondalkin Gbemi Shogunle
Gorey Ger Walsh
Castlerea Ger O'Brien
Rathfarnham Gerard Dolan
Ballyragget Gerard Ferris
Claremorris Harry Walsh°
Slane Hugh Gough
Mulhuddart Iggy Okafor
Celbridge Ivan Farina
Athlone Jack Moran
Limerick South Jack Bourke
New Ross Jack Fardy
Enniscorthy Jackser Owens
Luggacurren James Scully
Slane James Carey
Wexford James Breen
Tramore James McCartan
Belmullet James Padden
Limerick South James Houlihan*
Dun Laoghaire James Coyle
Muinebheag James Lakes
Sligo Drumcliff James Gilmartin
Macroom Jerry O'Sullivan
Ardee Jim Levins
Ardee Jim Tenanty
Kilmallock Jim Hickey
Cork City North Central Jim Cronin
Lucan Jim Doyle
Clondalkin Jim McHale
Clane Jim Reilly
Howth Malahide Jimmy Guerin
Kanturk Jimmy Fitzgerald
Thomastown Joan Murphy
Slane Joanne Finnegan
Swords Joe O'Neill
Limerick East Joe Shanahan
Bantry Joe Burke
Tralee John Foley
Skibbereen John Kearney
Athy John Lawler
Donaghmede John Clare
Ballymahon John Nolan
Stranorlar John Gallagher
Howth Malahide John Wolfe
Clondalkin John McCann
Carrick-On-Shannon John McCrann
Clones John Connolly
Limerick East John Daly
Swinford John Healy
Callan John Eardly
Belmullet John Corrigan
Kildare John Tierney
Tullamore John Bracken
Howth Malahide John Seery
Ballymun Finglas John O'Neill
Ennis East J J McCabe
Portlaoise Joe McCormack
Carlow West Ken Murnane
Drogheda West Ken O Heiligh*
Rathkeale Kevin O'Connor
Blarney Kevin Conway
Inner City South West Lech Szczecinski
Wexford Leo Carthy*
Clane Leo Armstrong
Cashel Liam Browne
Limerick South Lilly Wallace*
Inner City South West Lisa Connell
Loughrea Lorraine Higgins
Borris-in-Ossory M J Walsh
Mulhuddart Maria McGrail
Clondalkin Mark Ward
Ballyragget Martin Carroll
Roscommon Martin Connaughton
Newport Martin Kennedy
Ennis West Martin White
Muinebheag Martin Nevin
Strokestown Mary Rattigan
Limerick North Matt Larkin
Carrigaline Maurice Coveney
Carrigaline Maurice Fitzgerald
Bantry Mecky McBrearty
Bantry Michael O'Sullivan
Portlaoise Michael Moloney°
Ballymahon Michael Brennan
Mountmellick Michael Gormley
Longford Michael Nevin*
Comeragh Michael Flynn
Waterford East Michael Ivory
Edenderry Michael Fox
Ennis East Michael Guilfoyle
Limerick North Mick Ryan
Galway City Central Mike Geraghty
Galway City Central Mike Cubbard
Kildare Murty Aspell
Inishowen Nicholas Crossan
Shannon Noel Broggy
Thurles Noel O'Dwyer
Edenderry Noel Cribbin
Inner City South East Noel Ivory
Fethard Noel Brophy
Limerick East Noel Hannan
Newport Noel Monteith
Luggacurren Nuala Finnegan
Waterford North Oli Dempsey
Ferbane Ollie Daly
Ennistimon Paddy Kenneally
Limerick East Paddy Mason
Castlerea Padraig Morris
Limerick South Pat O'Sullivan
Howth Malahide Pat Joyce
Dundalk Carlingford Pat Keenan
Tramore Pat Finnerty
Donegal Patricia McCafferty
Rathkeale Patrick O'Doherty
Mountmellick Patrick Delaney
Limerick North Patrick McCarthy
Muinebheag Patrick Rooney
Inner City North Patrick Tatlhego Maphoso
Dunshaughlin Patrick Long
Cork City South Central Paudie Dineen
Ardee Paul Drumgoole
Tipperary Paul Barry
Belturbet Peadar Neary
Arklow Peter Dempsey
Fermoy Peter Merrigan
Longford Peter Murphy*
Trim Phil Cantwell*
Birr Philip Ryan
Fethard Pierce O'Loughlin
Mullingar West Rashid Butt
Tallaght Central Ray Kelly
Glencullen Sandyford Raymond Whitehead
Ballymote Dick Cahill
Adare Richie Smith
Ennis West Rita McInerney
Limerick South Robert Gardiner
Tobercurry Roger McCarrick
Dundrum Seamus O'Neill
Adare Seamus Sheahan
Newcastle West Seamus O Suilleabhain
Belturbet Seamus Fitzpatrick
Dungarvan Seamus O'Donnell
Tuam Seán Hehir
Drumlish Seán Lynch
Balbriggan Seán Brown
Enniscorthy Seán Doyle*
Limerick South Seán O'Neill
Waterford South Ram Ramasamy
Waterford North Ram Ramasamy
Dun Laoghaire Shane O'Neill
Waterford East Sheikh Ahmed
Carrick-On-Shannon Stephen Flynn
Edenderry Stephen Mather
Dundrum Stephen O'Shea
Navan Stephen Ball
Swinford Sylvia Spain
Midleton Ted Murphy
Galway City East Thomas King
Manorhamilton Thomas Kelly
Tralee Thomas Collins
Emo Tom Cushen
Portlaoise Tom Jacob*
Carrickmacross Tom Freeman
Westport Tom R King
Fermoy Tim White
Ballymote Tim Mulcahy
Tralee Timmy Griffin
Limerick North Tina O'Gorman
Cork City South Central Tom McIntyre
Lucan Tom Dowling
Donegal Tom Conaghan
Donegal Tommy Quinn
Limerick North Tommy Daly
Granard Tommy Stokes
Nenagh Tony Sheary
Trim Trevor Golden
Dun Laoghaire Trevor Patton
Wexford Vincent Kennedy
Rathfarnham Vincent Kenny
Bray Wayne Tobin
Thurles Willie Kennedy*
Loughrea Willie Burke*
Wexford Willie Kinsella
Bailieborough Winston Turner
Castleknock Zahid Hussain

Total Unsuccessful: 280

*outgoing Councillor (18)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (4)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (1)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 28-Sep-20 03:03 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.62.249