ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Town Council Elections

10 June 1999

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Labour

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Ardee Gerry Halpenny*
Ardee Tom Minogue
Arklow Mary Whitty*
Athy Jack Wall*
Athy Noel Scully
Balbriggan Monica Harford*
Balbriggan Ned Pyne*
Birr Seamus Fanneran
Boyle Tommy Egan*
Boyle Willie Tiernan
Bray No 1 John McManus*
Bray No 2 Anne Ferris*
Bray No 3 Liz McManus
Bray No 3 John Byrne*
Carlow Des Hurley*
Carlow Jim Townsend*
Carrick on Suir Denis Landy*
Carrick on Suir Jim Drohan
Cashel Maureen O'Donoghue*
Castlebar Johnny Mee*
Castlebar Michael Kilcoyne
Clonakilty Michael O'Regan*
Cobh Danny Crowley
Cobh John Mulvihill*
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Tommy Moore
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Gerald Nash
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Patsy Kirwan
Dungarvan Billy Kyne*
Dungarvan Lar Hart*
Dungarvan Paddy Power*
Dungarvan Teresa Wright
Ennis Michael Corley*
Fermoy Tadgh O'Donovan
Granard Mary O'Reilly
Greystones Fiachra Etchingham
Kells Tommy Grimes*
Kilkenny Joe Cody*
Kilkenny Marie Fitzpatrick
Kilkenny Tony Patterson*
Killarney Seán Counihan*
Kilrush George Harratt*
Kinsale Tomas O'Brien*
Leixlip Catherine Murphy*
Leixlip Colm Purcell*
Leixlip Seán Purcell*
Letterkenny Seán Maloney*
Lismore Bernard Leddy*
Lismore Mark Khan
Macroom Martin Coughlan*
Mallow Jerry Mullally
Mallow Joe Sherlock*
Mallow Kathleen Scuffins*
Muinebheag John Clarke*
Mullingar Betty Doran*
Mullingar Detty Cornally*
Mullingar Mick Dollard*
Mullingar Patrick Collins*
Naas Pat McCarthy
Nenagh Kathleen O'Meara
New Ross Bobby Dunphy*
Passage West Michelle Murray
Shannon Greg Duff
Shannon Tony McMahon
Skibbereen Brendan Leahy
Skibbereen Richie Carthy*
Sligo No 1 North Veronica Cawley
Sligo No 2 East Declan Bree*
Thurles John Kennedy
Thurles John Kenehan*
Tipperary Billy Bourke*
Tipperary Michael Glasheen
Tralee Maeve Spring*
Tralee Miriam McGillycuddy*
Tralee Terry O'Brien
Tramore Paddy O'Callaghan*
Trim Danny O'Brien
Tuam Colm Keaveney
Tullamore Joe Feery
Tullamore Lar Byrne
Tullamore Pat Gallagher*
Tullamore Seán O'Brien*
Wexford Davy Hynes*
Wexford Ted Howlin*
Wexford Tommy Carr
Wicklow George Newsome*
Wicklow John O'Brien*
Wicklow Liam Kavanagh*

Total Elected: 87

*outgoing Councillor (54)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 24-Oct-19 05:22 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 173.245.54.22