ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1973 General Election

28 February 1973

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Dublin Central Alexis Fitzgerald
Dublin North Central Alice Glenn
Waterford Austin Deasy
Monaghan Bernard Markey
Donegal North East Bertie Boggs
Tipperary South Brendan Griffin
Limerick West Brendan Danaher
Louth Brid O'Rourke
Clare Galway South Brigid Hogan O'Higgins
Laoighis Offaly Charles McDonald
Dublin North East Christopher Hoey
Kerry South Daniel Barry
Cork Mid Daniel O'Leary
Cavan David Coleman
Dublin South West Declan Costello
Meath Denis Farrelly
Limerick West Denis Jones
Dublin County North Denis Farrell
Carlow Kilkenny Desmond Governey
Dublin County South Donal Lowry
Cork Mid Donal Creed
Waterford Edward Collins
Limerick East Edward Russell
Sligo Leitrim Eugene Gilhawley
Dublin South East Fergus O'Brien
Galway West Fintan Coogan
Clare Frank Taylor
Donegal Leitrim Francis Cunningham
Dublin South East Garret Fitzgerald
Roscommon Leitrim Gerald Dodd
Longford Westmeath Gerry L'Estrange
Kerry North Gerard M Lynch
Wicklow Godfrey Timmins
Mayo West Henry Kenny
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Percy Dockrell
Dublin North West Hugh Byrne
Dublin North East James Kelly
Dublin South West Jim Mitchell
Kildare James McEvoy
Donegal Leitrim James White
Roscommon Leitrim Joan T Burke
Monaghan John Conlon
Wexford John Esmonde
Meath John Bruton
Dublin South Central John M Kelly
Galway West John Mannion
Cork South West John L O'Sullivan
Galway North East John F Donnellan
Laoighis Offaly Johnny Butterfield
Kerry North John Blennerhassett
Dublin County North John Boland
Sligo Leitrim Joseph McLoughlin
Carlow Kilkenny Kieran Crotty
Dublin County South Larry McMahon
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Liam Cosgrave
Cork City North Liam Burke
Tipperary North Liam Whyte
Dublin North Central Luke Belton
Dublin County North Mark Clinton
Mayo East Martin Finn
Wicklow Mary Walsh
Dublin Central Maurice Dockrell
Dublin South Central Michael McShane
Galway North East Michael Mitchell
Tipperary South Michael Smyth
Dublin Central Michael Keating
Cork North East Michael Broderick
Carlow Kilkenny Michael Wall
Wexford Michael D'Arcy
Kerry South Michael Begley
Clare Michael Howard
Galway North East Michael Ryan
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Michael Carroll
Mayo West Myles Staunton
Laoighis Offaly Oliver J Flanagan
Limerick East Pat Kennedy
Cork South West P J Sheehan
Dublin North West Patrick McDonnell
Cavan Patrick O'Reilly
Cork North East Paddy Hegarty
Donegal North East Paddy Harte
Dublin North Central Patrick Lindsay
Roscommon Leitrim Patrick Reynolds
Mayo East Paddy O'Toole
Dublin North East Paddy Belton
Longford Westmeath Paddy M Cooney
Clare Galway South Patrick Bugler
Wexford Patrick Ronan
Louth Patrick S Donegan
Kildare Patrick Malone
Dublin North West Peter Sutherland
Cork City South Peter Barry
Dublin South East Peter Prendergast
Cork Mid Philip Burton
Dublin County South Dick Burke*
Cork North East Dick Barry
Dublin South Central Richie Ryan
Cork City South Seán A O'Leary
Tipperary South Terence Darmody
Longford Westmeath Thomas Kilbride
Cavan Tom J Fitzpatrick
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Coogan
Laoighis Offaly Thomas Keenan
Limerick East Tom G O'Donnell
Tipperary North Thomas Dunne
Mayo East Thomas O'Hara
Laoighis Offaly Tom Enright
Clare Galway South Toddie Byrne
Cork City North Vincent O'Connell
Limerick West William O'Brien
Monaghan Billy Fox

Total Candidates: 111

*outgoing TD (1)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 12-Aug-20 10:59 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.70.188