ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1961 General Election

4 October 1961

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fianna Fail

Party Website: http://www.fiannafail.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Louth Frank Aiken*
Wexford Lorcan Allen
Galway West Gerald Bartley
Donegal North East Neil T Blaney
Roscommon Gerald Boland
Dublin County Kevin Boland
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Lionel Booth
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Sean Brady
Dublin South Central Philip A Brady
Tipperary South Dan Breen
Donegal South West Joseph Brennan
Wicklow Paudge Brennan
Donegal South West Cormac Breslin
Dublin South West Robert Briscoe
Wexford Seán Browne
Dublin County Patrick J Burke
Mayo North Phelim Calleary
Longford Westmeath Frank Carter
Galway East Michael Carty
Mayo North Martin Cassidy
Roscommon Peter Charles
Monaghan Erskine Childers
Limerick East Paddy Clohessy
Dublin North East George Colley
Limerick West James J Collins
Cork North East Martin Corry
Cork South West Edward Cotter
Kildare Brendan Crinion
Kerry South Honor Crowley
Dublin South Central Patrick J Cummins
Donegal North East Liam Cunningham
Cork Borough Donal Daly
Meath Edward Daly
Tipperary South Michael J Davern
Dublin North Central Vivion de Valera
Cavan Seamus Dolan
Cork North East Batt Donegan
Kildare Patrick Dooley
Dublin South West Joe Dowling
Laoighis Offaly Kieran P Egan
Laoighis Offaly Nicholas Egan
Tipperary South Jackie Fahey
Tipperary North John Fanning
Louth Padraig Faulkner
Cork South West Michael Finn
Dublin South Central Tom J Fitzpatrick
Mayo South Seán Flanagan
Sligo Leitrim James Gallagher
Cork Borough John Galvin
Mayo North John Garrett
Galway West John Geoghegan
Carlow Kilkenny Jim Gibbons
Sligo Leitrim Eugene Gilbride
Dublin North West Richard Gogan
Kildare Terence Groome
Dublin North East Charles Haughey
Cork Borough Gus A Healy
Clare Dr Paddy Hillery
Meath Michael Hilliard
Meath Henry Johnston
Dublin South West Cecilia Keeble
Waterford Billy Kenneally
Longford Westmeath Michael Kennedy
Galway East Mark Killilea
Galway East Michael F Kitt
Laoighis Offaly Paddy Lalor
Dublin South West Noel Lemass
Dublin South Central Seán Lemass
Roscommon Brian Lenihan
Longford Westmeath Patrick Lenihan
Tipperary South Frank Loughman
Dublin North Central Celia Lynch
Cork Borough Jack Lynch
Cork Mid Seán MacCarthy
Dublin South East Seán MacEntee
Dublin North West Christopher Macken
Laoighis Offaly James Martin
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Cork Mid David McGrath
Carlow Kilkenny Michael McGuinness
Mayo South George McGuire
Cork Mid Con Meaney
Carlow Kilkenny Martin Medlar
Galway East Anthony G Millar
Cork North East John W Moher
Kerry North Danny Jim Moloney
Sligo Leitrim Joseph Mooney
Monaghan Patrick Mooney
Dublin South East Seán Moore
Mayo South Michael Moran
Carlow Kilkenny Tom Nolan
Limerick West Donnchadh O Briain
Clare Seán O Ceallaigh
Dublin North Central Padraic O Cleirigh
Dublin North East Stan O'Brien
Kerry South Timothy O'Connor
Limerick East Donogh O'Malley
Wicklow James O'Toole
Waterford John Ormonde
Wexford Dr James Ryan
Tipperary North Mary Ryan
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Michael Slattery
Limerick East William Slattery
Cavan Paddy Smith
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick J Teehan
Dublin North East Eugene Timmons
Dublin County Seán Walsh

Total Candidates: 107

*outgoing TD (1)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 05-Apr-20 12:53 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.62.251