ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1954 General Election

18 May 1954

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fianna Fail

Party Website: http://www.fiannafail.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Louth Frank Aiken*
Wexford Denis Allen*
Galway West Gerald Bartley
Galway South Patrick Beegan
Donegal East Neil T Blaney
Roscommon Gerald Boland
Dublin County Kevin Boland
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Lionel Booth
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Sean Brady
Dublin South Central Philip A Brady
Tipperary South Dan Breen
Monaghan John Brennan
Donegal West Joseph Brennan
Wicklow Paudge Brennan
Donegal West Cormac Breslin
Dublin South West Robert Briscoe
Dublin South East Noel C Browne
Wexford Seán Browne
Dublin County Patrick J Burke
Dublin South West Bernard Butler
Mayo North Phelim Calleary
Longford Westmeath Frank Carter
Longford Westmeath Erskine Childers
Limerick East Paddy Clohessy
Wicklow Patrick Cogan
Dublin North East Harry Colley
Limerick West James J Collins
Cork East Martin Corry
Cork West Edward Cotter
Kerry South Honor Crowley
Limerick East Tadhg Crowley
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Matthew Cullen
Donegal East Liam Cunningham
Cork Borough Donal Daly
Tipperary South Michael J Davern
Clare Eamon de Valera
Dublin North Central Vivion de Valera
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Derrig*
Cavan Seamus Dolan
Cork North Batt Donegan
Kildare Patrick Dooley
Mayo South Patrick Duffy
Leix Offaly Nicholas Egan
Tipperary North John Fanning
Dublin North West Matthew Feehan
Dublin South West Dr Michael ffrench O'Carroll
Cork West Michael Finn
Mayo South Seán Flanagan
Kerry South John Flynn
Sligo Leitrim Stephen Flynn
Dublin North Central Colm Gallagher
Cork Borough John Galvin
Mayo North John Garrett
Galway West John Geoghegan
Sligo Leitrim Eugene Gilbride
Dublin North West Richard Gogan
Kildare Thomas Harris
Dublin North East Charles Haughey
Clare Dr Paddy Hillery
Meath Michael Hilliard
Leix Offaly Daniel Hogan
Carlow Kilkenny Francis Humphreys
Mayo South Bernard Joyce
Monaghan Edward Kelly
Waterford William Kenneally
Longford Westmeath Michael Kennedy
Donegal West Seán Kennedy
Galway North Mark Killilea
Mayo North Michael Kilroy
Galway North Tom King
Sligo Leitrim Michael Kirrane
Kerry North Eamon Kissane
Galway North Michael F Kitt
Tipperary South Michael Lacey
Galway South Robert Lahiffe
Kerry North Maurice Lawlor
Waterford Daniel Leahy
Wicklow Mary Ledwidge
Dublin South Central Seán Lemass
Longford Westmeath Brian Lenihan
Galway West Michael F Lydon
Dublin South Central Celia Lynch
Cork Borough Jack Lynch
Roscommon Peter Lynch
Cork South Seán MacCarthy
Cork South Seán MacDiarmaid Fawsitt
Dublin South East Seán MacEntee
Dublin North West Christopher Macken
Leix Offaly Peadar Maher
Sligo Leitrim Leo McAlinden
Dublin South Central John McCann
Donegal East Hugh McCauley
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Cork Borough Pa McGrath
Cork East John W Moher
Monaghan Patrick Mooney
Mayo South Michael Moran
Cork North Seán Moylan
Limerick West Donnchadh O Briain
Limerick East Donogh O'Malley
Clare Thomas O'Meara
Meath Matthew O'Reilly
Roscommon Daniel O'Rourke
Waterford John Ormonde
Wexford Dr James Ryan
Tipperary North Mary Ryan
Cavan Michael Sheridan
Cavan Paddy Smith
Dublin North East Eugene Timmons
Dublin North East Oscar Traynor
Louth Larry Walsh
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Walsh*

Total Candidates: 112

*outgoing TD (4)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 17-Oct-19 04:00 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.62.121