ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1954 General Election

18 May 1954

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fianna Fail

Party Website: http://www.fiannafail.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Cork North Batt Donegan
Dublin South West Bernard Butler
Mayo South Bernard Joyce
Longford Westmeath Brian Lenihan
Dublin South Central Celia Lynch
Dublin North East Charles Haughey
Dublin North West Christopher Macken
Dublin North Central Colm Gallagher
Donegal West Cormac Breslin
Leix Offaly Daniel Hogan
Roscommon Daniel O'Rourke
Waterford Daniel Leahy
Tipperary South Dan Breen
Wexford Denis Allen*
Cork Borough Donal Daly
Limerick West Donnchadh O Briain
Limerick East Donogh O'Malley
Clare Eamon de Valera
Kerry North Eamon Kissane
Monaghan Edward Kelly
Cork West Edward Cotter
Longford Westmeath Erskine Childers
Sligo Leitrim Eugene Gilbride
Dublin North East Eugene Timmons
Carlow Kilkenny Francis Humphreys
Longford Westmeath Frank Carter
Louth Frank Aiken*
Galway West Gerald Bartley
Roscommon Gerald Boland
Dublin North East Harry Colley
Kerry South Honor Crowley
Donegal East Hugh McCauley
Cork Borough Jack Lynch
Limerick West James J Collins
Wexford Dr James Ryan
Mayo North John Garrett
Monaghan John Brennan
Cork East John W Moher
Dublin South Central John McCann
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Sean Brady
Galway West John Geoghegan
Cork Borough John Galvin
Tipperary North John Fanning
Waterford John Ormonde
Kerry South John Flynn
Donegal West Joseph Brennan
Dublin County Kevin Boland
Louth Larry Walsh
Sligo Leitrim Leo McAlinden
Donegal East Liam Cunningham
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Lionel Booth
Galway North Mark Killilea
Cork East Martin Corry
Tipperary North Mary Ryan
Wicklow Mary Ledwidge
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Matthew Cullen
Meath Matthew O'Reilly
Dublin North West Matthew Feehan
Kerry North Maurice Lawlor
Tipperary South Michael J Davern
Cavan Michael Sheridan
Longford Westmeath Michael Kennedy
Sligo Leitrim Michael Kirrane
Mayo South Michael Moran
Dublin South West Dr Michael ffrench O'Carroll
Cork West Michael Finn
Galway West Michael F Lydon
Galway North Michael F Kitt
Tipperary South Michael Lacey
Mayo North Michael Kilroy
Meath Michael Hilliard
Donegal East Neil T Blaney
Leix Offaly Nicholas Egan
Dublin South East Noel C Browne
Dublin North East Oscar Traynor
Mayo South Patrick Duffy
Cork Borough Pa McGrath
Cavan Paddy Smith
Dublin County Patrick J Burke
Wicklow Patrick Cogan
Clare Dr Paddy Hillery
Wicklow Paudge Brennan
Kildare Patrick Dooley
Galway South Patrick Beegan
Limerick East Paddy Clohessy
Monaghan Patrick Mooney
Leix Offaly Peadar Maher
Roscommon Peter Lynch
Mayo North Phelim Calleary
Dublin South Central Philip A Brady
Dublin North West Richard Gogan
Dublin South West Robert Briscoe
Galway South Robert Lahiffe
Cavan Seamus Dolan
Dublin South East Seán MacEntee
Donegal West Seán Kennedy
Cork South Seán MacCarthy
Cork South Seán MacDiarmaid Fawsitt
Dublin South Central Seán Lemass
Cork North Seán Moylan
Wexford Seán Browne
Mayo South Seán Flanagan
Sligo Leitrim Stephen Flynn
Limerick East Tadhg Crowley
Galway North Tom King
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Clare Thomas O'Meara
Kildare Thomas Harris
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Derrig*
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Walsh*
Dublin North Central Vivion de Valera
Waterford William Kenneally

Total Candidates: 112

*outgoing TD (4)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 25-Oct-20 03:58 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 173.245.54.128