ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next General Election: 8 February 2020
Back Next Galway East

Twitter:
#GalwayEast

Gaillimh Thoir
Galway Area (Connaught)

3 Seats 12 Candidates 8 Counts
Electorate: 69,233 Quota: 10,631
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* Seán Canney  Non party/Independent Lozenge   7,815   18.38%   0.74   7      Made Quota     1   ♂
* Ciaran Cannon  Fine Gael Lozenge   6,298   14.81%   0.59   8      Made Quota     2   ♂
* Anne Rabbitte  Fianna Fail Lozenge   5,762   13.55%   0.54   8      Elected     3 ♀  

Louis O'Hara  Sinn Féin Lozenge   7,108   16.72%   0.67   (8)      Not Elected       ♂
Pete Roche  Fine Gael Lozenge   6,034   14.19%   0.57   (6)      Eliminated       ♂
Donagh Killilea  Fianna Fail Lozenge   4,932   11.60%   0.46   (5)      Eliminated       ♂
Eoin Madden  Green/Comhaontas Glas Lozenge   1,924   4.52%   0.18   (4)      No expenses       ♂
Peter Reid  Social Democrats Lozenge   848   1.99%   0.08   (3)      No expenses       ♂
Marian Spelman  Labour Lozenge   845   1.99%   0.08   (3)      No expenses     ♀  
Martin Ward2  Aontú Lozenge   582   1.37%   0.05   (2)      No expenses       ♂
David O'Reilly  Non party/Independent Lozenge   246   0.58%   0.02   (1)      No expenses       ♂
Deaglán MacCanna  Renua Ireland Lozenge   126   0.30%   0.01   (1)      No expenses       ♂

Total valid 42,520 61.42%

Spoilt votes 338 0.79%

Total poll 42,858 61.90%

* outgoing TD (3)
Final votes required for expenses: 2,658
Candidates: 2 female (♀), 10 male (♂)
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 30-Sep-20 03:12 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.102
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East