ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2019 Local Elections

24 May 2019

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Non party/Independent

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Castleknock
Howth Malahide
Howth Malahide
Ongar
Ongar
Ongar
Rush Lusk
Rush Lusk
Rush Lusk
Rush Lusk
Rush Lusk
Rush Lusk
Swords
Swords
Swords
Swords
Swords
Galway City Central
Galway City Central
Galway City Central
Galway City Central
Galway City Central
Galway City Central
Galway City West
Galway City West
Galway City West
Galway City West
Galway City West
Galway City West
Galway City West
Ardee
Ardee
Ardee
Ardee
Ardee
Drogheda Rural
Drogheda Rural
Drogheda Urban
Drogheda Urban
Drogheda Urban
Dundalk South
Dundalk South
Ballina
Ballina
Ballina
Belmullet
Castlebar
Castlebar
Castlebar
Castlebar
Castlebar
Castlebar
Claremorris
Westport
Westport
Westport
Westport
Westport
Ashbourne
Ashbourne
Kells
Laytown Bettystown
Laytown Bettystown
Laytown Bettystown
Navan
Navan
Navan
Navan
Ratoath
Ratoath
Ratoath
Ratoath
Ratoath
Trim
Monaghan
Monaghan
Monaghan
Monaghan
Monaghan
Monaghan
Birr
Birr
Birr
Tullamore
Tullamore
Boyle
Boyle
Boyle
Boyle
Roscommon
Roscommon
Roscommon
Roscommon
Roscommon
Roscommon
Ballymote Tobercurry
Ballymote Tobercurry
Ballymote Tobercurry
Ballymote Tobercurry
Sligo Strandhill
Firhouse Bohernabreena
Lucan
Lucan
Lucan
Palmerstown Fonthill
Palmerstown Fonthill
Palmerstown Fonthill
Palmerstown Fonthill
Palmerstown Fonthill
Rathfarnham Templeogue
Tallaght Central
Tallaght South
Cahir
Cahir
Cahir
Carrick-on-Suir
Carrick-on-Suir
Cashel Tipperary
Cashel Tipperary
Clonmel
Clonmel
Clonmel
Nenagh
Nenagh
Nenagh
Nenagh
Nenagh
Roscrea Templemore
Roscrea Templemore
Roscrea Templemore
Thurles
Thurles
Thurles
Thurles
Thurles
Thurles
Dungarvan
Dungarvan
Dungarvan
Dungarvan
Portlaw Kilmacthomas
Portlaw Kilmacthomas
Tramore Waterford City West
Tramore Waterford City West
Tramore Waterford City West
Tramore Waterford City West
Tramore Waterford City West
Waterford City East
Waterford City East
Waterford City East
Waterford City East
Waterford City South
Waterford City South
Waterford City South
Waterford City South
Waterford City South
Waterford City South
Athlone
Athlone
Athlone
Athlone
Athlone
Athlone
Kinnegad
Kinnegad
Moate
Moate
Mullingar
Mullingar
Mullingar
Mullingar
Enniscorthy
Enniscorthy
Enniscorthy
Gorey
New Ross
New Ross
New Ross
Rosslare
Rosslare
Wexford
Wexford
Wexford
Arklow
Arklow
Arklow
Arklow
Arklow
Baltinglass
Baltinglass
Bray East
Bray East
Greystones
Greystones
Greystones
Wicklow
Wicklow
Wicklow
Wicklow
Portlaoise Timothy Adejumo
Letterkenny Thoiba Ahmed
Cork City North East Mobalaji Ajisafe
Killiney Shankill Sandra Archer
Inner City North Neil Armstrong
Shannon Michael Begley°
Bray West Joe Behan
Celbridge Michael Beirne
Artane Whitehall Paddy Bourke*
Letterkenny Kevin Bradley
Longford George Breaden
Conamara North Críostóir Breathnach
Conamara South Críostóir Breathnach
Graiguecullen Portarlington Ben Brennan*
Ballinasloe Tim Broderick*
Ballinasloe Harriet Bruce
Inner City North Christy Burke*
Clontarf Michael Burke
Limerick City West Mark Carey
Cappaghmore Kilmallock P J Carey
Callan Thomastown John Carroll
Ballymahon Mark Casey*
Sligo Drumcliff Marie Casserly*
Carlow John Cassin*
Blackrock Reji Chacko Jacob
Athenry Oranmore James Charity*
Artane Whitehall Paul Clarke
Limerick City North Ruth Clarke
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Ollie Clooney
Bandon Kinsale Alan Coleman
Dundrum Anne Colgan
Bantry West Cork Danny Collins
Midleton Noel Collins*
Donegal Tom Conaghan*
Cork City North West Sandra Condon
Athlone Ivan Connaughton*
Tuam Billy Conneely
Conamara North Josie Conneely
Cork City North West Kevin Conway°
Macroom Martin Coughlan
Donegal Justin Coughlin
Pembroke Simon Cox
Inner City South West Patrick Coyne
Killarney Brendan Cronin*
Cork City South Central Seán Cronin
Tralee Ted Cronin
Athenry Oranmore Gabriel Cronnelly*
Buncrana Nicholas Crossan*
Kildare Declan Crowe
Athenry Oranmore Jim Cuddy*
Carndonagh Tracy Cullen
Ennis Frank Cullinan
Tuam Shaun Cunniffe*
Piltown Alan Curran
Celbridge Íde Cussen*
Inner City North Marcin Czechowicz
Carrigaline Marcia D'Alton*
Ennis Alfonso D'Auria
Carrigaline Ben Dalton O'Sullivan
Limerick City North Frankie Daly*
Glencullen Sandyford Kevin Daly*
Lifford Stranorlar Michael De Ward
Newbridge Gerard Delaney
Macroom Nigel Dennehy
Cork City South Central Paudie Dineen*
Tralee Yvonne Dineen
Gort Kinvara Declan Diviney
Donegal Diarmaid Doherty
Ballinasloe Aisling Dolan
Ballinamore Gerry Dolan*
Stillorgan Deirdre Donnelly*
Gort Kinvara Geraldine Donoghue
Portlaoise Tom Duffy
Naas Ger Dunne
Limerick City West Sunnymartins Duruagwu
Athlone Laurence Fallon*
Athenry Oranmore Josette Farrell
Kilmuckridge Mary Farrell°
Castleisland Charlie Farrelly
Cavan Belturbet Brendan Fay
Callan Thomastown Trish Finegan
Cork City South Central Mick Finn*
Glencullen Sandyford Michael Fleming
Killaloe Joe Floyd
Inner City North Anthony Flynn
Inner City South East Mannix Flynn*
Shannon Gerry Flynn*
Edenderry John Foley
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Robert Foley
Swinford Seán Forkin
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Brian Furlong
Sligo Drumcliff Amanda Gallagher
Longford Seamus Gallagher
Callan Thomastown Breda Gardner*
Gort Kinvara Hubert Geoghegan
Ballinasloe Declan Geraghty
Leixlip Seán Gill
Cork City South West Artur Gornik
Killarney Donal Grady*
Ballymun Finglas Linda Greene
Donegal Billy Grimes
Carrick-On-Shannon Des Guckian*
Manorhamilton Felim Gurn*
Ennis Andre Hakizimana
Limerick City East Noel Hannan
Galway City East Pat Hardiman
Bantry West Cork Finbarr Harrington
Bandon Kinsale Cormac Hayes
Ennis Dermot Hayes
Limerick City North Desmond Hayes
Castleisland Jackie Healy Rae
Kenmare Johnny Healy Rae*
Killarney Maura Healy Rae
Cork City South Central Suzanne Hegarty
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Ger Hogan
Clane Thomas Hogan
Cork City North West Timothy J Hogan
Carrick-On-Shannon Yvonne Hollidge
Balbriggan Martin Hughes
Skibbereen West Cork Declan Hurley*
Loughrea Pat Hynes*
Portlaoise Naeem Iqbal
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Vincent Jackson*
Skibbereen West Cork Yousuf Janad Ali
Carlow Bernard Jennings
Clondalkin Shakeel Jeroburkan
Celbridge Peter Kavanagh
Newcastle West Christy Kelly
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick James Kelly*
Callan Thomastown John Kelly
Cork City South Central Ciarán Kenneally
Kilkenny Enya Kennedy
Donegal Niamh Kennedy*
Donegal Pauric Kennedy
Cork City North East Ger Keohane°
Granard Grace Kerney
Cobh Peter Kidney
Limerick City North Kevin Kiely
Limerick City West Fergus Kilcoyne
Athlone Donal Kilduff
Leixlip Anthony Larkin*
Galway City East Noel Larkin
Buncrana Frankie Lavelle
Midleton Mary Linehan Foley*
Kimmage Rathmines Sarah Lipsett
Tralee Sam Locke*
Limerick City West John Loftus*
Limerick City West Jim Long
Kimmage Rathmines Samantha Long
Blanchardstown Mulhuddart Robert Loughlin
Kilrush Ian Lynch*
Kilrush Noreen Lynch
Artane Whitehall John Lyons*
Glenties Micheál Cholm MacGiolla Easbuig*
Loughrea Eoin Madden
Balbriggan Grainne Maguire*
Donegal Seamus Maguire
Ennis Amanda Major
Cork City South Central Lekha Margassery
Inner City North Marius Marosan
Blanchardstown Mulhuddart Marius Marosan
Kanturk Ado Mazombe
Letterkenny Michael McBride*
Athlone Derek McCabe
Newbridge Morgan McCabe
Cabra Glasnevin Seán McCabe
Kimmage Rathmines Garrett McCafferty
Limerick City West Cathal McCarthy
Kenmare Dan McCarthy*
Cork City South East Kieran McCarthy*
Letterkenny Charlie McClafferty
Skibbereen West Cork Brendan McCormack
Donaghmede Niamh McDonald
Galway City East Declan McDonnell
Edenderry Fergus McDonnell
Ballymun Finglas Diarmaid McDubhghlais
Ballybay Clones Hugh McElvaney*
Clane Padraig McEvoy*
Milford Ian McGarvey*
Milford Charlie McGinley
Kimmage Rathmines Ruairi McGinley*
Letterkenny Cathal McGlynn
Glencullen Sandyford Lynsey McGovern*
Granard Turlough McGovern
Newport John McGrath
Callan Thomastown Michael McGrath
Inner City North Joseph McGucken
Carndonagh Arthur McGuinness
Kilkenny Eugene McGuinness
Tuam Karey McHugh*
Buncrana Mark McKinney
Dundrum Seán McLoughlin
Newbridge Fiona McLoughlin Healy*
Lifford Stranorlar Alan McMenamin
Ballymahon Charlie McMonagle
Athy Tony McNamee
Donegal Valerie McNulty
Milford Declan Meehan
Dun Laoghaire Michael Merrigan*
Cork City South West Thomas Moloney*
Naas Seamie Moore*
Ballymahon Tony Moran
Limerick City West Jamie Morrissey
Limerick City East Derek Mulcahy
Cabra Glasnevin Sarah Mulligan
Tullow Charlie Murphy*
Manorhamilton Jamie Murphy
Cork City North East Noreen Murphy
Balbriggan Tony Murphy*
Midleton Martin E Murray
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Richard Murray
Maynooth Teresa Murray*
Celbridge Tony Murray
Tuam Thomas Niland
Tullow Billy Nolan
Blanchardstown Mulhuddart Lorna Nolan*
Ennis Ann Norton*
Donegal Seán O Berine
Clondalkin Eoin O Broin
Conamara South Dáithi O Cualáin
Conamara South Tomas O Curraoin*
Muinebheag David O'Brien
Ballinamore Denis O'Brien
Carrick-On-Shannon Denis O'Brien
Adare Rathkeale Emmett O'Brien*
Cork City North West Joe O'Callaghan
Killarney Niall O'Callaghan
Macroom Mary O'Callaghan Hallissey
Ballymun Finglas Lucy O'Connor
Kilkenny Luke O'Connor
Bray West Rory O'Connor
Cobh Seán O'Connor
Letterkenny Finian O'Donnell
Milford John O'Donnell*
Adare Rathkeale Richard O'Donoghue*
Clontarf Damian O'Farrell*
Galway City East Terry O'Flaherty*
Cappaghmore Kilmallock John O'Gorman
Listowel Michael O'Gorman
Stillorgan Gearoid O'Keeffe
Cabra Glasnevin Stephen O'Loughlin
Newcastle West Seán O'Mahony
Piltown Melissa O'Neill*
Dundrum Seamus O'Neill*
Naas Sorcha O'Neill*
Bandon Kinsale Pat O'Regan
Tralee Denis O'Reilly
Longford Julie O'Reilly
Cork City South Central Graham O'Shea
Listowel John O'Sullivan
Cork City North East Seán O'Sullivan
Cabra Glasnevin Cieran Perry*
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Brendan Phelan*
Portlaoise Judith Preston Grace
Limerick City North Dean Quinn
Maynooth John Reid
Leixlip Michael Reidy
Ballymun Finglas Noeleen Reilly*
Longford Tony Reilly
Inner City North Nial Ring*
Fermoy Frank Roche
Corca Dhuibhne David Russell
Tuam Dermot Ryan
Limerick City East Diarmuid Ryan
Inner City North Eilis Ryan*
Shannon P J Ryan*
Inner City North S G Raja Sekhar Reddy
Longford Mae Sexton*
Cork City South Central Maurice Sexton
Blanchardstown Mulhuddart Aran Smeallie
Carrick-On-Shannon Enda Stenson*
Buncrana Sinéad Stewart
Cappaghmore Kilmallock Brigid Teefy*
Clondalkin Francis Timmons*
Galway City East Michael Tully
Tralee Johnnie Wall
Kilkenny Noel Walsh
Ballymahon P J Walsh
Athlone Tony Ward*
Longford Gerry Warnock*
Conamara North Tom Welby*
Glenties Liam Whyte
Kilrush Joseph Woulfe
Ballinamore Seán Wynne
Carrick-On-Shannon Seán Wynne
Celbridge Brendan Young*

Total Candidates: 486

*outgoing Councillor (86)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (4)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (7)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 21-Oct-19 06:26 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.68.65.159