ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2019 Local Elections

24 May 2019

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Non party/Independent

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Castleknock
Howth Malahide
Howth Malahide
Ongar
Ongar
Ongar
Rush Lusk
Rush Lusk
Rush Lusk
Rush Lusk
Rush Lusk
Rush Lusk
Swords
Swords
Swords
Swords
Swords
Galway City Central
Galway City Central
Galway City Central
Galway City Central
Galway City Central
Galway City Central
Galway City West
Galway City West
Galway City West
Galway City West
Galway City West
Galway City West
Galway City West
Ardee
Ardee
Ardee
Ardee
Ardee
Drogheda Rural
Drogheda Rural
Drogheda Urban
Drogheda Urban
Drogheda Urban
Dundalk South
Dundalk South
Ballina
Ballina
Ballina
Belmullet
Castlebar
Castlebar
Castlebar
Castlebar
Castlebar
Castlebar
Claremorris
Westport
Westport
Westport
Westport
Westport
Ashbourne
Ashbourne
Kells
Laytown Bettystown
Laytown Bettystown
Laytown Bettystown
Navan
Navan
Navan
Navan
Ratoath
Ratoath
Ratoath
Ratoath
Ratoath
Trim
Monaghan
Monaghan
Monaghan
Monaghan
Monaghan
Monaghan
Birr
Birr
Birr
Tullamore
Tullamore
Boyle
Boyle
Boyle
Boyle
Roscommon
Roscommon
Roscommon
Roscommon
Roscommon
Roscommon
Ballymote Tobercurry
Ballymote Tobercurry
Ballymote Tobercurry
Ballymote Tobercurry
Sligo Strandhill
Firhouse Bohernabreena
Lucan
Lucan
Lucan
Palmerstown Fonthill
Palmerstown Fonthill
Palmerstown Fonthill
Palmerstown Fonthill
Palmerstown Fonthill
Rathfarnham Templeogue
Tallaght Central
Tallaght South
Cahir
Cahir
Cahir
Carrick-on-Suir
Carrick-on-Suir
Cashel Tipperary
Cashel Tipperary
Clonmel
Clonmel
Clonmel
Nenagh
Nenagh
Nenagh
Nenagh
Nenagh
Roscrea Templemore
Roscrea Templemore
Roscrea Templemore
Thurles
Thurles
Thurles
Thurles
Thurles
Thurles
Dungarvan
Dungarvan
Dungarvan
Dungarvan
Portlaw Kilmacthomas
Portlaw Kilmacthomas
Tramore Waterford City West
Tramore Waterford City West
Tramore Waterford City West
Tramore Waterford City West
Tramore Waterford City West
Waterford City East
Waterford City East
Waterford City East
Waterford City East
Waterford City South
Waterford City South
Waterford City South
Waterford City South
Waterford City South
Waterford City South
Athlone
Athlone
Athlone
Athlone
Athlone
Athlone
Kinnegad
Kinnegad
Moate
Moate
Mullingar
Mullingar
Mullingar
Mullingar
Enniscorthy
Enniscorthy
Enniscorthy
Gorey
New Ross
New Ross
New Ross
Rosslare
Rosslare
Wexford
Wexford
Wexford
Arklow
Arklow
Arklow
Arklow
Arklow
Baltinglass
Baltinglass
Bray East
Bray East
Greystones
Greystones
Greystones
Wicklow
Wicklow
Wicklow
Wicklow
Kanturk Ado Mazombe
Ballinasloe Aisling Dolan
Bandon Kinsale Alan Coleman
Lifford Stranorlar Alan McMenamin
Piltown Alan Curran
Ennis Alfonso D'Auria
Ennis Amanda Major
Sligo Drumcliff Amanda Gallagher
Ennis Andre Hakizimana
Ennis Ann Norton*
Dundrum Anne Colgan
Inner City North Anthony Flynn
Leixlip Anthony Larkin*
Blanchardstown Mulhuddart Aran Smeallie
Carndonagh Arthur McGuinness
Cork City South West Artur Gornik
Carrigaline Ben Dalton O'Sullivan
Graiguecullen Portarlington Ben Brennan*
Carlow Bernard Jennings
Tullow Billy Nolan
Donegal Billy Grimes
Tuam Billy Conneely
Callan Thomastown Breda Gardner*
Cavan Belturbet Brendan Fay
Skibbereen West Cork Brendan McCormack
Killarney Brendan Cronin*
Celbridge Brendan Young*
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Brendan Phelan*
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Brian Furlong
Cappaghmore Kilmallock Brigid Teefy*
Letterkenny Cathal McGlynn
Limerick City West Cathal McCarthy
Tullow Charlie Murphy*
Letterkenny Charlie McClafferty
Milford Charlie McGinley
Castleisland Charlie Farrelly
Ballymahon Charlie McMonagle
Inner City North Christy Burke*
Newcastle West Christy Kelly
Cork City South Central Ciarán Kenneally
Cabra Glasnevin Cieran Perry*
Bandon Kinsale Cormac Hayes
Conamara North Críostóir Breathnach
Conamara South Críostóir Breathnach
Conamara South Dáithi O Cualáin
Clontarf Damian O'Farrell*
Kenmare Dan McCarthy*
Bantry West Cork Danny Collins
Muinebheag David O'Brien
Corca Dhuibhne David Russell
Limerick City North Dean Quinn
Skibbereen West Cork Declan Hurley*
Milford Declan Meehan
Galway City East Declan McDonnell
Ballinasloe Declan Geraghty
Gort Kinvara Declan Diviney
Kildare Declan Crowe
Stillorgan Deirdre Donnelly*
Tralee Denis O'Reilly
Ballinamore Denis O'Brien
Carrick-On-Shannon Denis O'Brien
Limerick City East Derek Mulcahy
Athlone Derek McCabe
Ennis Dermot Hayes
Tuam Dermot Ryan
Carrick-On-Shannon Des Guckian*
Limerick City North Desmond Hayes
Donegal Diarmaid Doherty
Ballymun Finglas Diarmaid McDubhghlais
Limerick City East Diarmuid Ryan
Killarney Donal Grady*
Athlone Donal Kilduff
Inner City North Eilis Ryan*
Adare Rathkeale Emmett O'Brien*
Carrick-On-Shannon Enda Stenson*
Kilkenny Enya Kennedy
Loughrea Eoin Madden
Clondalkin Eoin O Broin
Kilkenny Eugene McGuinness
Manorhamilton Felim Gurn*
Limerick City West Fergus Kilcoyne
Edenderry Fergus McDonnell
Bantry West Cork Finbarr Harrington
Letterkenny Finian O'Donnell
Newbridge Fiona McLoughlin Healy*
Clondalkin Francis Timmons*
Ennis Frank Cullinan
Fermoy Frank Roche
Buncrana Frankie Lavelle
Limerick City North Frankie Daly*
Athenry Oranmore Gabriel Cronnelly*
Kimmage Rathmines Garrett McCafferty
Stillorgan Gearoid O'Keeffe
Longford George Breaden
Cork City North East Ger Keohane°
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Ger Hogan
Gort Kinvara Geraldine Donoghue
Inner City South East Mannix Flynn*
Naas Ger Dunne
Newbridge Gerard Delaney
Shannon Gerry Flynn*
Ballinamore Gerry Dolan*
Longford Gerry Warnock*
Granard Grace Kerney
Cork City South Central Graham O'Shea
Balbriggan Grainne Maguire*
Ballinasloe Harriet Bruce
Gort Kinvara Hubert Geoghegan
Ballybay Clones Hugh McElvaney*
Kilrush Ian Lynch*
Milford Ian McGarvey*
Celbridge Íde Cussen*
Athlone Ivan Connaughton*
Castleisland Jackie Healy Rae
Athenry Oranmore James Charity*
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick James Kelly*
Manorhamilton Jamie Murphy
Limerick City West Jamie Morrissey
Athenry Oranmore Jim Cuddy*
Limerick City West Jim Long
Killaloe Joe Floyd
Cork City North West Joe O'Callaghan
Bray West Joe Behan
Carlow John Cassin*
Milford John O'Donnell*
Artane Whitehall John Lyons*
Listowel John O'Sullivan
Maynooth John Reid
Callan Thomastown John Carroll
Callan Thomastown John Kelly
Cappaghmore Kilmallock John O'Gorman
Limerick City West John Loftus*
Edenderry John Foley
Newport John McGrath
Tralee Johnnie Wall
Kenmare Johnny Healy Rae*
Kilrush Joseph Woulfe
Inner City North Joseph McGucken
Athenry Oranmore Josette Farrell
Conamara North Josie Conneely
Portlaoise Judith Preston Grace
Longford Julie O'Reilly
Donegal Justin Coughlin
Tuam Karey McHugh*
Cork City North West Kevin Conway°
Letterkenny Kevin Bradley
Glencullen Sandyford Kevin Daly*
Limerick City North Kevin Kiely
Cork City South East Kieran McCarthy*
Athlone Laurence Fallon*
Cork City South Central Lekha Margassery
Glenties Liam Whyte
Ballymun Finglas Linda Greene
Blanchardstown Mulhuddart Lorna Nolan*
Ballymun Finglas Lucy O'Connor
Kilkenny Luke O'Connor
Glencullen Sandyford Lynsey McGovern*
Longford Mae Sexton*
Carrigaline Marcia D'Alton*
Inner City North Marcin Czechowicz
Sligo Drumcliff Marie Casserly*
Inner City North Marius Marosan
Blanchardstown Mulhuddart Marius Marosan
Buncrana Mark McKinney
Limerick City West Mark Carey
Ballymahon Mark Casey*
Macroom Martin Coughlan
Midleton Martin E Murray
Balbriggan Martin Hughes
Macroom Mary O'Callaghan Hallissey
Midleton Mary Linehan Foley*
Kilmuckridge Mary Farrell°
Killarney Maura Healy Rae
Cork City South Central Maurice Sexton
Piltown Melissa O'Neill*
Shannon Michael Begley°
Letterkenny Michael McBride*
Lifford Stranorlar Michael De Ward
Clontarf Michael Burke
Dun Laoghaire Michael Merrigan*
Glencullen Sandyford Michael Fleming
Galway City East Michael Tully
Listowel Michael O'Gorman
Celbridge Michael Beirne
Leixlip Michael Reidy
Callan Thomastown Michael McGrath
Glenties Micheál Cholm MacGiolla Easbuig*
Cork City South Central Mick Finn*
Cork City North East Mobalaji Ajisafe
Newbridge Morgan McCabe
Portlaoise Naeem Iqbal
Inner City North Neil Armstrong
Inner City North Nial Ring*
Killarney Niall O'Callaghan
Donegal Niamh Kennedy*
Donaghmede Niamh McDonald
Buncrana Nicholas Crossan*
Macroom Nigel Dennehy
Midleton Noel Collins*
Galway City East Noel Larkin
Kilkenny Noel Walsh
Limerick City East Noel Hannan
Ballymun Finglas Noeleen Reilly*
Kilrush Noreen Lynch
Cork City North East Noreen Murphy
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Ollie Clooney
Shannon P J Ryan*
Cappaghmore Kilmallock P J Carey
Ballymahon P J Walsh
Artane Whitehall Paddy Bourke*
Clane Padraig McEvoy*
Bandon Kinsale Pat O'Regan
Galway City East Pat Hardiman
Loughrea Pat Hynes*
Inner City South West Patrick Coyne
Cork City South Central Paudie Dineen*
Artane Whitehall Paul Clarke
Donegal Pauric Kennedy
Cobh Peter Kidney
Celbridge Peter Kavanagh
Blackrock Reji Chacko Jacob
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Richard Murray
Adare Rathkeale Richard O'Donoghue*
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Robert Foley
Blanchardstown Mulhuddart Robert Loughlin
Bray West Rory O'Connor
Kimmage Rathmines Ruairi McGinley*
Limerick City North Ruth Clarke
Inner City North S G Raja Sekhar Reddy
Tralee Sam Locke*
Kimmage Rathmines Samantha Long
Cork City North West Sandra Condon
Killiney Shankill Sandra Archer
Cabra Glasnevin Sarah Mulligan
Kimmage Rathmines Sarah Lipsett
Naas Seamie Moore*
Donegal Seamus Maguire
Dundrum Seamus O'Neill*
Longford Seamus Gallagher
Cork City North East Seán O'Sullivan
Cork City South Central Seán Cronin
Cobh Seán O'Connor
Donegal Seán O Berine
Cabra Glasnevin Seán McCabe
Dundrum Seán McLoughlin
Leixlip Seán Gill
Ballinamore Seán Wynne
Carrick-On-Shannon Seán Wynne
Newcastle West Seán O'Mahony
Swinford Seán Forkin
Clondalkin Shakeel Jeroburkan
Tuam Shaun Cunniffe*
Pembroke Simon Cox
Buncrana Sinéad Stewart
Naas Sorcha O'Neill*
Cabra Glasnevin Stephen O'Loughlin
Limerick City West Sunnymartins Duruagwu
Cork City South Central Suzanne Hegarty
Tralee Ted Cronin
Maynooth Teresa Murray*
Galway City East Terry O'Flaherty*
Letterkenny Thoiba Ahmed
Cork City South West Thomas Moloney*
Conamara North Tom Welby*
Tuam Thomas Niland
Clane Thomas Hogan
Ballinasloe Tim Broderick*
Cork City North West Timothy Hogan
Portlaoise Timothy Adejumo
Donegal Tom Conaghan*
Portlaoise Tom Duffy
Conamara South Tomas O Curraoin*
Balbriggan Tony Murphy*
Athy Tony McNamee
Celbridge Tony Murray
Ballymahon Tony Moran
Longford Tony Reilly
Athlone Tony Ward*
Carndonagh Tracy Cullen
Callan Thomastown Trish Finegan
Granard Turlough McGovern
Donegal Valerie McNulty
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Vincent Jackson*
Skibbereen West Cork Yousuf Janad Ali
Tralee Yvonne Dineen
Carrick-On-Shannon Yvonne Hollidge

Total Candidates: 486

*outgoing Councillor (86)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (4)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (7)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 25-Oct-20 04:47 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.78.227