ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2014 Local Elections

23 May 2014

Show All | Show Elected | Showing UNSUCCESSFUL candidates

Non party/Independent

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Gorey
Gorey
Gorey
Gorey
Gorey
Kilkenny City East Adam Zagorski
Loughrea Adrian Feeney
Ballymun Agnieszka Wieczorkowska
Dun Laoghaire Alan O'Reilly
Lucan Alan Hayes
Stranorlar Alan McMenamin
Mullingar Kilbeggan Angela Maher
Mullingar Coole Angela Maher
Ennis Ann Norton
Tramore Waterford City West Ann Marie Power*
Dundrum Anne Colgan
Pembroke South Dock Anne Maree Quinn
Enniscorthy Annette Moran
Dun Laoghaire Anthony Kenny
Athlone Anthony Geraghty
Swords Anthony Moore
Boyle Anthony Coleman
Ballymun Austin McCoy
Cork City North West Barry O'Donovan
Ardee Berenice McKeever
Donegal Bernie Mulhern
Muinebheag Billy Nolan
Glenties Brian Carr
Dundalk South Brian O'Neill
Killarney Brian McCarthy
Mullingar Kilbeggan Brian Fagan
Mullingar Coole Brian Fagan
Naas Cathal Spelman
Limerick City West Cathal McCarthy
Balbriggan Cathal Boland
Shannon Cathy McCafferty
Stillorgan Catriona Lawlor
Ballymun Cearuil Swords
Letterkenny Charlie McClafferty
Mullingar Kilbeggan Chris Burley
Conamara Chris Walsh
Crumlin Kimmage Christian Hayden
Pembroke South Dock Christian Hayden
Newcastle West Christy Kelly
Lucan Ciaran Byrne
Blarney Macroom Connie Foley
Carlow Conor Dowling
Kilkenny City West Conor Foley
Bandon Kinsale Cormac Hayes
Conamara Dáithí O Cualáin
Kilkenny City East Daithí Holohan
Clonmel Darren Ryan*
Ballincollig Carrigaline David Boyle*
Waterford City South David O'Brien
Athenry Oranmore David Collins
Letterkenny David Fisher
Howth Malahide David O'Connor
Carlow Declan Alcock
Tallaght Central Declan Burke
Cork West Declan Hurley*
Celbridge Leixlip Denis McCarthy
Bandon Kinsale Denis Boyle
Limerick City North Denis Riordan
Mulhuddart Dermot Casey
Comeragh Dermot Kirwan
Castleknock Dermot Casey
Ballinamore Desmond Wisley
Limerick City North Desmond Hayes
Tramore Waterford City West Dick Roche
Kilkenny City East Dixie Doyle
Letterkenny Donal Cullen
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Donal Keen
Waterford City South Donal Barry
Athlone Donal Jackson
Dundrum Donal Fingleton
Castlebar Donal Geraghty
Kerry South and West Donie O'Sullivan
Swords Duane Browne
Cavan Belturbet Eamon Murray
Dundalk Carlingford Eamonn O'Boyle*
Dundalk South Eamonn O'Boyle*
Waterford City South Eddie Walsh
Templemore Thurles Eddie Moran*
Ballincollig Carrigaline Elizabeth Hourihane
Cork City South Central Ella Goddin
Clonmel Eoin O'Flaherty
Rathgar Rathmines Ethna Tinney
Inner City North Eva de Winter
Cork City North West Evan Murphy
Templemore Thurles Evelyn Nevin*
Ennis Felix Omorodion
Swords Fergal O'Connell
Cork West Finbarr Harrington
Naas Francis O'Rourke
Sligo Francis Cadden
Balbriggan Frank Snowe*
Fermoy Frank Roche
Limerick City North Frank Ryan
Tallaght South Frank O'Gorman
Ennis Frankie Neylon
Ardee Fred Matthews
Mulhuddart Freddie Cooper
Clonmel Gabrielle Egan
Pembroke South Dock Galen MacCaba
Balbriggan Garrett Mullan
Ennis George Atijohn
Ballymun Geraldine Gough
Castlecomer Gerard Ferris
Limerick City North Gerry McLoughlin*
Limerick City West Gerry Casey
Boyle Gertrude O'Beirne
Athlone Gordon Hudson
Bailieborough Cootehill Harry Reburn
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Henry Harding
Ardee Hugh Conlon
Lucan Hussain Zahid
Swords Ian Croft
Clare West Jackie Dale
Enniscorthy Jackser Owens
Cashel Tipperary Jacqui Finnan*
Ennis James Breen*
Loughrea James Regan
Celbridge Leixlip James Devaney
Manorhamilton James Kelly
Granard James Keogh
Castlecomer Jamie Dowling
Kildare Newbridge Jason Turner
Limerick City West Jason Griffin
Celbridge Leixlip Jean Berry
Drogheda Jeff Rudd
Tramore Waterford City West Jenna Keane
Blarney Macroom Jerry O'Sullivan
Dundalk Carlingford Jim Ryan*
Ardee Jim Levins
Lucan Jim Doyle
Limerick City East Jim Hickey
Monaghan Jimmy Mee
Maynooth Joan McGuire
Ennis Joe Corbett
Athlone Joe Devery
Ballincollig Carrigaline Joe Harris
Swords Joe O'Neill
Roscommon Joe Malone
Roscommon John Murphy*
Castleknock John Kidd
Crumlin Kimmage John J O'Donovan
Kildare Newbridge John Gleeson
Nenagh John McGrath*
Athlone John McNamara
Enniscorthy John O'Rourke
Cashel Tipperary John O'Connor
Waterford City East John Walsh
Piltown John Burke
Dun Laoghaire John Paul Kearney
Maynooth John Paul Gannon
Tralee Johnnie Wall*
Donegal Jonathan Kennedy
Portlaoise Joe McCormack
Donegal Joseph McNulty
Ballybay Clones Joseph Duffy
Cappaghmore Kilmallock Joe Meagher
Clare West Joseph Enright
Drogheda Julia Feely
Cashel Tipperary June Molony
Sligo Kebba Cham
Waterford City South Keith Nolan
Graiguecullen Portarlington Keith Lennon
Ardee Kevin Bailey
Graiguecullen Portarlington Kevin Scully
Blarney Macroom Kevin Conway
Monaghan Kevin Hamill
Donegal Laurence McManus
Howth Malahide Lech Szczecinski
Swords Lech Szczecinski
Crumlin Kimmage Lech Szczecinski
Conamara Liam Allen
Muinebheag Liam Foley
Mulhuddart Lorna Nolan
Dundalk Carlingford Luke Martin
Killarney Lynda Horgan
Inner City North Malachy Steenson
Ballincollig Carrigaline Marcia D'Alton
Pembroke South Dock Marcin Czechowicz
Dundalk South Mark Fitzsimons
Swords Mark Savage
Longford Martin Clyne
Sligo Martina Butler
Blarney Macroom Mary O'Callaghan Hallissey
Ballymote Tobercurry Mary Tuffy
Granard Mary Lillis
Castleknock Mary Martin
Dun Laoghaire Mary MacHale
Muinebheag Matthew English Hayden
Clondalkin Matthew McDonagh
Cork City North West Maurice Sheehan
Inner City North Mel MacGiobúin
Comeragh Michael Flynn
Ardee Michael Farrelly*
Killaloe Michael Begley*
Cork West Michael O'Sullivan
Celbridge Leixlip Michael Beirne
Nenagh Michael Dillon
Lucan Michael Farrelly
Athenry Oranmore Michael Ryan
Glenties Michael McClafferty
Bandon Kinsale Michael Ring
Ennis Michael Guilfoyle
Swords Michael Collins
Dungarvan Lismore Michel Wright
Cavan Belturbet Mickey Lee
Dungarvan Lismore Midi de Paor Walsh
Shannon Mike Fleming
Castlebar Kamal Uddin
Tramore Waterford City West Monica Melay
Kildare Newbridge Morgan McCabe
Kildare Newbridge Murty Aspell
Balbriggan Niall Keady
Ballymahon Niamh Moran
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Noel Bennett
Limerick City East Noel Hannon
Galway City East Noel Larkin
Cavan Belturbet Noreen Briddigkeit Quinn
Dundalk South Oliver Morgan*
Limerick City East Orla McLoughlin*
Portlaoise Osaro Fajimiyo
Athlone P J Coghill
Naas Paddy Horan
Cobh Paddy Histon
Templeogue Terenure Paddy Henegan
Conamara Pádraic O Conghaile
Kerry South and West Pádraig Garvey
Glenties Padraig Doherty
Roscommon Padraig Morris
Letterkenny Pascal Blake
Carlow Pat Finnerty
Mullingar Coole Pat Holmes
Muinebheag Pat Finnerty
Cork City North West Pat O'Shea
Tramore Waterford City West Pat Finnerty*
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Pat Cooper
Donegal Patricia McCafferty
Sligo Patricia Gardiner
Inishowen Patrick McCarroll
Fermoy Pat Fouhy
Adare Rathkeale Patrick Fitzgerald*
Lucan Patrick Akpoveta
Nenagh Patrick Cahalan
Limerick City North Patrick McCarthy
Crumlin Kimmage Paul Dillon
Longford Paul Connell*
Ballybay Clones Paul McPhillips
Ennis Paul O'Shea
Inishowen Paul Ferguson
Roscommon Paula McNamara*
Ennis Paula McNamara
Athlone Peadar Doyle
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Peter O'Neill
Celbridge Leixlip Peter Kavanagh
Dun Laoghaire Peter Kerrigan
Ballymun Peter J McDonnell
Letterkenny Peter Cutliffe
Clontarf Philip Grogan
Inner City North Philip Lee
Carrick-on-Suir Pierce O'Loughlin
Inner City North Rafal Kornatka
Kilkenny City East Ramie Leahy
Tallaght Central Ray Kelly
Graiguecullen Portarlington Ray Cribbin*
Kildare Newbridge Ray O'Brien
Kilkenny City East Remi Sikora
Balbriggan Richard Davis
Limerick City East Richie Smith
Limerick City West Richie Ryan
Dun Laoghaire Rita O'Brien
Athenry Oranmore Roderick O'Driscoll
Conamara Ronan Garvey
Mullingar Coole Rosemary Horan
Portlaoise Rotimi Adebari*
Inishowen Ryan Stewart
Limerick City East Sarah Jane Hennelly
Cavan Belturbet Seamus Fitzpatrick
Kildare Newbridge Seamus Finn
Stranorlar Seamus Kee
Cobh Seán O'Sullivan
Ratoath Seán Henry
Castleknock Seán Lyons
Newcastle West Seán O'Mahony
Dundalk South Seán Bellew*
Ballymun Seán Tyrrell
Comeragh Seanie Walsh*
Templeogue Terenure Shane Conneely
Killiney Shankill Simon Hall
Portlaoise Stephen Greene
Dundrum Stephen O'Shea
Limerick City West Sunnymartins Duruagwu
Dundalk Carlingford Sylvia Golebiewska Jakubas
Castleknock T J Clare
Dundrum Terence Corish
Tuam Teresa Killeen Kelly
Tuam Thomas Niland
Cork City South West Thomas Moloney
Manorhamilton Thomas Kelly
Monaghan Thomas Hagan
Stranorlar Tim Meehan
Fermoy Tim White
Kanturk Mallow Timmy Collins*
Boyle Tom Crosby*
Killarney Tom Doherty
Waterford City East Tom Cunningham*
Cork City South Central Tom McIntyre
Waterford City South Tom Murphy
Tralee Tommy Collins
Ennis Tommy Kelly
Crumlin Kimmage Tony Byrne
Lucan Tony Stafford
Dundrum Tony Fox*
Longford Tony Flaherty
Swords Tony O'Byrne
Bailieborough Cootehill Val Martin
Sligo Veronica Cawley*
Pembroke South Dock Wayne Flanagan Tobin
Cork East Wayne Halloran
Kilkenny City West Wladek Hanczar

Total Unsuccessful: 323

*outgoing Councillor (33)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (2)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 10-Aug-20 12:38 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.78.237