ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2004 Local Elections

11 June 2004

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Labour

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Cork City South West Michael Ahern*
Scarriff Stanley Airewele
Kilmacthomas Ger Barron*
Killorglin Donal Barry
Longford Oliver Barry
Strokestown Hughie Baxter
Drogheda East Michael Bell
Blackrock Niamh Bhreathnach*
Piltown Tomas Bhreathnach
Tipperary Billy Bourke
Artane Paddy Bourke
Kilbeggan Pat Boyce
Sligo Strandhill Declan Bree*
Castleconnell Manus Bree
Carlow No 1 Jimmy Brennan
Kildare Francis Browne
Balbriggan Ciaran Byrne
Crumlin Kimmage Eric Byrne*
Bray John Byrne*
Celbridge Kevin Byrne
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Billy Cameron
Cabra Glasnevin Brendan Carr*
Donaghmede Anne Carter
Slane Shane Cassidy
Sligo Drumcliff Veronica Cawley
Cork City North Central Catherine Clancy
Kilkenny Joe Cody*
Dun Laoghaire Roger Cole
Ballyfermot Michael Conaghan*
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Catherine Connolly°
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Colette Connolly
Portlaoise John Conroy
Mullingar West Detty Cornally
Tallaght South Marie Corr
Terenure Rathfarnham Paddy Cosgrave
Inner City North Emer Costello
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Tom Costello*
Macroom Martin Coughlan
Malahide Peter Coyle*
Nenagh Seán Creamer
Kanturk Denis Cremin
Dundrum Aidan Culhane*
Carrigaline Paula Desmond*
Dun Laoghaire Jane Dillon Byrne*
Mullingar East Mick Dollard*
Mullingar West Betty Doran*
Clondalkin Robert Dowds*
New Ross Bobby Dunphy
Boyle Tommy Egan
Swords Ken Farrell
Clontarf Orla Farrell
Bray Anne Ferris
Kildare Seamus Finn
Fermoy John Fitzgerald
Killaloe Pascal Fitzgerald
Kilkenny Marie Fitzpatrick
Greystones Tom Fortune
Rathmines Mary Freehill*
Inner City South West John Gallagher*
Cabra Glasnevin Fintan Gibney
Blarney John Gilroy
Dundalk South Jimmy Gollogoly
Tullamore Peter Greville
Swinford Michael Griffin
Kells Tommy Grimes
Clondalkin Marie Grogan
Ardee Gerry Halpenny
Castleknock Peggy Hamill
Clontarf Willie Hamilton
Balbriggan Monica Harford
Dungarvan Lar Hart
Waterford No 1 Pat Hayes*
Athlone Jim Henson
Cashel Jim Hickey
Newcastle West Denis Hobson
Trim Pat Holton
Ballyjamesduff Margaret Hopkins
Limerick No 3 James Houlihan
Granard Seán Howard
Wexford Ted Howlin
Naas John Hubbard
Inner City South East Kevin Humphreys*
Carlow No 2 Des Hurley
Wexford Davy Hynes
Gorey Bobby Ireton
Tallaght South Caitriona Jones
Athy Adrian Kane
Wicklow Conal Kavanagh
Borris-in-Ossory Larry Kavanagh
Kildare Mary Kavanagh
Tuam Colm Keaveney
Cork City North East John Kelleher*
Swords Tom Kelleher*
Arklow Nicky Kelly*
Howth Vivienne Kelly
Thurles John Kenehan
Thurles John Kennedy
Donaghmede Seán Kenny*
Dunshaughlin John King
Dungarvan Billy Kyne*
Pembroke Dermot Lacey*
Fethard Denis Landy*
Athy John Lawler
Skibbereen Brendan Leahy
Templemore Liam Leahy
Listowel Pat Leahy*
Limerick No 4 Joe Leddin*
Baltinglass Mary Lee Stapleton
Mullingar East Denis Leonard
Kanturk Ted Linehan
Cahir Seanie Lonergan
Stillorgan Brendan Lynch
Cork City South Central Ciaran Lynch
Tallaght Central Denis Mackin°
Naas Paddy MacNamara
Tallaght Central Eamonn Maloney*
Navan Anton McCabe
Killarney Andrew McCarthy
Mullingar East Dan McCarthy*
Glencullen Lettie McCarthy
Skibbereen Phyllis McCarthy
Sligo Strandhill Jim McGarry*
Leixlip John McGinley*
Swords Gerry McGuire
Dundalk Carlingford Des McKeown
Shannon Tony McMahon
Manorhamilton Gabriel McSharry
Borris Michael Meaney*
Castlebar Johnny Mee*
Ferbane Timmy Molloy
Ballymun Whitehall Andrew Montague
Limerick No 3 Derek Mulcahy
Ballymote Tim Mulcahy
Bantry Eddie Mullins
Cork City North Central Suzanne Mullins
Midleton John Mulvihill*
Kildare Liam Murphy
Finglas Mary Murphy
Coole Adrian Murray
Drogheda West Gerald Nash
Bruff Deirdre Ni Chinneide
Tullow Billy Nolan
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Derek Nolan
Kilbeggan Mark Nugent*
Dungarvan Fiachra O Ceilleachair*
Conamara Trevor O Clochartaigh
Crumlin Kimmage Gearoid O Maoilmhichill
Inner City North Aodhan O Riordain
Ballymun Whitehall Eamonn O'Brien*
Muinebheag Liam O'Brien
Thomastown Michael O'Brien
Tullamore Seán O'Brien*
Tralee Terry O'Brien
Bandon Tomas O'Brien
Ballybrack Denis O'Callaghan*
Tramore Paddy O'Callaghan
Cork City North West Michael O'Connell*
Mulhuddart Michael O'Donovan*
Fermoy Tadgh O'Donovan
Nenagh Virginia O'Dowd
Clonmel Cyril O'Flaherty
Cork City South East Denis O'Flynn
Killarney Seán O'Grady
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Nuala O'Hara
Listowel Michael O'Keeffe
Enniscorthy Winnie O'Leary
Bruff Karan O'Loughlin
Dun Laoghaire Chris O'Malley
Wicklow Jimmy O'Shaughnessy*
Dingle Owen O'Shea
Ennis Paul O'Shea
Tullow William Paton*
Kilkenny Tony Patterson
Mullingar West Johnnie Penrose
Thomastown Ann Phelan
Portlaoise Tom Phelan
Lismore John Pratt
Leixlip Colm Purcell
Fethard Noel Quinlan
Rathmines Oisin Quinn
Kilmallock Thomas Rea
Letterkenny Seán Reilly
Enniscorthy Anne Robinson
Wexford Gordon Rochford
Suir John Rockett
Glenties Seamus Rodgers
Athlone Denis Rohan
Clane Chris Rowland
Limerick No 1 John Ryan*
Arklow Kevin Ryan
Waterford No 3 Seamus Ryan*
Sligo Drumcliff Brian Scanlon*
Artane Sinead Seery
Mallow Seán Sherlock
Ballyragget Maurice Shortall
Ballybrack Carrie Smyth
Clonmel Anne Taylor
Balbriggan Kevin Thorp
Blackrock Angela Timlin
Tallaght Central Don Tipping*
Tralee Donal Tobin
Muinebheag Jim Townsend*
Lucan Eamon Tuffy
Borrisokane Rose Tully
Terenure Rathfarnham Eamonn Walsh*
Waterford No 2 Jack Walsh
Limerick No 2 Kieran Walsh
Dunshaughlin Peter Ward
Terenure Rathfarnham Alex White
Templemore P J Wright
Dungarvan Teresa Wright

Total Candidates: 211

*outgoing Councillor (52)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (2)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (23)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 14-Oct-19 01:34 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.62.181