ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2004 Local Elections

11 June 2004

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Labour

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Athy Adrian Kane
Coole Adrian Murray
Dundrum Aidan Culhane*
Terenure Rathfarnham Alex White
Ballymun Whitehall Andrew Montague
Killarney Andrew McCarthy
Blackrock Angela Timlin
Thomastown Ann Phelan
Enniscorthy Anne Robinson
Donaghmede Anne Carter
Bray Anne Ferris
Clonmel Anne Taylor
Navan Anton McCabe
Inner City North Aodhán Ó Ríordáin
Mullingar West Betty Doran*
Tullow Billy Nolan
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Billy Cameron
Dungarvan Billy Kyne*
Tipperary Billy Bourke
New Ross Bobby Dunphy
Cabra Glasnevin Brendan Carr*
Skibbereen Brendan Leahy
Stillorgan Brendan Lynch
Sligo Drumcliff Brian Scanlon*
Tallaght South Caitriona Jones
Ballybrack Carrie Smyth
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Catherine Connolly°
Cork City North Central Catherine Clancy
Clane Chris Rowland
Dun Laoghaire Chris O'Malley
Balbriggan Ciaran Byrne
Cork City South Central Ciaran Lynch
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Colette Connolly
Tuam Colm Keaveney
Leixlip Colm Purcell
Wicklow Conal Kavanagh
Clonmel Cyril O'Flaherty
Mullingar East Dan McCarthy*
Wexford Davy Hynes
Sligo Strandhill Declan Bree*
Bruff Deirdre Ni Chinneide
Kanturk Denis Cremin
Fethard Denis Landy*
Tallaght Central Denis Mackin°
Cork City South East Denis O'Flynn
Ballybrack Denis O'Callaghan*
Newcastle West Denis Hobson
Athlone Denis Rohan
Mullingar East Denis Leonard
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Derek Nolan
Limerick No 3 Derek Mulcahy
Pembroke Dermot Lacey*
Dundalk Carlingford Des McKeown
Carlow No 2 Des Hurley
Mullingar West Detty Cornally
Tallaght Central Don Tipping*
Killorglin Donal Barry
Tralee Donal Tobin
Lucan Eamon Tuffy
Tallaght Central Eamonn Maloney*
Ballymun Whitehall Eamonn O'Brien*
Terenure Rathfarnham Eamonn Walsh*
Bantry Eddie Mullins
Inner City North Emer Costello
Crumlin Kimmage Eric Byrne*
Dungarvan Fiachra O Ceilleachair*
Cabra Glasnevin Fintan Gibney
Kildare Francis Browne
Manorhamilton Gabriel McSharry
Crumlin Kimmage Gearoid O Maoilmhichill
Drogheda West Gerald Nash
Kilmacthomas Ger Barron*
Ardee Gerry Halpenny
Swords Gerry McGuire
Wexford Gordon Rochford
Strokestown Hughie Baxter
Waterford No 2 Jack Walsh
Wicklow Jimmy O'Shaughnessy*
Muinebheag Jim Townsend*
Sligo Strandhill Jim McGarry*
Limerick No 3 James Houlihan
Dun Laoghaire Jane Dillon Byrne*
Cashel Jim Hickey
Athlone Jim Henson
Dundalk South Jimmy Gollogoly
Carlow No 1 Jimmy Brennan
Limerick No 4 Joe Leddin*
Kilkenny Joe Cody*
Limerick No 1 John Ryan*
Thurles John Kennedy
Dunshaughlin John King
Suir John Rockett
Fermoy John Fitzgerald
Lismore John Pratt
Leixlip John McGinley*
Inner City South West John Gallagher*
Portlaoise John Conroy
Bray John Byrne*
Thurles John Kenehan
Castlebar Johnny Mee*
Naas John Hubbard
Mullingar West Johnnie Penrose
Athy John Lawler
Cork City North East John Kelleher*
Blarney John Gilroy
Midleton John Mulvihill*
Bruff Karan O'Loughlin
Swords Ken Farrell
Balbriggan Kevin Thorp
Arklow Kevin Ryan
Inner City South East Kevin Humphreys*
Celbridge Kevin Byrne
Limerick No 2 Kieran Walsh
Dungarvan Lar Hart
Borris-in-Ossory Larry Kavanagh
Glencullen Lettie McCarthy
Templemore Liam Leahy
Kildare Liam Murphy
Muinebheag Liam O'Brien
Castleconnell Manus Bree
Ballyjamesduff Margaret Hopkins
Tallaght South Marie Corr
Clondalkin Marie Grogan
Kilkenny Marie Fitzpatrick
Kilbeggan Mark Nugent*
Macroom Martin Coughlan
Finglas Mary Murphy
Rathmines Mary Freehill*
Kildare Mary Kavanagh
Baltinglass Mary Lee Stapleton
Ballyragget Maurice Shortall
Cork City South West Michael Ahern*
Cork City North West Michael O'Connell*
Borris Michael Meaney*
Mulhuddart Michael O'Donovan*
Swinford Michael Griffin
Ballyfermot Michael Conaghan*
Thomastown Michael O'Brien
Drogheda East Michael Bell
Mullingar East Mick Dollard*
Listowel Michael O'Keeffe
Balbriggan Monica Harford
Blackrock Niamh Bhreathnach*
Arklow Nicky Kelly*
Fethard Noel Quinlan
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Nuala O'Hara
Rathmines Oisin Quinn
Longford Oliver Barry
Clontarf Orla Farrell
Dingle Owen O'Shea
Templemore P J Wright
Naas Paddy MacNamara
Terenure Rathfarnham Paddy Cosgrave
Artane Paddy Bourke
Killaloe Pascal Fitzgerald
Listowel Pat Leahy*
Trim Pat Holton
Waterford No 1 Pat Hayes*
Kilbeggan Pat Boyce
Tramore Paddy O'Callaghan
Ennis Paul O'Shea
Carrigaline Paula Desmond*
Castleknock Peggy Hamill
Tullamore Peter Greville
Dunshaughlin Peter Ward
Malahide Peter Coyle*
Skibbereen Phyllis McCarthy
Clondalkin Robert Dowds*
Gorey Bobby Ireton
Dun Laoghaire Roger Cole
Borrisokane Rose Tully
Kildare Seamus Finn
Glenties Seamus Rodgers
Waterford No 3 Seamus Ryan*
Cahir Seanie Lonergan
Letterkenny Seán Reilly
Nenagh Seán Creamer
Tullamore Seán O'Brien*
Granard Seán Howard
Donaghmede Seán Kenny*
Killarney Seán O'Grady
Mallow Seán Sherlock
Slane Shane Cassidy
Artane Sinead Seery
Scarriff Stanley Airewele
Cork City North Central Suzanne Mullins
Fermoy Tadgh O'Donovan
Wexford Ted Howlin
Kanturk Ted Linehan
Dungarvan Teresa Wright
Tralee Terry O'Brien
Kilmallock Thomas Rea
Ballymote Tim Mulcahy
Ferbane Timmy Molloy
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Tom Costello*
Greystones Tom Fortune
Swords Tom Kelleher*
Portlaoise Tom Phelan
Bandon Tomas O'Brien
Piltown Tomas Bhreathnach
Kells Tommy Grimes
Boyle Tommy Egan
Kilkenny Tony Patterson
Shannon Tony McMahon
Conamara Trevor O Clochartaigh
Sligo Drumcliff Veronica Cawley
Nenagh Virginia O'Dowd
Howth Vivienne Kelly
Tullow William Paton*
Clontarf Willie Hamilton
Enniscorthy Winnie O'Leary

Total Candidates: 211

*outgoing Councillor (52)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (2)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (23)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 21-Oct-20 05:20 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 173.245.54.124