ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2004 Local Elections

11 June 2004

Show All | Show Elected | Showing UNSUCCESSFUL candidates

Non party/Independent

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Loughrea Adrian Feeney
Ballymote Alfie Parke*
Navan Andy Brennan
Wexford Angela Leahy
Ballinasloe Ann Marie Kelly
Naas Anthony Egan
Baltinglass Assumpta Byrne
Dundalk South Benedicta Attoh
Tramore Betty Twomey*
Tullow Bill Leonard
Thurles Billy Clancy
Tralee Billy Leen*
Wicklow Bob Kearns
Suir Bobby Moore
Kilmallock Brendan Danaher
Clones Brendan Casey
Dingle Brigid O'Connor
Ballymahon Caroline Daly
Blarney Celine Spengeman
Greystones Charlie Keddy
Greystones Chris Maloney
Cork City North West Christine O'Brien
Midleton Christy Carr
Navan Christopher Gorman
Ferbane Christopher Gannon
Limerick No 2 Christy Vereker
Westport Christy Loftus
Cabra Glasnevin Cieran Perry
Clondalkin Colm McGrath*
Carlow No 2 Conor Dowling
Kildare Daisy Rooney
Dungarvan Dan Dineen
Milford Daniel O'Donnell
Castlerea Danny Burke*
Oranmore David Collins
New Ross David Maher
Killorglin Denis McCarthy
Bruff Denis Riordan
Tipperary Denis Leahy
Killarney Donal Grady
Gorey Eddie Colfer
Bandon Edmund Butler
Rathmines Eoin Tierney
Donegal Ernan McGettigan
Inner City North Ernie Beggs
Castleknock Fergal Molloy
Clontarf Fintan Cassidy
Boyle Francis Geelan
Edenderry Francis Weir*
Drogheda East Frank Godfrey*
Tullamore Frank Moran
Mullingar West Frank McIntyre
Ennis Frankie Neylon
Dungarvan Garry O'Halloran
Mulhuddart Gerry Lynam*
Cahir Gerry Duffy
Mulhuddart Gerard Murray
Clane Heike Holstein
Enniscorthy Jackser Owens
Kilmallock James Coll
Balbriggan James Archer
Granard James Reynolds
Macroom Jerry O'Sullivan
Letterkenny Jim Devenney
Waterford No 3 Jim Boland
Sligo Strandhill Jim O'Sullivan
Borris-in-Ossory Jim Ring
Scarriff Jim McInerney
Ardee Jim Tenanty
Kilkenny Jimmy Leahy
Inner City North Joe Mooney
Tramore Joe Conway
Swords Joe O'Neill
Castleblayney Joe Brennan
Carrigaline Joe Harris
Finglas John O'Neill
Limerick No 2 John Morrision
Cork City North West John Houlihan
Ferbane John Bracken
Newcastle West John Leahy
Carrick-On-Shannon John McCrann
Glenties John Greene
Ennis J J McCabe
Limerick No 3 John Bolland
Lismore John Cashman
Ballinasloe Johnny Walsh
Letterkenny Johnny Bovaird
Nenagh Joey O'Connor
Dunshaughlin Joseph Mannering
Conamara Joseph Joyce
Newcastle West Joseph Mullane
Clontarf Kevin O'Hare
Emo Kevin Maher
Longford Liam Madden
Cahir Liam Roche
Bantry Liam Ward
Inner City South East Linda Poole
Celbridge Mairead Byrne
Boyle Malachy Beirne
Drogheda West Malachy Godfrey
Dunshaughlin Maria Murphy
Newcastle West Marian Collins
Tallaght South Mark Luttrell
Nenagh Martin Kennedy*
Swinford Martin Peyton
Ballaghadereen Mary Durkin
Kildare Matthew Lonergen
Dungarvan Mel Shanley
Castlebar Michael Kilcoyne
Ballymote Michael Scanlon
Bantry Michael O'Sullivan
Wexford Michael Furlong
Dundrum Michael Langsdorf
Inner City North Michael Gallagher
Belmullet Michael Healy
Cork City South West Mick Murphy
Shannon Michael Naughton
Cork City North West Mick Ahern
Limerick No 1 Mick Ryan
Tipperary Mick Byrnes
Kildare Murty Aspell
Greystones Niall Byrne
Clondalkin Noel Kelly
Thurles Noel O'Dwyer
Killaloe Noel Broggy
Inner City South East Noel Ivory
Nenagh Noel Monteith
Limerick No 2 Noel Hannan
Waterford No 1 Oli Dempsey
Kilrush Oliver Keating
Ferbane Ollie Daly
Ballaghadereen P J Keenan
Kildare Paddy Kennedy
Cork City North Central Paddy Brown
Balbriggan Paddy Boyle
Cork City South East Paddy Dennehy
Ballinasloe Padraic McGann
Listowel Padraig O'Sullivan
Kilmallock Pat Heffernan
Waterford No 1 Pat Power
Terenure Rathfarnham Pat Dunne
Tuam Pat Donnellan
Bruff Patrick Fitzgerald
Cashel Patrick Downey
Cabra Glasnevin Pat Talbot
Mountmellick Pat Bowe
Slane Pat O'Brien
Cork City South Central Paudie Dineen
Rathkeale Paudie Mulvihill
Wicklow Paul Leahy
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Paul Osikoya
Inner City North Paul Kangley
Leixlip Paul Croghan
Longford Paul Connell
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Paul Osikoya
Mulhuddart Paul Hand
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Peter Rowland
Tuam Pete Roche
Monaghan Plunkett McKenna
Ballina Raymond Collins
Claremorris Richard Finn*
Mullingar East Robert Bagnall
Kilmacthomas Roisin O'Shea
Portlaoise Rotimi Adebari
Naas Seamie Moore
Conamara Seamus Gavin*
Dundrum Seamus O'Neill
Limerick No 4 Seán O'Neill
Midleton Seán O'Connor
Templemore Seán Fogarty
Drogheda West Seán Collins*
Ballyjamesduff Seán Sheridan
Limerick No 4 Seán Griffin
Tuam Seán Hehir
Castleconnell Seán Gilmour
Drumlish Seán Lynch*
Clane Seanan O Coistin
Bray Seay Ledwidge
Claremorris Stephen Finn
Cork City South Central Ted Neville
Clonmel Ted Boyle
Midleton Ted Murphy*
Kilkenny Teresa Mullen*
Carrickmacross Tom Freeman
Westport Tom R King
Drogheda West Tommy Byrne
Carlow No 2 Thompson Akinwunmi Streets
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Tokie Laotan
Killorglin Tom Lynch
Donaghmede Tom Brennan
Naas Tom Cross
Ballymahon Tom Nee
Killarney Tom Randles
Conamara Tomas O Curraoin
Balbriggan Tommy Ryan
Tralee Tommy Foley
Greystones Veronica O'Reilly*
Lismore William Lane
Limerick No 4 Win Harrington
Bailieborough Winston Turner*

Total Unsuccessful: 200

*outgoing Councillor (17)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (1)
 
   ©1998-2021 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 18-Apr-21 03:19 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.70.34.127