ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Local Elections

11 June 1999

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Sinn Féin

Party Website: http://www.sinnfein.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Ardee Pearse McGeough
Artane Larry O'Toole
Athy Paddy Wright*
Bailieborough Paddy McDonald
Ballina John Clarke
Ballinamore Liam McGirl*
Ballinasloe Dermot Connolly
Ballybrack Mick Nolan
Ballyjamesduff Pauline Tully McCauley
Baltinglass Gerry O'Neill
Bantry Martin Ennis
Belturbet Peadar Neary
Bray Marie Gavaghan
Cabra Glasnevin Nicky Kehoe
Carrick-On-Shannon John Reynolds
Carrickmacross Noel Keelan
Carrigaline Thomas Hanlon
Castlebar Joe McHale
Castleblayney Jackie Crowe
Cavan Charlie Boylan
Clondalkin John McCann
Clones Brian MacUaid
Clones Sheila McKenna
Cork City North Central Jonathan O'Brien
Cork City North East Michael Nugent
Cork City North West Don O'Leary
Cork City South East Kevin Joseph Power
Cork City South West Henry Cremin
Crumlin Kimmage Brian Kenna
Donegal Niall Keenan
Drogheda East Maeve Healy
Drogheda West Ken O Heiligh
Dromahaire Hugh Gallagher
Dundalk Carlingford Arthur Morgan
Dundalk South Seán Kenna*
Enniscorthy Ray Keogh
Finglas Dessie Ellis
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Vincent Forde
Gorey Geraldine Redmond
Inishowen Jim Ferry*
Inner City North Christy Burke*
Inner City South East Daithi Doolan
Inner City South West Ken Fitzgerald
Letterkenny Gerry McMonagle
Limerick No 1 Padraig Malone
Listowel Anthony Curtin
Listowel Risteard O Fuarain
Manorhamilton Michael Colreavy
Midleton Kieran McCarthy
Milford Martin McGroddy
Monaghan Brenda McAnespie
Monaghan Brian McKenna*
Monaghan Caoimhghin O Caolain*
Mulhuddart Paul Donnelly
Navan Joe Reilly
Nenagh Paddy Hackett
New Ross John Dwyer
Newcastle West Coireall MacCurtain
Portlaoise Brian Stanley
Shannon Mike McKee
Skibbereen Cionnaith O Suilleabhain
Sligo Strandhill Seán MacManus
Stranorlar Tom Dignam
Suir Jackie Whelan
Tallaght Central Mark Daly
Tallaght South Seán Crowe
Terenure Rathfarnham Una Sloan
Tralee Martin Ferris
Tullamore Oliver O'Connor
Wexford Maurice Roche

Total Candidates: 70

*outgoing Councillor (7)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 17-Sep-19 10:23 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.116