ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1991 Local Elections

27 June 1991

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Labour

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Nenagh
Nenagh *
Nenagh
Dungarvan *
Dungarvan
Malahide Bernie Malone*
Rathfarnham Billy Byrne
Killarney Breeda Moynihan Cronin
Killaloe Brendan P Hayes
Tramore Brian O'Shea*
Bray Carmel McKenna
Ballymote Catherine Masiacz
Carlow Cecil Whelan
Greystones Charlie Keddy
Celbridge Colm Purcell*
Greenhills Denis Mackin
Pembroke Dermot Lacey
Carlow Des Hurley
Ballyragget Dick Brennan*
Lucan Eamon Tuffy
Terenure Eamonn Walsh
Tallaght Oldbawn Eamonn Maloney
Celbridge Emmet Stagg*
Tullamore Ernest McGuire
Enniscorthy Francis O'Connor
Ballybrack Frank Smyth
Howth Frank Barry
Limerick No 3 Frank Leddin
Limerick No 1 Frank Prendergast*
Cork City North East Frank Nash*
Wicklow Frank Hynes*
Cork City North West Gerry O'Sullivan*
Rathfarnham Graham Corcoran
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Ivan P McPhillips
Limerick No 3 Jim Kemmy*
Muinebheag Jim Townsend*
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) James Mullarkey
Wicklow Jimmy O'Shaughnessy
Limerick No 2 Jan O'Sullivan*
Kildare Jim Keane
Castleknock Joanna Tuffy
Balbriggan Joe Davis
Cork City North Central Joe O'Callaghan*
Greystones Joe Sweeney
Cork City South East Joe O'Flynn
Lucan John O'Halloran
Celbridge John McGinley
Muinebheag John McNally*
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) John Cunningham
Cork City South Central John Murray*
Bray John Byrne*
Galway John Cunningham
Ballyragget John Bergin
Midleton John Mulvihill
Athy John Keating
Limerick No 2 Joseph Bennis
Limerick No 1 Judy O'Donoghue
Balbriggan Ken Farrell*
Arklow Kevin Ryan
Borris-in-Ossory Larry Kavanagh
Tullamore Lar Byrne
Waterford No 2 Liam Curham*
Wicklow Liam Kavanagh*
Tallaght Rathcoole Maria Ingle
Kilbeggan Mark Nugent*
Ennistimon Martin Lafferty*
Kildare Mary Kavanagh
Rathmines Mary Freehill
Schull Matt Kingston
Greenhills Mervyn Taylor*
Borris Michael Meaney*
Lucan Michael Brennan
Tullow Michael Hickey
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Michael D Higgins*
Tipperary Michael Ferris*
Ennis Michael Corley
Skibbereen Michael J Calnan*
Ballyfermot Michael Conaghan
Killarney Michael Gleeson*
Clane Michael J McCormack
Limerick No 2 Michael McMahon
Tallaght Oldbawn Ned Gibbons
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Noreen Robinson
Naas Norman Croke
Artane Paddy Bourke
Gorey Paddy Murray
Terenure Pat Upton
Cork City South Central Pat Dawson
Tullamore Pat Gallagher
Cork City North West Pat Magner
Cavan Paul Dolan
Cork South Paula Desmond*
Miltown Malbay Peadar McNamara
Clondalkin Robert Dowds
Gorey Bobby Ireton
Clane Rose Murphy
Inner City South Ruairi Quinn
Limerick No 4 Seán Griffin
Arklow Seán Wolohan*
Edenderry Seán Coughlan
Tullamore Seán O'Brien
Cork North Sheila O'Sullivan
Naas Simon Donohoe
Drumcliff Stephen McDonagh
Mallow Tadhg Curtis
Tipperary Thady Byrnes
Artane Tommy P Broughan
Shannon Thomas O'Shaughnessy
Cork City South West Toddy O'Sullivan*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Tom Costello
Naas Tom Geoghegan
Sligo Tommy Higgins*
Baltinglass Tommy Cullen
Cork South Tony Lancaster
Kanturk Bill Cashin
Castleknock Willie Byrne

Total Candidates: 116

*outgoing Councillor (33)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 21-Oct-20 10:06 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.142