ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1989 General Election

15 June 1989

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Tipperary South Theresa Ahearn
Cork North Central Bernard Allen*
Dún Laoghaire Monica Barnes
Dún Laoghaire Seán Barrett
Cork South Central Peter Barry
Kerry South Michael Begley
Longford Westmeath Louis J Belton
Tipperary North Tom Berkery
Dublin North Central George Birmingham
Dublin North John Boland
Cavan Monaghan Andrew Boylan*
Cork East Paul Bradford
Louth Richard Brannigan
Carlow Kilkenny John Browne*
Meath John Bruton
Dublin North Central Richard Bruton
Waterford Katharine Bulbulia
Cork North Central Liam Burke
Mayo East Ernie Caffrey
Clare Donal Carey
Galway East Paul Connaughton
Roscommon John Connor
Galway West Fintan Coogan
Cork South Central James Corr
Dún Laoghaire Liam T Cosgrave
Dublin North East Michael Joe Cosgrave
Cavan Monaghan Bill Cotter
Carlow Kilkenny Andrew Cotterell
Cork North West Michael Creed
Cork North West Frank Crowley
Dublin West Austin Currie
Wexford Michael D'Arcy
Waterford Austin Deasy
Kerry North Jimmy Deenihan
Wexford Avril Doyle
Dublin South East Joe Doyle
Kildare Alan Dukes
Kildare Bernard J Durkan
Laoighis Offaly Tom Enright
Dublin North West Thomas Farrell
Meath John V Farrelly
Dublin South Nuala Fennell
Galway East Michael Finnerty
Limerick West Michael Finucane
Dublin South East Garret Fitzgerald
Dublin North West Mary Flaherty*
Laoighis Offaly Charlie Flanagan
Tipperary South Brendan Griffin
Donegal North East Paddy Harte
Cork East Paddy Hegarty
Mayo East Jim Higgins
Carlow Kilkenny Phil Hogan*
Limerick East Mary Jackman
Wicklow George Jones
Mayo West Enda Kenny
Dublin Central Dr Pat Lee
Dublin South West Clare Leonard
Donegal North East Joachim A Loughrey
Tipperary North Michael Lowry
Dublin North East Maurice Manning
Galway West Padraic McCormack
Longford Westmeath Brendan McFadden
Louth Brendan McGahon
Donegal South West Dinny McGinley
Longford Westmeath Paul McGrath
Laoighis Offaly Tommy McKeigue
Dublin South West Larry McMahon
Dublin South Central Gay Mitchell
Dublin West Jim Mitchell
Dublin South Olivia Mitchell
Roscommon Liam Naughten
Sligo Leitrim Ted Nealon
Limerick East Michael Noonan*
Dublin South Central Fergus O'Brien
Cork South West Jim O'Keeffe
Donegal South West Francis O'Kelly
Cavan Monaghan Joseph O'Reilly
Dublin North Nora Owen
Sligo Leitrim Gerry Reynolds
Dublin South Alan Shatter
Cork South West P J Sheehan
Mayo West Myles Staunton
Clare Madeleine Taylor Quinn
Wicklow Godfrey Timmins
Wexford Ivan Yates

Total Candidates: 85

*outgoing TD (6)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 22-Oct-19 12:40 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.79.194