ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1973 General Election

28 February 1973

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fianna Fail

Party Website: http://www.fiannafail.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Cork City South Gus A Healy
Wicklow Basil Phelan
Dublin South Central Ben Briscoe
Laoighis Offaly Bernard F Cowen
Donegal North East Bernard McGlinchey
Sligo Leitrim Bernard Brennan
Clare Brendan Daly
Meath Brendan Crinion
Roscommon Leitrim Brian Lenihan
Kerry North Kit Ahern
Dublin North Central Celia Lynch
Waterford Charles Curran
Dublin North East Charles Haughey
Wicklow Ciaran Murphy
Dublin County South Damien Murray
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown David Andrews*
Mayo West Denis Gallagher
Limerick East Des O'Malley
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Eric Leonard
Monaghan Erskine Childers
Cork Mid Gene Fitzgerald
Dublin North East Eugene Timmons
Roscommon Leitrim Farrell McElgunn
Dublin North West Fergus Keely
Cork South West Flor Crowley
Longford Westmeath Frank Carter
Dublin North Central George Colley*
Laoighis Offaly Ger C Connolly
Dublin South Central Gerard Buchanan
Roscommon Leitrim Dr Hugh Gibbons
Clare Galway South Hugh Melvin
Cork City North Jack Lynch
Dublin North West Jim Tunney
Carlow Kilkenny Jim Gibbons
Laoighis Offaly James Houlihan
Wicklow Jimmy Miley
Monaghan Jimmy Leonard
Dublin County South Jimmy Murphy
Limerick West Gerry Collins
Cork North East Jerry Cronin
Galway West John Geoghegan
Dublin North Central John Kenny
Donegal North East John Harkin
Cavan John Wilson
Tipperary North John Doyle
Kerry South John O'Leary
Tipperary South Jackie Fahey
Clare Galway South John Callanan
Dublin South West Joe Dowling
Louth Joseph Farrell
Sligo Leitrim Joseph Mooney
Mayo West Joseph R Lenehan
Donegal Leitrim Joseph Brennan
Carlow Kilkenny Liam Murphy
Cork North East Liam Ahern
Donegal North East Liam Cunningham
Wexford Lorcan Allen*
Galway North East Mark Killilea
Clare Martin Cahill
Tipperary North Michael Smith
Limerick West Michael J Noonan
Galway North East Michael F Kitt
Tipperary North Michael O'Kennedy
Limerick East Michael Herbert
Tipperary South Noel Davern
Mayo West Michael Moran
Meath Michael Hilliard
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Neville Keery
Dublin South West Noel Lemass
Louth Padraig Faulkner
Dublin South East Patrick J Cummins
Waterford Fad Browne
Mayo East P J Morley
Dublin South East Patrick Norton
Donegal Leitrim Patrick Delap
Kildare Paddy Power
Laoighis Offaly Paddy Lalor
Kildare Patrick Dooley
Cavan Paddy Smith
Limerick East Peadar Clohessy
Cork City South Pearse Wyse
Dublin South Central Philip A Brady
Dublin County North Ray Burke
Sligo Leitrim Ray MacSharry
Dublin North West Richard Gogan
Galway West Bobby Molloy
Carlow Kilkenny Bob Aylward
Dublin County South Ruairi Brugha
Galway West Seamus Kyne
Cavan Seamus Dolan
Mayo East Seán Flanagan
Wexford Seán O'Gorman
Dublin South East Seán Moore
Cork City North Seán French
Mayo East Seán Calleary
Cork North East Seán Brosnan
Longford Westmeath Seán Fallon
Longford Westmeath Seán Keegan
Wexford Seán Browne
Dublin County North Seán Walsh
Dublin County North Seán Dungan
Clare Sylvester Barrett
Kildare Terence Boylan
Cork South West Terence Sullivan
Laoighis Offaly Thomas Culliton
Dublin Central Tom J Fitzpatrick
Dublin Central Thomas Leonard
Galway North East Tom Hussey
Carlow Kilkenny Tom Nolan
Cork Mid Thomas Meaney
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Dublin South West Thomas Dalton
Dublin North East Timothy Killeen
Kerry South Timothy O'Connor
Dublin Central Vivion de Valera
Tipperary South William Ryan
Waterford Billy Kenneally
Clare Galway South William Loughnane

Total Candidates: 118

*outgoing TD (3)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 20-Oct-20 01:08 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.79.82