ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Local Elections: 11 June 2004
Back Next Baltinglass
Wicklow County Council (Leinster)

3 Seats 12 Candidates 10 Counts
Electorate: 12,204 Quota: 1,999
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* Tommy Cullen  Non party/Independent Lozenge   1,832   22.91%   0.92   7      Made Quota     1   ♂
* Jim Ruttle  Non party/Independent Lozenge   1,359   17.00%   0.68   10      Made Quota     2   ♂
Edward Timmins  Fine Gael Lozenge   1,153   14.42%   0.58   10      Elected     3   ♂

Eileen Cullen  Progressive Democrats Lozenge   794   9.93%   0.40   (10)      Not Elected     ♀  
Gerry O'Neill  Sinn Féin Lozenge   691   8.64%   0.35   (9)      Eliminated       ♂
Ina O'Keeffe  Fianna Fail Lozenge   567   7.09%   0.28   (8)      Eliminated     ♀  
Mary Lee Stapleton  Labour Lozenge   333   4.17%   0.17   (6)      No expenses     ♀  
Joe McCormac  Fianna Fail Lozenge   343   4.29%   0.17   (5)      No expenses       ♂
John Timmins  Fine Gael Lozenge   320   4.00%   0.16   (4)      No expenses       ♂
Mick O'Connell  Fianna Fail Lozenge   235   2.94%   0.12   (3)      No expenses       ♂
Assumpta Byrne  Non party/Independent Lozenge   217   2.71%   0.11   (2)      No expenses     ♀  
Pat Pidgeon  Green/Comhaontas Glas Lozenge   151   1.89%   0.08   (1)      No expenses       ♂

Total valid 7,995 65.51%

Spoilt votes 103 1.27%

Total poll 8,098 66.36%

* outgoing Councillor (2)
Final votes required for expenses: 500
Candidates: 4 female (♀), 8 male (♂)
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 23-Oct-19 10:19 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.18
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East