ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2009 Local Elections

5 June 2009

Show All | Show Elected | Showing UNSUCCESSFUL candidates

Sinn Féin

Party Website: http://www.sinnfein.ie/
 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Borris-in-Ossory Aaron Delaney
Mountmellick Adam Haughton
Emo Aidan Mullins
Athlone Alma Keogh
Oranmore Anna Marley
Galway City Central Anna Marley
Greystones Anthony McCoy
Sligo Drumcliff Arthur Gibbons
Waterford East Bill Hayes
Tullamore Brendan Killeavey
Longford Brendan Farrell
Dun Laoghaire Brian McNally
Trim Caroline Lynch
Strokestown Catherine Vallely
Castleknock Charlie Maples
Carrick-On-Shannon Chris Cronin
Drumlish Ciaran Grimes
Skibbereen Cionnaith O Suilleabhain
Howth Malahide Colm O Murchadha
Killarney Con Walsh
Ballymahon Conor Nolan
Swords Conor Kelly
Inner City South East Daithi Doolan*
Westport Dave Keating
Fethard David Dunne
Artane Whitehall Denise Mitchell
Macroom Des O'Grady
Kanturk Donal Kelleher
Carrigaline Donnchach O Laoghaire
Ballybrack Eoin O Broin
Balbriggan Fergus Byrne
Baltinglass Gerry O'Neill
Tuam Grainne Morahan
Clontarf Helen McCormack
Granard Jack Mulvey
Thomastown Jamie Roche
Boyle Jane Suffin
Donegal Jim McLaughlin
Waterford North Joe Kelly*
Glenties John O Fearraigh
Blarney John Stanton
Carlow West John Cassin
New Ross John Dwyer*
Kilkenny Kathleen Funchion
Cork City South East Ken Ahern
Conamara Kenneth Coyne
Cahir Kevin Brunnick
Killarney Lynn Boylan
Monaghan Malachy Trainor
Luggacurren Marie Johnston
Galway City East Martin Concannon
Edenderry Martin O'Reilly
Ballinamore Maureen Martin
Wexford Maurice Roche*
Kells Michael Gallagher*
Gorey Michael Carty
Dunshaughlin Micheál O Gallachoir
Coole Mick Kenny
Newcastle West Mike MacDomhnaill
Tralee Moss Hannon
Enniscorthy Noreen Sheridan*
Pembroke Rathmines Oisin O'Dubhlain
Dundrum Oonagh O'Reilly
Dromahaire Padraig Fallon*
Dromore Padraig Hallinan
Cork City North East Pat Coughlan
Athlone Paul Hogan
Mulhuddart Paul Donnelly*
Piltown Peadar De Bluit
Navan Peadar Tóibín
Bandon Rachel McCarthy
Ballymun Finglas Ray Corcoran°
Crumlin Kimmage Ray McHugh
Ballyragget Ray Quinlan
Kilmallock Richard Young
Listowel Risteard O Fuarain
Lucan Robert Ballesty
Inner City North Ruadhan MacAodhain
Bantry Sam Simpson
Castleconnell Seamus Keating
Fermoy Seamus Coleman
Stillorgan Seamus MacFloinn
Ennis West Seán Hayes
Kildare Seán Downey
Inishowen Seán Ruddy
Limerick South Seán Griffin
Clondalkin Shane O'Connor*
Glencullen Sandyford Shaun Tracey
Slane Sinead Burke
Tallaght South Sinead Cooke
Mullingar West Sorcha Clarke
Rathfarnham Sorcha Nic Cormaic
Dingle Theresa Rafter Moriarty
Castlebar Therese Ruane
Ballymote Thomas Healy
Galway City West Tom Hanly
Limerick East Tom Collopy
Conamara Trevor O Clochartaigh
Mallow Willie O'Regan

Total Unsuccessful: 99

*outgoing Councillor (9)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (1)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (1)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 27-Sep-20 05:40 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 173.245.54.150