ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2004 Local Elections

11 June 2004

Show All | Show Elected | Showing UNSUCCESSFUL candidates

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/
 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Carrickmacross Aidan Murray*
Thomastown Andy Cotterell*
Dundalk South Anthony Hoey
Mallow Anthony Ahern
Killaloe Batt Skehan
Listowel Bernie Behan
Birr Billy Feighery
Swords Bob Dowling
Kilkenny Breda Raggett
Dingle Brendan Griffin
Tobercurry Brendan Kivlehan
Ballymun Whitehall Brendan Brady
Shannon Brendan Ryan
Bray Brian Kenny
Terenure Rathfarnham Brian Tector
Dromahaire Carmel McPadden
Conamara Caroline Ui Rainne
Navan Caroline Hogan
Cashel Catherine McLoughlin
Limerick No 2 Catherine O'Farrell
Lismore Cathy McGrath
Cabra Glasnevin Chris Giblin*
Athlone Christine O'Malley
Carlow No 1 Colette Fennelly
Gorey Colin Webb
Inner City South East Conor Delaney
Mountmellick Damien Moran
Cahir Dan Costigan*
Artane Dan K Sullivan
Naas Darren Scully
Listowel Denis Stack
Birr Denis Sheils
Carrickmacross Denis Durcan
Cork City North East Derek Connolly
Ballyjamesduff Dessie Boylan*
Waterford No 1 Dick Hayden
Arklow Donal O'Sullivan
Rathmines Edie Wynne
Conamara Eileen Mannion Mullen
Dunshaughlin Ellen Cogavin
Swords Emer Kernan
Monaghan Eugene Sherry
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Fintan Coogan*
Macroom Frank Metcalfe*
Mulhuddart Gary O'Connor
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Geraldine Gantly
Dungarvan Geraldine Veale
Edenderry Geraldine McGarrigle
Bruff Gerard Murnane
Kells Gerry Gibney*
Ardee Gerry Crilly
Carlow No 2 Gerry Dunne
Mullingar East Graham Temple
Glenties Ian Campbell
Edenderry Jack Deegan
Waterford No 2 Jacqueline Kelly
Sligo Strandhill Jarlath Hunt
Wexford Jim Moore
Clane Jim Reilly*
Loughrea Jimmy McClearn*
Carrigaline Jo Kelleher
Cork City North Central Joe O'Callaghan
Lucan Joe MacEnri
Carrigaline John A Collins
Borris-in-Ossory John King
Dunshaughlin John Fanning*
Bray John Byrne
Thurles John Ryan
Greystones John Toner
Claremorris John Kelly
Skibbereen John O'Sullivan
Baltinglass John Timmins
Swinford John Flannery*
Castlebar John Devaney
Piltown John O'Dwyer
Inner City South East John Barry
Castlerea John Murray*
Tullow John O'Donovan
Thomastown John Meaney
Tralee John Shanahan
Sligo Drumcliff John Peyton
Dundalk Carlingford John Reilly
Dundalk Carlingford Johnny McGahon
Ballinamore John McCartin
Mulhuddart Jon Rainey°
Fethard Joe Brennan
Clonmel Josephine Chamney
Donegal Joyce McMullin
Portlaoise Kathleen O'Brien
Gorey Kay O'Gorman
Tullamore Kevin Doheny
Boyle Kitty Duignan*
Strokestown Leo Cox
Kildare Leo Conway
Edenderry Liam Hogan
Templemore Liam Brereton
Borrisokane Louis McCormack
Thurles Mae Quinn*
Bailieborough Margaret O'Reilly
Cahir Marie Murphy
Stranorlar Martin Harley
Inishowen Martin Farren
Slane Martina Maguire
Bailieborough Matt McPhillips
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Maureen Egan
Newcastle West Maurice Harnett
Ballaghadereen Michael Scally*
Muinebheag Michael Drea
Ballinrobe Michael Burke*
Gorey Michael Kinsella
Oranmore Michael Carey
Terenure Rathfarnham Michael McLoughlin
Ballinasloe Michael Kilgannon
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Niall McNelis
Tullamore Noel Reynolds
Dungarvan Oliver Coffey
Killorglin P J Donovan*
Bray P J Minogue
Tipperary P J Maher
Kilkenny Paddy Hogan
Letterkenny Paddy Gildea
Castleconnell Paddy Hourigan*
Ballinrobe Padraig Flannery
Roscommon Padraig Walsh
Dundalk Carlingford Pat Keenan
Donaghmede Pat Crimmins
Kilkenny Pat Crotty
Wicklow Pat Byrne
Belmullet Pat Kilbane*
Tullow Pat O'Toole
Limerick No 4 Pat Brosnahan
Midleton Paddy Whitty
Pembroke Paddy McCartan
Enniscorthy Patrick Kavanagh
New Ross Patrick Whelan
Tobercurry Joe Cawley*
Mountmellick Paddy Buggy
Cork City North West Patty O'Brien
Cavan Paul Cooney
Tallaght South Paul Ringland§
Malahide Paul Cuddy
Scarriff Paul Bugler*
Carrick-On-Shannon Percy ffrench
Ballyfermot Peter O'Neill
Gorey Peter Earle
Mullingar West Peter Burke
Westport Peter Flynn
Lucan Peter Brady
Wexford Philomena Roche
Drogheda West Ray Foley
Athy Richard Daly
Conamara Ronan Conboy
Crumlin Kimmage Ruairi McGinley*
Balbriggan Seán Brown
Ballina Seán Newcombe
Swords Seán Dolphin°
Stillorgan Shane Molloy
Kildare Shane O'Dwyer
Slane Shaun Lynch*
Mullingar West Shay Boyhan
Killarney Sheila Casey
Manorhamilton Siobhan McGloin*
Rathkeale Stephen Keary
Enniscorthy Tara Manning
Roscommon Teresa Donnelly
Ballymote Thomas Walsh
Kilmallock Thomas Blackburne
Kilrush Tim Donnellan
Naas Timmy Conway*
Kanturk Timmy Collins
Bruff Tina O'Gorman
Birr Tom Rigney
Balbriggan Tom O'Leary
Leixlip Tom Neville
Bruff Tom P Healy
Dun Laoghaire Tom O'Higgins
Ardee Tommy McGrory
Milford Tommy Ryan
Ennis Tony Mulqueen
Enniscorthy Trevor Masterson
Cork City South East Trevor O'Sullivan
Emo Trevor Wardrop
Inishowen Una Sheridan
Inner City North Valerie Ni Fhaolain
Carlow No 2 Wayne Fennell
Blackrock William Dockrell*

Total Unsuccessful: 186

*outgoing Councillor (27)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (2)
§outgoing Councillor co-opted for a different area since previous election (1)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (10)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 29-Sep-20 01:38 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.79.142