ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Town Council Elections

10 June 1999

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Non party/Independent

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Leixlip Adrian Kearney
Shannon Aidan Ryan
Clonmel Alison Byrne*
Monaghan Andy Smith
Navan Andy Brennan*
Tullamore Anne O'Toole*
Tipperary Anne Browne Hanley
Birr Tony McLoughlin*
Naas Anthony Egan
Clonakilty Anthony McDermott
Tuam Anthony Ward
Fermoy Arthur Dowling
Athlone Austin Berry
Passage West Austin O'Connor
Tuam Bartley Furey
Athlone Benny Cooney
Cootehill Bernard Mullen
Skibbereen Bernie Daly*
Tramore Betty Twomey*
Midleton Betty Wall
Tralee Billy Leen*
Clonmel Billy Shoer
Enniscorthy Billy Quirke*
Youghal Bob Bickerdike
Tipperary Bobby Ryan
Balbriggan Bredge Tuite
Athlone Breffni Rowan*
Kells Brian Curran
Clonmel Brian O'Donnell*
Bray No 1 Brian Kenny
Arklow Brian Rees
Arklow Bruce Hoskin
Ballinasloe Carmel Grealy
Skibbereen Cathal O'Donovan*
Shannon Cathy McCafferty
Castleblayney Charles Lynch
Kinsale Charles Henderson
Midleton Charlie McAllister
Greystones Chris Maloney*
Midleton Christy Carr
Tipperary Christy Kinahan*
Longford Christy Warnock
Navan Christy Gorman*
Letterkenny Ciaran Brogan
Kilkee Cillian Murphy
Athy Clifford T Reid
Kilrush Colie Sweeney
Carlow Conor Dowling
Cashel Count Von Maher Knocka
Kilkenny Daithí Holohan
Dungarvan Damien Dillon*
Shannon Damon Wise
Cashel Dan Dillon
Dungarvan Dan Dineen
Youghal Dan Long
Cobh Darragh McGann
Kilkenny Dave Phelan
Youghal David Jayawardene
Boyle David McKenna
Tipperary Denis Leahy*
Kinsale Dermot Ryan*
Clones Dermot McCabe
Killarney Dermot O'Callaghan*
Athlone Des Lynch
Kilkee Diana Martin
Cobh Dick Donovan
Macroom Dominic Murnane
Bandon Domie O'Brien
Letterkenny Donal Coyle
Killarney Donal Grady
Cashel Eddie Bennett
Granard Edward Molloy
New Ross Edwin Gorry
Edenderry Eileen O'Connor*
Tuam Ellen Mongan*
Bandon Eric Murphy
Carrickmacross Eugene Duffy
Naas Evelyn Bracken*
Greystones Evelyn Cawley
Edenderry Fergus McDonnell*
Mallow Fionbar Rubens
Bundoran Florence O'Doherty McNulty
Thurles Frances Boyle*
Boyle Francis Geelan*
Kilrush Francis Kelly
Granard Frank Brady
Letterkenny Frank Brogan
Castlebar Frank Durcan*
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Frank Godfrey*
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Frank Godfrey
Dundalk No 2 Frank Duffy
Mullingar Frank McIntyre*
Cobh Frank O'Brien
Bundoran Frankie O'Gorman
Ennis Frankie Neylon*
Ballinasloe Gabriel Rohan
Tipperary Geraldine McNamara
Castleblayney Gerard O'Neill
Mountmellick Gerard Doody
Midleton Gerry O'Sullivan*
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Gerry Floyd
Balbriggan Gertie Shields
Tuam Gilleesa Browne Lane*
Carrick on Suir Helen Fogarty O'Brien
Kilrush Hubert Hayes
Dundalk No 3 Hugh Mcmahon
Kilrush Iain Baxter
Kilrush Jack Fennell
Athlone Jackie Flannery
Enniscorthy Jackser Owens*
Arklow James McDonald
Youghal James Flanagan
Granard James Brady
New Ross James Dalton
Athlone Jim Henson
Buncrana Jim McLaughlin
Cobh Jim Halligan
Edenderry Jim Murrin
Greystones Jim Brennan*
Dundalk No 3 Jim Ryan
Letterkenny Jim Lynch*
Tralee Jim Coffey
Letterkenny Jimmy Kavanagh
Clonakilty Jimmy O'Regan*
Templemore Joan Byrne*
Ballina Jodie Beattie
Ballinasloe Joe Murray
Ballyshannon Joe Gallagher
Bray No 2 Joe Buckley
Castleblayney Joe Bishop*
Killarney John B Healy
Muinebheag John McNally
Navan John Boyle
Birr John Carroll*
Belturbet TC John Wilson*
Kells John Maguire*
Ballinasloe John Molloy
Fermoy John Hussey*
Trim John Gormley
New Ross John Anglim
Cashel John O'Byrne
Droichead Nua John Ryan
Lismore John Campion
Letterkenny John Devine
Buncrana John Bradley
Tralee John Blennerhassett
Monaghan John Clerkin*
Wexford John Lacey
Thurles John Keogh
Ballinasloe Johnny Walsh
Wexford Johnny Roche
Portlaoighise Joe McCormack*
Castleblayney Joseph Brennan
Granard Joseph Maguire
Letterkenny Joseph Gallagher
Castleblayney Karen Lynch*
Castleblayney Kevin Atkinson*
Clonmel Liam O'Brien
Carrick on Suir Liam Dwyer*
Wicklow Liam Cullen
Kilkee Lily Marrinan Sullivan
Mallow Liz Buckley
Midleton Lucy Connery
Drogheda No 2 West Gate M alachy Godfrey*
Ballyshannon Mai Kelly
Boyle Malachy Beirne
Carrickmacross Marguerite McEneaney*
Tipperary Martin Quinn
Ballina Martin Doherty
Cashel Martin Browne*
Sligo No 1 North Martin Forde
Sligo No 3 West Martin Forde
Sligo No 2 East Martin Forde
Dundalk No 1 Martin Bellew*
Westport Martin Keane*
Naas Mary Cannon
Tipperary Mary Swords
Dundalk No 2 Dr Mary Grehan
Ballyshannon Mary Burns
Naas Mary Glennon
Ballina Mary Reilly
Ballina Mary Kelly
Midleton Mary Healy Buckley
Dundalk No 3 Maud Coleman
Tramore Maureen O'Carroll*
Bandon Maurice Hurley
Balbriggan May McKeon
Killarney Michael Courtney*
Kilkenny Michael McGrath
Tralee Michael Donovan*
Youghal Michael T Murphy
Ballinasloe Michael McCullagh
Dungarvan Michael O'Riordan*
Wexford Michael O'Leary
Fermoy Michael Hanley*
Wexford Michael Furlong*
Fermoy Michael Dingivan
Athlone Michael Fox
Ballinasloe Mike Kelly
Tuam Miko Kelly*
Balbriggan Molly Guildea
Tullamore Molly Buckley*
Athy Mossy O'Reilly*
Droichead Nua Murty Aspell*
Ballinasloe Ned Caulfield
Buncrana Nicholas Crossan*
Arklow Nicky Kelly*
Midleton Nigel Bennett
Thurles Noel O'Dwyer
Midleton Noel Collins*
Midleton Noel O'Sullivan
Castleblayney Olive Bolger
Youghal Oliver Casey*
Tullamore Oliver Gorman
Athlone Oliver Gavin
Letterkenny P J Blake*
Kilkee P J McNamara
Kilrush P J Hanrahan
Carrickmacross Paddy Matthews
Dundalk No 3 Paddy Bellew*
Cashel Pakie Leahy
Wicklow Pascal Burke*
Buncrana Pat Flynn
Loughrea Pat Hynes*
Trim Pat Carroll
Shannon Patricia McCarthy*
Arklow Patrick Kavanagh
Carrickmacross Patrick McGeough*
Skibbereen Patrick McCarthy
Kinsale Patrick Sheehan
Mountmellick Pat Bowe
Templemore Patrick Murphy
Wexford Patrick Whelan
Kilkenny Patrick Horohan
Ballybay Patrick O'Brien
Wexford Padge Reck*
Longford Paul Connell
Carlow Paul O'Flaherty
Castlebar Paul Eustace
Macroom Paul Kingston
Tipperary Peadar O'Donnell
Trim Peter Crinion
Clonmel Phil Prendergast*
Trim Phil Cantwell*
Buncrana Philip Diggin*
Monaghan Plunkett McKenna
Ballina Ray Collins
Belturbet TC Raymond Johnston*
Boyle Raymond Maughan
Lismore Richard Canning
Carrick on Suir Richie O'Neill
Sligo No 1 North Rita Gaffney Kelly
Trim Robbie Griffith*
Bandon Bob Deane
Wicklow Robert Kearns*
Clones Ross Mealiff*
Naas Seamie Moore*
Clonmel Seamus Healy*
Droichead Nua Seamus Finn*
Castleblayney Seamus Feeney
Ballyshannon Seán Kane*
Enniscorthy Seán Doyle*
Killarney Seán O'Grady*
Cobh Seán O'Connor*
Clonakilty Seán Ahern
Kilrush Senan Clohessy
Sligo No 1 North Sheelagh Hanly*
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Sheila Martin
Tramore Ted O'Keeffe
Clonmel Ted Boyle*
Midleton Ted Murphy*
Kilkenny Teresa Mullen
Clonmel Terri O'Neill
Cobh Terry Andreson*
Granard Terry McGovern
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Tommy Byrne
Edenderry Tom O'Connell*
Bantry Thomas O'Donoghue*
Birr Thomas Carty
Carrickmacross Thomas Hanratty
Westport Tom R King
Edenderry Thomas Morrissey*
Kilkenny Tim Haide
Bandon Timothy Foley
Kilkee Tom Nolan
Kilrush Tom Nolan*
Letterkenny Tommy Ronaghan
Nenagh Tommy Morgan*
Granard Tommy Stokes
Tralee Tommy Foley*
Ennis Tommy Brennan*
Athlone Val Beaumont
Cootehill Valerie Brodie
Greystones Veronica O'Reilly*
Carrickmacross Vincent P Martin
Arklow Vincent McElheron*
Trim Vincent McHugh*
Muinebheag William Dillon
Templemore William Sage*
Cobh William D Kidney
Fermoy William Hughes

Total Candidates: 301

*outgoing Councillor (100)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 06-Aug-20 09:00 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.132