ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1997 General Election

6 June 1997

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Kerry South Aidan O'Connor
Kildare South Alan Dukes*
Dublin South Alan Shatter*
Cavan Monaghan Andrew Boylan*
Waterford Austin Deasy*
Wexford Avril Doyle*
Kildare North Bernard J Durkan*
Cork North Central Bernard Allen*
Wicklow Billy Timmins
Dublin North West Brendan Brady
Louth Brendan McGahon*
Dublin South West Brian Hayes§
Dublin North Central Cathy Fay
Laoighis Offaly Charlie Flanagan*
Limerick West Dan Neville§
Cork East David Stanton
Cork South Central Deirdre Clune
Longford Roscommon Denis Naughten§
Donegal South West Dinny McGinley*
Clare Donal Carey*
Mayo Enda Kenny*
Mayo Ernie Caffrey
Louth Fergus O'Dowd
Dublin South East Frances Fitzgerald*
Donegal South West Frank O'Kelly
Cork North West Frank Crowley*
Dublin South Central Gay Mitchell*
Wicklow George Jones
Sligo Leitrim Gerry Reynolds§
Cork South Central Hugh Coveney*
Wexford Ivan Yates*
Meath Jim Holloway
Kerry North Jimmy Deenihan*
Dublin Central Jim Mitchell*
Mayo Jim Higgins*
Kerry South Jim Kelly
Donegal North East Jim Sheridan
Cork South West Jim O'Keeffe
Dublin North East Joan Maher
Dublin West Joanne Harmon
Westmeath Joe Whelan
Sligo Leitrim Joe Leonard
Longford Roscommon John Connor*
Meath John Bruton*
Sligo Leitrim John Perry
Carlow Kilkenny John Browne*
Meath John V Farrelly§
Dublin West Austin Currie*
Dublin South East Joe Doyle
Cork North Central Liam Burke*
Longford Roscommon Louis J Belton§
Clare Madeleine Taylor Quinn
Limerick East Mary Jackman
Kildare North Mary French
Dublin North West Mary Flaherty*
Waterford Maurice Cummins
Limerick East Michael Noonan*
Cork North West Michael Creed*
Wexford Michael D'Arcy§
Limerick West Michael Finucane*
Mayo Michael Ring*
Dublin North East Michael Joe Cosgrave
Dún Laoghaire Monica Barnes
Dublin North Central Niamh Cosgrave
Dublin North Nora Owen*
Dublin South Olivia Mitchell
Cavan Monaghan Paddy O'Reilly
Galway West Padraic McCormack*
Donegal North East Paddy Harte*
Cork South West P J Sheehan
Westmeath Paul McGrath*
Galway East Paul Connaughton*
Cork East Paul Bradford*
Dublin North Philip Jenkinson
Carlow Kilkenny Phil Hogan*
Galway West Pol Bainin O Foighil
Kildare South Rainsford Hendy
Dublin North Central Richard Bruton*
Dublin South Central Ruairi McGinley
Dún Laoghaire Seán Barrett*
Cavan Monaghan Seymour Crawford*
Cork South Central Sylvester Cotter
Louth Terry Brennan
Tipperary South Theresa Ahearn*
Galway West Thomas O'Malley
Laoighis Offaly Tom Enright§
Wicklow Tom Honan
Tipperary North Tom Berkery
Galway East Ulick R Burke
Cavan Monaghan Bill Cotter

Total Candidates: 90

*outgoing TD (41)
§outgoing senator (8)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 20-Oct-20 12:30 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.79.122