ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1997 General Election

6 June 1997

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fianna Fail

Party Website: http://www.fiannafail.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Longford Roscommon Albert Reynolds*
Dublin South Ann Ormonde
Cavan Monaghan Ann Leonard
Cork South Central Batt O'Keeffe*
Dublin South Central Ben Briscoe*
Mayo Beverley Flynn
Cork North Central Billy Kelleher§
Clare Brendan Daly§
Waterford Brendan Kenneally*
Cavan Monaghan Brendan Smith*
Laoighis Offaly Brian Cowen*
Dublin West Brian Lenihan*
Kerry South Brian O'Leary
Westmeath Camillus Glynn
Donegal North East Cecilia Keaveney*
Kildare North Charlie McCreevy*
Dublin South West Chris Flood*
Kildare South Christy Walsh
Dublin South West Colm McGrath
Dublin South West Conor Lenihan
Cork North Central Dan Wallace*
Dún Laoghaire David Andrews*
Wexford Denis Asple
Kerry North Denis Foley*
Cork South West Denis O'Donovan
Louth Dermot Ahern*
Wicklow Dick Roche§
Cork North West Donal Moynihan*
Galway West Eamon O Cuiv
Limerick East Eddie Wade
Cork East Ned O'Keeffe*
Donegal South West Enda Bonner
Dublin South East Eoin Ryan*
Dublin West Finbarr Hanrahan
Galway West Frank Fahey§
Laoighis Offaly Ger Killally
Westmeath Henry Abbott
Wexford Hugh Byrne*
Dublin North Central Ita Green
Dublin North Central Ivor Callely*
Donegal North East Dr Jim McDaid*
Galway East Joe Callanan
Wicklow Joe Jacob*
Sligo Leitrim John Ellis*
Kerry South John O'Donoghue*
Laoighis Offaly John Moloney
Cork South Central John Dennehy
Carlow Kilkenny John McGuinness
Wexford John Browne*
Limerick West John Clifford
Meath Johnny Brady
Cork South West Joe Walsh
Carlow Kilkenny Liam Aylward*
Dublin West Liam Lawlor*
Dublin North East Liam Fitzgerald*
Carlow Kilkenny M J Nolan*
Sligo Leitrim Margaret Forde
Galway West Margaret Cox*
Louth Maria O'Brien Campbell
Dublin Central Marian McGennis§
Waterford Martin Cullen*
Dublin North East Martin Brady
Meath Mary Wallace*
Donegal South West Mary Coughlan*
Dún Laoghaire Mary Hanafin
Westmeath Mary O'Rourke*
Sligo Leitrim Matt Brennan*
Longford Roscommon Michael Finneran
Dublin North East Michael Woods*
Cork East Michael Ahern*
Dublin South Central Michael Mulcahy
Limerick West Michael J Collins*
Tipperary North Michael Smith*
Cork North West Michael Moynihan
Galway East Michael Kitt*
Tipperary South Noel Davern*
Tipperary South Michael Maguire
Tipperary North Michael O'Kennedy§
Wicklow Michael D Lawlor
Cork South Central Micheál Martin*
Cork North Central Noel O'Flynn
Galway East Noel Treacy*
Dublin South East Noel Whelan
Meath Noel Dempsey*
Dublin North West Noel Ahern*
Waterford Ollie Wilkinson
Mayo P J Morley*
Galway East Patrick Finnegan
Dublin Central Bertie Ahern*
Dublin North West Pat Carey
Kildare North Paul Kelly
Limerick East Peter Power
Dublin North Ray Burke*
Cavan Monaghan Rory O'Hanlon*
Louth Seamus Kirk*
Dublin South Seamus Brennan*
Mayo Seamus Hughes*
Kildare South Seán O Fearghail
Galway West Seán O Neachtain
Kildare South Seán Power*
Dublin North Central Seán Haughey*
Laoighis Offaly Seán Fleming
Dublin South Central Seán Ardagh
Longford Roscommon Seán Doherty*
Clare Sile de Valera*
Longford Roscommon Terry Leyden
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Dublin North G V Wright§
Dublin South Tom Kitt*
Mayo Tom Moffatt*
Clare Tony Killeen*
Limerick East Willie O'Dea*

Total Candidates: 112

*outgoing TD (59)
§outgoing senator (7)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 29-Oct-20 08:14 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.18