ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1981 General Election

11 June 1981

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Carlow Kilkenny Desmond Governey
Carlow Kilkenny Kieran Crotty
Cavan Monaghan John Conlon
Cavan Monaghan Tom J Fitzpatrick
Clare Madeleine Taylor Quinn
Cork East Myra Barry
Cork East Paddy Hegarty
Cork North Central Bernard Allen
Cork North Central Liam Burke
Cork North West Donal Creed
Cork North West Frank Crowley
Cork South Central Hugh Coveney
Cork South Central Peter Barry
Cork South West Jim O'Keeffe
Cork South West P J Sheehan
Donegal North East Paddy Harte
Donegal South West James White
Dublin Central Alice Glenn
Dublin Central Michael Keating°
Dublin North John Boland
Dublin North Nora Owen
Dublin North Central George Birmingham
Dublin North East Michael Joe Cosgrave
Dublin North West Hugh Byrne
Dublin North West Mary Flaherty
Dublin South Alan Shatter
Dublin South John M Kelly
Dublin South Nuala Fennell
Dublin South Central Fergus O'Brien
Dublin South Central Gay Mitchell
Dublin South East Garret Fitzgerald*
Dublin South East Richie Ryan°
Dublin South West Larry McMahon
Dublin West Brian Fleming
Dublin West Jim Mitchell
Dublin West Dick Burke
Dún Laoghaire Liam T Cosgrave
Dún Laoghaire Seán Barrett
Galway East Paul Connaughton
Galway West John F Donnellan
Kerry South Michael Begley
Kildare Alan Dukes
Kildare Bernard J Durkan
Laoighis Offaly Oliver J Flanagan
Laoighis Offaly Tom Enright
Limerick East Michael Noonan
Limerick East Tom G O'Donnell
Limerick West William O'Brien
Longford Westmeath Gerry L'Estrange
Longford Westmeath Paddy M Cooney
Louth Bernard Markey
Mayo East Paddy O'Toole
Mayo West Enda Kenny
Meath John V Farrelly
Meath John Bruton
Roscommon John Connor
Sligo Leitrim Ted Nealon
Sligo Leitrim Joe McCartin
Tipperary North David Molony
Tipperary South Brendan Griffin
Waterford Austin Deasy
Waterford Edward Collins
Wexford Ivan Yates
Wexford Michael D'Arcy
Wicklow Godfrey Timmins

Total Elected: 65

*outgoing TD (1)
°outgoing TD for a different area (2)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 17-Oct-19 07:55 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.68.65.27