ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1954 General Election

18 May 1954

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Cork Borough Stephen Barrett
Cork Borough Anthony Barry
Donegal West John Barry
Cork East Dick Barry
Dublin North East Desmond Bell
Dublin North East Jack Belton
Limerick West Liam Bennett
Cork Borough John Bermingham
Wexford James Bowe
Tipperary North Lawrence Brennan
Mayo North Patrick Browne
Dublin County Roland Burgess
Roscommon James J Burke
Limerick East John Carew
Dublin North East Victor Carton
Galway South Patrick Cawley
Louth George Coburn
Cork West Seán Collins
Galway West Fintan Coogan
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Liam Cosgrave
Dublin North West Declan Costello
Dublin South East John A Costello
Dublin South West William Croly
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick J Crotty*
Tipperary South Patrick Crowe
Wicklow Mark Deering
Monaghan James Dillon
Meath Patrick Dillon
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Percy Dockrell
Dublin South Central Maurice Dockrell
Louth Patrick S Donegan
Wicklow Brendan Donnelly
Wexford John Doran
Dublin South West Peadar Doyle
Wexford Sir Anthony Esmonde
Longford Westmeath Charles Fagan
Sligo Leitrim Thomas Fallon
Meath Denis Farrelly
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Fielding
Dublin South Central Thomas A Finlay
Monaghan John Fitzpatrick
Leix Offaly Oliver J Flanagan
Meath Captain Patrick Giles
Galway South Brendan M Glynn
Longford Westmeath Michael Heavey
Dublin North Central John Hedigan
Galway North James Hession
Carlow Kilkenny Joseph Hughes*
Mayo South Henry Kenny
Leix Offaly Redmond Kerin
Mayo North Patrick Lindsay
Kerry North John Lynch
Waterford Thaddeus Lynch
Mayo South Michael Lyons
Longford Westmeath General Seán MacEoin
Limerick West David Madden
Cork South Tadhg Manley
Galway West John Mannion
Donegal East James McEleney
Dublin North Central Patrick J McGilligan
Cavan John McGovern
Clare Vincent McHugh
Donegal East Daniel McMenamin
Tipperary North Daniel Morrissey
Tipperary South John Morrissey
Tipperary South General Richard Mulcahy
Clare William Murphy
Cork Borough Laurence Neville
Limerick West William O'Connor
Donegal West Patrick O'Donnell
Dublin South East John O'Donovan
Cork East Patrick O'Gorman
Mayo North Thomas O'Hara
Dublin South West Michael O'Higgins
Leix Offaly Tom O'Higgins
Cavan Patrick O'Reilly
Dublin North East Lillie O'Shea Leamy
Cork North Denis O'Sullivan
Cork West John L O'Sullivan
Kerry South Patrick W Palmer
Dublin South Central William Phelan
Limerick East Denis Quish
Limerick East James Reidy
Sligo Leitrim Mary Reynolds
Sligo Leitrim Joseph Roddy
Sligo Leitrim Patrick Rogers
Dublin County Eamon Rooney
Longford Westmeath Joseph Sheridan
Kildare Gerard Sweetman
Waterford Norman Walsh

Total Candidates: 90

*outgoing TD (2)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 15-Oct-19 09:47 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.4