ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1951 General Election

30 May 1951

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Wexford Sir Anthony Esmonde
Dublin South Central Anthony Lalor
Waterford Bridget Redmond
Tipperary North Daniel Morrissey
Donegal East Daniel McMenamin
Limerick West David Madden
Dublin North West Declan Costello
Cork North Denis O'Sullivan
Dublin County Eamon Rooney
Galway West Fintan Coogan
Limerick East George Bennett
Kildare Gerard Sweetman
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Percy Dockrell
Limerick East James Reidy
Louth James Coburn
Dublin North East James Trainor
Wexford James Galvin
Dublin South West James O'Keeffe
Donegal East James McEleney
Wexford James Bowe
Galway North James Hession
Tipperary North Colonel Jeremiah Ryan
Dublin North East Jack Belton
Kerry North John Lynch
Cork South John L O'Sullivan
Dublin South East John A Costello
Dublin South East John Douglas
Galway West John Mannion
Mayo South John Ruane
Tipperary South John Morrissey
Mayo North Joseph R Lenehan
Sligo Leitrim Joseph Roddy
Carlow Kilkenny Joseph Hughes*
Longford Westmeath Joseph Sheridan
Dublin South Central Kerry Reddin
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Liam Cosgrave
Wicklow Mark Deering
Galway West Martin Mylotte
Sligo Leitrim Mary Reynolds
Dublin South Central Maurice Dockrell
Roscommon Michael Brennan
Donegal West Michael McFadden
Dublin South West Michael O'Higgins
Cork Borough Michael Sheehan
Cavan Patrick O'Reilly
Galway South Patrick Cawley
Tipperary South Patrick Crowe
Dublin North Central Patrick J McGilligan
Mayo South Patrick Shanley
Cork East Patrick O'Gorman
Meath Captain Patrick Giles
Meath Patrick Meegan
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick J Crotty*
Roscommon Patrick Flynn
Donegal West Patrick O'Donnell
Kerry South Patrick W Palmer
Sligo Leitrim Patrick Rogers
Mayo South Patrick Gavin
Mayo North Patrick Browne
Dublin South West Peadar Doyle
Leix Offaly Redmond Kerin
Cork East Dick Barry
Tipperary South General Richard Mulcahy
Dublin County Richard Williams
Cork West Seán Collins
Longford Westmeath General Seán MacEoin
Cork Borough Stephen Barrett
Waterford T Flynn
Louth Thomas Roe
Leix Offaly Tom O'Higgins
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Fielding
Mayo North Thomas O'Hara
Cork Borough Dr Tom O'Higgins
Cork South Tadhg Manley
Clare Vincent McHugh
Dublin North East William Murphy
Clare William Murphy
Limerick West William O'Connor

Total Candidates: 78

*outgoing TD (2)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 20-Oct-20 01:06 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.79.176