ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1948 General Election

4 February 1948

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Fianna Fail

Party Website: http://www.fiannafail.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Louth Frank Aiken*
Wexford Denis Allen*
Galway West Gerald Bartley
Galway South Patrick Beegan
Donegal East Neal Blaney
Roscommon Gerald Boland
Leix Offaly Patrick Boland
Limerick East Daniel Bourke
Donegal West Brian Brady
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Sean Brady
Dublin North West Cormac Breathnach
Tipperary South Dan Breen
Wicklow Thomas Brennan
Donegal West Cormac Breslin
Dublin South West Robert Briscoe
Cork South Seán Buckley
Dublin County Patrick J Burke
Dublin South West Bernard Butler
Longford Westmeath Thomas Carter
Longford Westmeath Erskine Childers
Dublin North East Harry Colley
Limerick West James J Collins
Cork East Martin Corry
Kerry South Honor Crowley
Tipperary South Michael J Davern
Clare Eamon de Valera
Dublin North Central Vivion de Valera
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Derrig°
Sligo Leitrim Stephen Flynn
Donegal East John Friel
Sligo Leitrim Eugene Gilbride
Leix Offaly Patrick J Gorry
Kildare Thomas Harris
Meath Michael Hilliard
Longford Westmeath Michael Kennedy
Galway North Mark Killilea
Mayo North James Kilroy
Kerry North Eamon Kissane
Galway North Michael F Kitt
Galway South Robert Lahiffe
Dublin South Central Seán Lemass
Waterford Patrick Little
Galway West Michael F Lydon
Cork Borough Jack Lynch
Dublin South East Seán MacEntee
Monaghan Patrick J Maguire
Dublin South Central John McCann
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Cork Borough Pa McGrath
Mayo South Michael Moran
Cork North Seán Moylan
Limerick West Donnchadh O Briain
Clare Seán O'Grady
Meath Matthew O'Reilly
Roscommon Daniel O'Rourke
Cork West Ted O'Sullivan
Waterford John Ormonde
Monaghan Bridget Rice
Mayo North Patrick J Ruttledge
Wexford Dr James Ryan
Tipperary North Mary Ryan
Limerick East Robert Ryan
Cavan Michael Sheridan
Cavan Paddy Smith
Dublin North East Oscar Traynor
Mayo South Richard Walsh
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Walsh

Total Elected: 67

*outgoing TD (2)
°outgoing TD for a different area (1)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 12-Dec-19 07:19 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 173.245.54.100