ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1944 General Election

30 May 1944

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fianna Fail

Party Website: http://www.fiannafail.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Tipperary Andrew Fogarty
Dublin South Andrew Clarkin
Cavan Bernard Fay
Dublin Townships Bernard Butler
Donegal West Brian Brady
Monaghan Bridget Rice
Wicklow Christopher Byrne
Dublin North West Cormac Breathnach
Donegal West Cormac Breslin
Cork North Con Meaney
Donegal East Daniel McGlinchey
Limerick Daniel Bourke
Roscommon Daniel O'Rourke
Tipperary Dan Breen
Wexford Denis Allen*
Limerick Donnchadh O Briain
Clare Eamon de Valera
Kerry North Eamon Kissane
Dublin North West Eamonn Cooney
Athlone Longford Erskine Childers
Sligo Frank O'Beirne
Cork Borough Frank Daly
Monaghan Conn Ward
Tipperary Frank Loughman
Carlow Kildare Francis Humphreys
Louth Frank Aiken*
Kerry South Fred Crowley
Leix Offaly George Connell
Galway West Gerald Bartley
Roscommon Gerald Boland
Dublin North East Harry Colley
Meath Westmeath James Kelly
Dublin South James B Lynch
Wexford Dr James Ryan
Athlone Longford James Victory
Tipperary James Gardiner
Mayo North James Kilroy
Dublin North West John S O'Connor
Galway West John J Keane
Dublin County Sean Brady*
Donegal East John Friel
Kerry South John B Healy
Dublin South John McCann
Louth Larry Walsh
Cork North Leo Skinner
Galway East Mark Killilea
Sligo Dr Martin Brennan
Cork South East Martin Corry
Tipperary Mary Ryan
Meath Westmeath Matthew O'Reilly
Mayo South Michael Moran
Leix Offaly Michael Collier
Galway West Michael F Lydon
Cavan Michael Sheridan
Dublin County Michael O'Rourke
Waterford Michael Morrissey
Meath Westmeath Michael Kennedy
Meath Westmeath Michael Hilliard
Mayo South Michael Kilroy
Limerick Michael Colbert
Mayo South Micheál Clery
Donegal East Neal Blaney
Dublin North East Oscar Traynor*
Meath Westmeath Patrick McKenna
Mayo North Patrick J Ruttledge
Kerry North Patrick Mckenna
Waterford Patrick Little
Leix Offaly Patrick Boland
Dublin County Patrick J Fogarty*
Leix Offaly Patrick J Gorry
Galway East Patrick Beegan
Cavan Paddy Smith
Dublin County Patrick J Burke
Clare Peter O'Loghlen
Mayo South Richard Walsh
Wexford Robert Moran
Dublin South Robert Briscoe
Limerick Robert Ryan
Cork Borough Seamus Fitzgerald
Cork West Seán Buckley
Cork South East Seán MacCarthy
Dublin South Seán Lemass
Waterford Seán Goulding
Dublin Townships Seán MacEntee
Cork North Seán Moylan
Dublin North West Seán T O'Kelly
Mayo North Seán Lynchehaun
Clare Seán O'Grady
Leitrim Stephen Flynn
Limerick Tadhg Crowley
Carlow Kildare Thomas Harris
Athlone Longford Thomas Carter
Carlow Kildare Thomas Mullins
Kilkenny Thomas Walsh
Kilkenny Thomas Derrig*
Tipperary Thomas Bourke
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Wicklow Thomas Brennan
Cork West Ted O'Sullivan
Cork Borough Walter Furlong

Total Candidates: 100

*outgoing TD (6)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 21-Oct-20 06:16 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.82