ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Local Elections: 24 May 2019
Back Next Adare Rathkeale
Limerick County Council (Munster)

6 Seats 11 Candidates 7 Counts
Electorate: 23,675 Quota: 1,775
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

Adam Teskey  Fine Gael Lozenge   2,459   19.80%   1.39   1      Made Quota     1   ♂
* Stephen Keary  Fine Gael Lozenge   2,082   16.76%   1.17   1      Made Quota     2   ♂
* Richard O'Donoghue  Non party/Independent Lozenge   1,751   14.10%   0.99   2      Made Quota     3   ♂
* Emmett O'Brien  Non party/Independent Lozenge   1,566   12.61%   0.88   5      Made Quota     4   ♂
Bridie Collins  Fianna Fail Lozenge   986   7.94%   0.56   7      Elected     5 ♀  
* Kevin Sheahan  Fianna Fail Lozenge   1,246   10.03%   0.70   7      Elected     6   ♂

Leo Walsh  Fine Gael Lozenge   880   7.09%   0.50   (7)      Not Elected       ♂
Trina O'Dea  Fianna Fail Lozenge   762   6.14%   0.43   (5)      Eliminated     ♀  
Theresa Storey  Green/Comhaontas Glas Lozenge   538   4.33%   0.30   (4)      Eliminated     ♀  
Mark Keogh  Direct Democracy Ireland Lozenge   117   0.94%   0.07   (4)      No expenses       ♂
Mike Putt  Direct Democracy Ireland Lozenge   32   0.26%   0.02   (4)      No expenses       ♂

Total valid 12,419 52.46%

Spoilt votes 184 1.46%

Total poll 12,603 53.23%

* outgoing Councillor (4)
¶ outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (1)
‡ former Councillor (1)
Final votes required for expenses: 444
Candidates: 3 female (♀), 8 male (♂)
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 11-Dec-19 04:53 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.254
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East