ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Town Council Elections: 5 June 2009
Back Next Bandon Town Council
Cork Area (Munster)

9 Seats 13 Candidates 9 Counts
Electorate: 3,886 Quota: 255
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

Gearoid Buckley  Labour Lozenge   532   20.88%   2.09   1      Made Quota     1   ♂
* Margaret Murphy O'Mahony  Fianna Fail Lozenge   453   17.78%   1.78   1      Made Quota     2 ♀  
* Rose Holland  Fine Gael Lozenge   265   10.40%   1.04   1      Made Quota     3 ♀  
* Andrew Coleman  Fine Gael Lozenge   173   6.79%   0.68   6      Made Quota     4   ♂
Seán O'Donovan  Fianna Fail Lozenge   173   6.79%   0.68   6      Made Quota     5   ♂
Rachel McCarthy  Sinn Féin Lozenge   192   7.54%   0.75   6      Made Quota     6 ♀  
Cindy McCarthy  Fine Gael Lozenge   164   6.44%   0.64   9      Elected     7 ♀  
Gillian Coughlan  Fianna Fail Lozenge   146   5.73%   0.57   9      Elected     8 ♀  
Deirdre Lane  Fianna Fail Lozenge   116   4.55%   0.45   9      Elected     9 ♀  

* Bob Deane  Fine Gael Lozenge   137   5.38%   0.54   (9)      Not Elected       ♂
Peter O'Donovan  Labour Lozenge   72   2.83%   0.28   (6)      Eliminated       ♂
* Liz O'Brien  Non party/Independent Lozenge   84   3.30%   0.33   (5)      Eliminated       ♂
Festus Asemota  Non party/Independent Lozenge   41   1.61%   0.16   (4)      Lost Deposit       ♂

Total valid 2,548 65.57%

Spoilt votes 40 1.55%

Total poll 2,588 66.60%

* outgoing Councillor (5)
Final votes required for expenses: 64
Candidates: 6 female (♀), 7 male (♂)
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 12-Dec-19 10:24 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.71.21
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East