ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next General Election: 24 May 2007
An Mhi Thoir
Back Next Meath East

Twitter:
#MeathEast
#mhe07

Meath Area (Leinster)

3 Seats 11 Candidates 8 Counts
Electorate: 67,443 Quota: 10,752
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

° Mary Wallace  Fianna Fail Lozenge   10,901   25.35%   1.01   1      Made Quota     1 ♀  
° Shane McEntee  Fine Gael Lozenge   6,766   15.73%   0.63   8      Made Quota     2   ♂
Thomas Byrne4  Fianna Fail Lozenge   7,834   18.22%   0.73   8      Elected     3   ♂

Dominic Hannigan  Labour Lozenge   5,136   11.94%   0.48   (8)      Not Elected       ♂
Regina Doherty  Fine Gael Lozenge   4,363   10.14%   0.41   (7)      Eliminated     ♀  
Brian Fitzgerald  Non party/Independent Lozenge   2,586   6.01%   0.24   (6)      Eliminated       ♂
Joanne Finnegan  Sinn Féin Lozenge   1,695   3.94%   0.16   (5)      No expenses     ♀  
Seán O Buachalla  Green/Comhaontas Glas Lozenge   1,330   3.09%   0.12   (4)      No expenses       ♂
Joe Bonner  Non party/Independent Lozenge   1,170   2.72%   0.11   (3)      No expenses       ♂
Sirena Campbell  Progressive Democrats Lozenge   957   2.23%   0.09   (2)      No expenses     ♀  
A J Cahill  Non party/Independent Lozenge   269   0.63%   0.03   (1)      No expenses       ♂

Total valid 43,007 63.77%

Spoilt votes 359 0.83%

Total poll 43,366 64.30%

° outgoing TD for a different area (2)
Final votes required for expenses: 2689
Candidates: 4 female (♀), 7 male (♂)
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 11-Dec-19 04:57 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.62.247
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East