ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Town Council Elections: 11 June 2004
Back Next Clonmel Borough Council
Tipperary South Riding County Council Area (Munster)

12 Seats 22 Candidates 14 Counts
Electorate: 11,371 Quota: 545
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* Phil Prendergast  Non party/Independent Lozenge   666   9.40%   1.22   1      Made Quota     1 ♀  
Darren Ryan  Non party/Independent Lozenge   580   8.19%   1.06   1      Made Quota     2   ♂
* Billy Shoer  Non party/Independent Lozenge   537   7.58%   0.99   2      Made Quota     3   ♂
Siobhan Ambrose  Fianna Fail Lozenge   508   7.17%   0.93   8      Made Quota     4 ♀  
Pat English  Non party/Independent Lozenge   482   6.81%   0.88   8      Made Quota     5   ♂
* Seán Nyhan  Fine Gael Lozenge   345   4.87%   0.63   13      Made Quota     6   ♂
* Niall Dennehy1  Fianna Fail Lozenge   372   5.25%   0.68   13      Made Quota     7   ♂
* Denis Dunne  Fine Gael Lozenge   329   4.65%   0.60   14      Made Quota     8   ♂
* Brian O'Donnell  Non party/Independent Lozenge   394   5.56%   0.72   14      Elected     9   ♂
Richie Molloy  Progressive Democrats Lozenge   343   4.84%   0.63   14      Elected     10   ♂
* Martin O'Brien  Fianna Fail Lozenge   384   5.42%   0.70   14      Elected     11   ♂
Anne Taylor  Labour Lozenge   246   3.47%   0.45   14      Elected     12 ♀  

* Tommy Norris  Fianna Fail Lozenge   290   4.09%   0.53   (14)      Not Elected       ♂
Josephine Chamney  Fine Gael Lozenge   277   3.91%   0.51   (12)      Eliminated       ♂
Brian Gearon  Sinn Féin Lozenge   281   3.97%   0.52   (11)      Eliminated       ♂
* Vera Hewitt  Fianna Fail Lozenge   252   3.56%   0.46   (10)      Eliminated     ♀  
* Ted Boyle  Non party/Independent Lozenge   227   3.21%   0.42   (9)      Eliminated       ♂
Bernard Lennon  Green/Comhaontas Glas Lozenge   208   2.94%   0.38   (7)      Eliminated       ♂
Cyril O'Flaherty  Labour Lozenge   129   1.82%   0.24   (6)      Eliminated       ♂
Frank Milling  Labour Lozenge   129   1.82%   0.24   (5)      Lost Deposit       ♂
Dominick O'Hara  Non party/Independent Lozenge   59   0.83%   0.11   (4)      Lost Deposit       ♂
Aidan O'Dwyer  Fianna Fail Lozenge   44   0.62%   0.08   (4)      Lost Deposit       ♂

Total valid 7,082 62.28%

Spoilt votes 117 1.63%

Total poll 7,199 63.31%

* outgoing Councillor (10)
Final votes required for expenses: 137
Candidates: 4 female (♀), 18 male (♂)
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 

Changes:
7 June 2005    Labour  Cyril O'Flaherty  replaced     Anne Taylor Died
July 2007    Labour  Gabrielle Egan  replaced     Phil Prendergast Dual Mandate Senator
December 2007    Labour  Mark Hogan  replaced     Cyril O'Flaherty Died
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 06-Dec-19 11:16 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.68.65.93
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East