ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Local Elections: 11 June 2004
Back Next Ballybrack
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown County Council (Leinster)

6 Seats 10 Candidates 5 Counts
Electorate: 33,550 Quota: 2,418
Click on map to go to constituency
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* Donal Marren  Fine Gael Lozenge   2,469   14.59%   1.02   1      Made Quota     1   ♂
* Denis O'Callaghan  Labour Lozenge   2,337   13.81%   0.97   2      Made Quota     2   ♂
* Larry Butler  Fianna Fail Lozenge   2,094   12.38%   0.87   3      Made Quota     3   ♂
Carrie Smyth  Labour Lozenge   1,998   11.81%   0.83   5      Made Quota     4 ♀  
Maria Bailey  Fine Gael Lozenge   2,055   12.15%   0.85   5      Made Quota     5 ♀  
Tom Kivlehan  Green/Comhaontas Glas Lozenge   1,519   8.98%   0.63   5      Elected     6   ♂

Dr Mazhar Bari  Progressive Democrats Lozenge   1,410   8.33%   0.58   (5)      Not Elected       ♂
Michael Nolan3  Sinn Féin Lozenge   1,274   7.53%   0.53   (4)      Eliminated       ♂
* Bernie Lowe  Fianna Fail Lozenge   1,299   7.68%   0.54   (2)      Eliminated       ♂
Dave Lordan  Socialist Workers Lozenge   464   2.74%   0.19   (1)      No expenses       ♂

Total valid 16,919 50.43%

Spoilt votes 375 2.17%

Total poll 17,294 51.55%

* outgoing Councillor (4)
¶ outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (1)
Final votes required for expenses: 605
Candidates: 2 female (♀), 8 male (♂)
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 

Changes:
12 November 2007    Fianna Fail  Gareth Crowe  replaced     Larry Butler Dual Mandate Senator
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 15-Oct-19 11:50 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.78.55
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East