ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Town Council Elections: 10 June 1999
An Pasáiste Thiar
Back Next Passage West Town Commission
Cork Area (Munster)

9 Seats 12 Candidates 7 Counts
Electorate: 3,145 Quota: 175
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

Michael McGrath2  Fianna Fail Lozenge   474   27.13%   2.71   1      Made Quota     1   ♂
Tom Hanlon  Sinn Féin Lozenge   243   13.91%   1.39   1      Made Quota     2   ♂
* Eugene Murphy2  Fine Gael Lozenge   190   10.88%   1.09   1      Made Quota     4   ♂
* Joe Snow  Green/Comhaontas Glas Lozenge   190   10.88%   1.09   1      Made Quota     5   ♂
Jo Kelleher  Fine Gael Lozenge   116   6.64%   0.66   5      Made Quota     6 ♀  
Michelle Murray  Labour Lozenge   114   6.53%   0.65   5      Made Quota     7   ♂
John Daly2  Fine Gael Lozenge   119   6.81%   0.68   5      Made Quota     8   ♂
Michael P Murphy8  Fianna Fail Lozenge   65   3.72%   0.37   7      Elected     9   ♂
* Eddie O'Mahony  Fianna Fail Lozenge   88   5.04%   0.50   7      Elected       ♂

Christine O'Mahoney  Fianna Fail Lozenge   43   2.46%   0.25   (7)      Not Elected       ♂
Jane Horgan  Fine Gael Lozenge   74   4.24%   0.42   (6)      Eliminated     ♀  
Austin O'Connor  Non party/Independent Lozenge   31   1.77%   0.18   (4)      Eliminated       ♂

Total valid 1,747 55.55%

Spoilt votes 17 0.96%

Total poll 1,764 56.09%

* outgoing Councillor (3)
Final votes required for expenses: 44
Candidates: 2 female (♀), 10 male (♂)
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 14-Dec-19 01:19 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.79.50
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East