ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Town Council Elections: 10 June 1999
Back Next Macroom Urban District Council
Cork Area (Munster)

9 Seats 12 Candidates 5 Counts
Electorate: 2,250 Quota: 161
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* Martin Coughlan  Labour Lozenge   235   14.68%   1.46   1      Made Quota     1   ♂
* Evelyn McSweeney  Fine Gael Lozenge   184   11.49%   1.14   1      Made Quota     2 ♀  
* Pat O'Connell  Fianna Fail Lozenge   157   9.81%   0.98   2      Made Quota     3   ♂
Breda Cullinane McCarthy  Fine Gael Lozenge   150   9.37%   0.93   2      Made Quota     4 ♀  
Michael O'Riordan3  Fine Gael Lozenge   139   8.68%   0.86   5      Made Quota     5   ♂
Denis Buckley  Fianna Fail Lozenge   148   9.24%   0.92   5      Made Quota     6   ♂
Ted Lucey1  Fine Gael Lozenge   128   8.00%   0.80   5      Made Quota     7   ♂
Owen McCarthy  Fianna Fail Lozenge   137   8.56%   0.85   5      Elected     8   ♂
Paul Kingston  Non party/Independent Lozenge   124   7.75%   0.77   5      Elected     9   ♂

* Jerry Lane  Fianna Fail Lozenge   106   6.62%   0.66   (5)      Not Elected       ♂
Dermot Foley  Fine Gael Lozenge   75   4.68%   0.47   (4)      Eliminated       ♂
Dominic Murnane  Non party/Independent Lozenge   18   1.12%   0.11   (4)      Lost Deposit       ♂

Total valid 1,601 71.16%

Spoilt votes 7 0.44%

Total poll 1,608 71.47%

* outgoing Councillor (4)
Final votes required for expenses: 41
Candidates: 2 female (♀), 10 male (♂)
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 06-Dec-19 08:42 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.66
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East